Season 1920-21

5th May 1920
Scottish Association
The Scottish Football Association annual general meeting was held at 6 Carlton Place, Glasgow, on Wednesday night – Mr T. White (Celtic) presiding over a large attendance of delegates.
The proposed alteration of the cup competition rules was then considered, and on the motion of Aberdeen F. C. it was decided unanimously that the Scottish Cup shall be competed for by the last 22 clubs who competed for the Qualifying Cup and 22 clubs exempted by the Association. This means that 44 clubs will take part in next season’s Scottish Cup competition.
On a show of hands the proposal of the Aberdeen Club that neutral linesmen be appointed to act in Scottish Cup tie games was carried.
Ref: Airdrie and Coatbridge Advertiser 8th May 1920

26th May 1920
Scottish Football Association
All the Scottish League First Division clubs received exemption from next season’s Qualifying Cup competition.Ref: Evening Telegraph 27th May 1920

Qualifying Cup First Round
Southern Counties
Sep04 1-4 Newton Stewart v Mid-Annandale
Sep04 9-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Wigtown and Bladnoch
Sep04 9-0 Queen of the South v Creetown Volunteers
Sep04 - Dalbeattie Star v Thornhill
Sep11 1-0 Thornhill v Dalbeattie Star
Sep04 - Tarff Rovers v Whithorn
Sep11 0-0 Whithorn v Tarff Rovers
Sep18 3-1 Whithorn v Tarff Rovers
Sep04 9-0 Solway Star v Douglas Wanderers
Sep04 5-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer
Ayrshire
Sep04 1-1 Hurlford v Girvan Athletic
Sep11 5-0 Girvan Athletic v Hurlford
Sep04 1-2 Beith v Stevenston United
Sep04 scr Maybole v Galston w/o
bye Lanemark
Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep04 5-0 Dykehead v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
Sep04 scr Arthurlie v Hamilton Garrison w/o
Sep04 1-4 Moorpark v Renton
Sep04 2-0 Royal Albert v Dumbarton Harp
Sep04 8-1 Vale of Leven v Abercorn
Sep04 1-4 Paisley Academicals v Johnstone
bye Glasgow University
East of Scotland
Sep04 1-0 Broxburn United v Bathgate
Sep04 3-0 Armadale v St Bernard's
Sep04 6-0 Bo'ness v Leith Athletic
Border Counties
Sep04 1-2 Coldstream v Gala Fairydean
Sep04 7-4 Peebles Rovers v Duns
Sep04 4-1 Berwick Rangers v Selkirk
bye Vale of Leithen
Fifeshire
Sep04 0-0 East Fife v Lochgelly United
Sep04 0-1 Lochgelly United v East Fife
Sep04 3-2 Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep04 2-0 Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan
Sep04 1-0 East Stirlingshire v King's Park
bye Stenhousemuir
Aberdeenshire
Sep04 1-4 Fraserburgh v Peterhead
bye Aberdeen University
Perthshire
Sep04 w/o St Johnstone v Luncarty scr
Sep04 scr Scone v Crieff Morrisonians w/o
Sep04 1-1 Dunkeld and Birnam v Blairgowrie Amateurs
Sep11 6-2 Blairgowrie Amateurs v Dunkeld and Birnam
Sep04 w/o Huntingtower v Tulloch scr
Sep04 1-2 Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl
Forfarshire
Sep04 1-1 Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian
Sep11 1-1 Dundee Hibernian v Arbroath
Sep18 3-0 Arbroath v Dundee Hibernian at Station Park, Forfar
Sep04 1-1 Forfar Athletic v Brechin City
Sep11 0-2 Brechin City v Forfar Athletic
Sep04 w/o Montrose v Arbroath Amateurs scr
North of Scotland
Sep04 3-1 Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Sep04 0-3 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Sep04 1-2 Nairn County v Elgin City
Sep04 1-3 Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Southern Counties
Sep25 12-1 Queen of the South v Whithorn
Sep18 1-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Mid-Annandale
Sep18 2-0 Solway Star v Thornhill
bye Nithsdale Wanderers
Ayrshire
Sep18 w/o Stevenston United v Lanemark scr
Sep18 7-4 Galston v Girvan Athletic
Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep18 1-3 Royal Albert v Johnstone
Sep18 3-1 Renton v Glasgow University
Sep11 6-1 Vale of Leven v Hamilton Garrison
bye Dykehead
Stirlingshire, Clackmannanshire, and Perthshire
Sep18 scr Crieff Morrisonians v Stenhousemuir w/o
Sep18 3-3 Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone
Sep25 0-0 St Johnstone v Alloa Athletic
Oct02 5-1 Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone at Cowdenbeath
scr Huntingtower v Blairgowrie Amateurs w/o
Sep18 0-3 Vale of Atholl v East Stirlingshire
Forfarshire, and Fifeshire
Sep18 1-2 Cowdenbeath v East Fife
Sep25 1-1 Arbroath v Montrose
Oct02 0-1 Montrose v Arbroath
bye Forfar Athletic
Aberdeenshire, and North of Scotland
Sep18 2-1 Peterhead v Buckie Thistle
Sep18 0-3 Wick Academy v Elgin City
Sep18 2-1 Inverness Caledonian v Aberdeen University
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep18 1-3 Berwick Rangers v Armadale
Sep18 5-0 Bo'ness v Gala Fairydean
Sep18 0-2 Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers
bye Broxburn United
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Southern Counties
bye Queen of the South, Mid-Annandale, Solway Star,
Nithsdale Wanderers
Ayrshire, Dumbartonshire, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
,
bye Stevenston United, Galston, Johnstone,
Renton, Vale of Leven, Dykehead
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Oct02 2-0 Broxburn United v Peebles Rovers
bye Armadale, Bo'ness
Stirlingshire, Clackmannanshire, Perthshire, and Forfarshire
Oct02 0-3 Forfar Athletic v Stenhousemuir
bye Alloa Athletic, Blairgowrie Amateurs, East Stirlingshire,
East Fife, Arbroath
Aberdeenshire, and Northern Counties
,
bye Peterhead, Elgin City, Inverness Caledonian
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 22 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Southern Counties
Oct16 1-1 Renton v Vale of Leven
Oct23 3-1 Vale of Leven v Renton
Oct16 6-1 Queen of the South v Mid-Annandale
bye Stevenston United, Solway Star, Nithsdale Wanderers,
Galston, Dykehead, Johnstone
East, Midlands, and Border Counties
Oct16 1-0 Alloa Athletic v Broxburn United
Oct16 2-1 Armadale v Stenhousemuir
Oct16 4-1 East Fife v Blairgowrie Amateurs
bye East Stirlingshire, Bo'ness, Arbroath
North of Scotland
Oct16 3-3 Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian
Oct23 3-0 Inverness Caledonian v Elgin City
bye Peterhead
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
South
Oct30 1-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Dykehead
Nov06 1-2 Dykehead v Nithsdale Wanderers
Oct30 5-0 Queen of the South v Solway Star
Oct30 3-2 Stevenston United v Vale of Leven
Oct30 0-0 Galston v Johnstone
Nov06 3-0 Johnstone v Galston
North
Oct30 2-0 Alloa Athletic v Armadale
Oct30 5-0 East Stirlingshire v Peterhead
Oct30 2-1 Bo'ness v Arbroath
Oct30 0-0 Inverness Caledonian v East Fife
Nov06 3-1 East Fife v Inverness Caledonian
Qualifying Cup Sixth Round
South
Nov13 1-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Stevenston United
Nov20 2-1 Stevenston United v Nithsdale Wanderers
Nov13 0-0 Johnstone v Queen of the South
Nov20 1-0 Queen of the South v Johnstone
North
Nov13 2-0 Bo'ness v East Stirlingshire
Nov13 0-0 Alloa Athletic v East Fife
Nov20 0-0 East Fife v Alloa Athletic
Nov27 1-2 Alloa Athletic v East Fife at Central Park, Cowdenbeath
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Dec04 2-0 East Fife v Queen of the South
Nov27 0-1 Stevenston United v Bo'ness
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec18 3-1 East Fife v Bo'ness at Central Park,
First Round
Jan22 1-1 Third Lanark v Hibernian
Jan26 1-1 Hibernian v Third Lanark
Feb01 1-0 Hibernian v Third Lanark at Ibrox Park
Jan22 6-0 Queen of the South v Blairgowrie Amateurs
Jan22 2-4 Arbroath v Kilmarnock
Jan22 0-0 Alloa Athletic v Falkirk
Jan29 1-1 Falkirk v Alloa Athletic
Feb02 1-1 Falkirk v Alloa Athletic at Firhill Park a.e.t. 1-1
Feb03 1-0 Alloa Athletic v Falkirk at Firhill Park
Jan22 1-0 Ayr United v Queen's Park
Jan22 8-1 Dundee v* Inverness Caledonian
Jan22 2-3 St Mirren v Armadale
Jan22 1-0 Bo'ness v Galston
Jan22 1-1 Clyde v Airdrieonians
Jan26 0-1 Airdrieonians v Clyde
Jan29 0-2 Johnstone v Stevenston United
Jan22 0-3 Peterhead v Dykehead
Jan22 3-1 Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers
bye Celtic, Renton, Rangers, Motherwell,
Nithsdale Wanderers, Clydebank, Broxburn United,
Aberdeen, East Stirlingshire, Mid-Annandale,
Heart of Midlothian, East Fife, Stenhousemuir,
Partick Thistle, Greenock Morton, Dumbarton,
Vale of Leven, Albion Rovers, Solway Star, Elgin City
Second Round
Feb05 4-0 Ayr United v Dykehead
Feb05 1-0 Dundee v* Stenhousemuir
Feb05 3-1 Albion Rovers v Mid-Annandale
Feb05 1-5 Solway Star v East Stirlingshire
Feb05 0-0 Bo'ness v Armadale
Feb12 2-0 Armadale v Bo'ness
Feb05 1-1 Alloa Athletic v Clydebank
Feb12 0-0 Clydebank v Alloa Athletic
Feb16 1-0 Alloa Athletic v Clydebank at Ibrox Park
Feb05 3-0 Motherwell v Renton
Feb05 2-0 Rangers v Greenock Morton
Feb05 0-0 Hibernian v Partick Thistle
Feb08 0-0 Partick Thistle v Hibernian
Feb15 0-1 Hibernian v Partick Thistle at Celtic Park
Feb05 0-3 Vale of Leven v Celtic
Feb05 3-0 Dumbarton v Elgin City
Feb05 1-2 Broxburn United v Hamilton Academical
Feb05 0-0 Stevenston United v East Fife
Feb12 2-1 East Fife v Stevenston United
Feb05 1-3 Queen of the South v Nithsdale Wanderers
Feb05 1-2 Kilmarnock v Aberdeen
Feb05 1-1 Clyde v Heart of Midlothian
Feb09 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Clyde
Feb16 2-3 Clyde v Heart of Midlothian at Shawfield Park
Third Round
Feb19 0-0 Dundee v Aberdeen
Feb23 1-1 Aberdeen v Dundee
Mar01 0-2 Aberdeen v Dundee at Ibrox Park
Feb19 1-3 East Fife v Celtic
Feb19 2-2 Armadale v Albion Rovers
Feb26 0-0 Albion Rovers v Armadale
Mar02 0-0 Albion Rovers v Armadale at Hampden Park a.e.t. 0-0
Mar03 2-0 Albion Rovers v Armadale at Hampden Park
Feb19 0-0 Rangers v Alloa Athletic
Feb26 4-1 Rangers v Alloa Athletic
Feb19 0-1 Hamilton Academical v Heart of Midlothian
Feb19 1-1 Ayr United v Motherwell
Feb23 1-1 Motherwell v Ayr United
Mar02 1-3 Ayr United v Motherwell at Celtic Park
Feb19 1-2 East Stirlingshire v Partick Thistle
Feb19 5-0 Dumbarton v Nithsdale Wanderers
Fourth Round
Mar05 0-2 Dundee v Albion Rovers
Mar05 1-2 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian
Mar05 0-3 Dumbarton v Rangers
Mar05 2-2 Motherwell v Partick Thistle
Mar08 0-0 Partick Thistle v Motherwell
Mar15 1-2 Motherwell v Partick Thistle at Ibrox Park
Semi-finals
Mar26 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle at Ibrox Park
Mar30 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle at Ibrox Park
Apr05 0-2 Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle at Ibrox Park
Mar26 4-1 Rangers v Albion Rovers at Celtic Park
Final
Apr16 1-0 Partick Thistle v Rangers at Celtic Park