Season 1996-97

First Round
Dec14 1-1 Huntly v Clyde
Dec16 3-2 Clyde v Huntly a.e.t. 2-2
Dec07 3-1 Alloa Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert
Dec07 0-3 Elgin City v Whitehill Welfare
Dec14 0-0 Albion Rovers v Forfar Athletic
Dec16 4-0 Forfar Athletic v Albion Rovers
Second Round
Jan04 2-1 Berwick Rangers v Peterhead
Jan04 2-1 Queen's Park v Gala Fairydean
Jan07 0-2 Ayr United v Clyde
Jan11 4-3 East Stirlingshire v Brora Rangers
Jan11 0-0 Spartans v Arbroath
Jan13 3-0 Arbroath v Spartans
Jan11 2-3 Whitehill Welfare v Queen of the South
Jan13 2-1 Brechin City v Livingston
Jan13 1-0 Cowdenbeath v Dumbarton
Jan13 0-1 Forfar Athletic v Alloa Athletic
Jan13 3-0 Ross County v Montrose
Jan13 1-2 Stenhousemuir v Hamilton Academical
Jan13 1-1 Stranraer v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Jan15 0-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Stranraer a.e.t. 0-0 pens 4-3
Third Round
Jan23 2-2 Hibernian v Aberdeen
Jan28 0-0 Aberdeen v Hibernian a.e.t. 0-0 pens 3-5
Jan27 1-4 Airdrieonians v Raith Rovers
Jan26 0-5 Clydebank v Celtic at Firhill Park
Jan25 2-2 Arbroath v Greenock Morton
Jan28 4-0 Greenock Morton v Arbroath
Jan25 3-1 Clyde v St Mirren
Jan25 3-1 Dundee v Queen of the South
Jan25 4-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Ross County
Jan25 1-1 Falkirk v Berwick Rangers
Feb04 1-2 Berwick Rangers v Falkirk
Jan25 5-0 Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath
Jan25 1-3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Hamilton Academical
Jan25 2-0 Kilmarnock v East Stirlingshire
Jan25 0-2 Partick Thistle v Motherwell
Jan25 1-3 Queen's Park v East Fife
Jan25 2-0 Rangers v St Johnstone
Jan25 0-2 Stirling Albion v Dundee United
Feb04 3-0 Brechin City v Alloa Athletic
Fourth Round
Feb17 1-1 Hibernian v Celtic
Feb26 2-0 Celtic v Hibernian
Feb16 1-1 Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United
Feb25 1-0 Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian
Feb15 1-2 Brechin City v Raith Rovers
Feb15 0-1 Clyde v Kilmarnock
Feb15 2-1 Falkirk v Dunfermline Athletic
Feb15 2-2 Greenock Morton v Dundee
Feb18 0-1 Dundee v Greenock Morton a.e.t. 0-0
Feb15 1-1 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical
Feb26 0-2 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell
Feb15 3-0 Rangers v East Fife
Fifth Round
Mar08 4-1 Dundee United v Motherwell
Mar08 2-0 Falkirk v Raith Rovers
Mar08 2-5 Greenock Morton v Kilmarnock
Mar06 2-0 Celtic v Rangers
Semi-finals
Apr14 0-0 Kilmarnock v Dundee United at Easter Road
Apr22 1-0 Kilmarnock v Dundee United at Easter Road
Apr12 1-1 Celtic v Falkirk at Ibrox Stadium
Apr23 0-1 Celtic v Falkirk at Ibrox Stadium
Final
May24 1-0 Kilmarnock v Falkirk at Ibrox Stadium