Season 1986-87

First Round
Dec06 1-0 Peterhead v East Stirlingshire
Dec06 3-1 Ayr United v Annan Athletic
Dec06 3-0 Stirling Albion v Cowdenbeath
Dec06 2-1 Albion Rovers v Arbroath
Dec13 0-1 Forres Mechanics v Berwick Rangers
Dec06 2-2 Inverness Caledonian v Alloa Athletic
Dec13 0-1 Alloa Athletic v Inverness Caledonian
Second Round
Jan21 0-1 Stirling Albion v Meadowbank Thistle
Jan26 4-0 Raith Rovers v Vale of Leithen
Jan10 1-3 Rothes v Peterhead
Jan26 4-1 St Johnstone v Queen's Park
Feb04 1-2 Albion Rovers v Whitehill Welfare
Jan26 0-0 Stenhousemuir v Berwick Rangers
Jan28 2-0 Berwick Rangers v Stenhousemuir
Jan19 5-0 Inverness Caledonian v Spartans
Jan10 1-1 Stranraer v Ayr United
Jan21 2-0 Ayr United v Stranraer
Third Round
Jan31 0-1 Queen of the South v Raith Rovers
Jan31 1-2 Montrose v Forfar Athletic
Jan31 2-0 Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan31 2-0 Peterhead v Clyde
Feb04 2-0 Meadowbank Thistle v Ayr United
Feb03 3-1 Motherwell v Partick Thistle
Jan31 1-1 Dundee United v Airdrieonians
Feb09 1-2 Airdrieonians v Dundee United
Jan31 0-1 Rangers v Hamilton Academical
Jan31 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock
Feb04 1-1 Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian a.e.t. 1-1
Feb09 3-1 Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock at Rugby Park
Jan31 2-2 Brechin City v Dumbarton
Feb04 2-3 Dumbarton v Brechin City
Feb03 0-0 Falkirk v Clydebank
Feb09 3-1 Clydebank v Falkirk
Feb04 2-2 Dundee v East Fife
Feb09 1-4 East Fife v Dundee
Jan31 0-2 Berwick Rangers v Greenock Morton
Jan31 3-0 St Mirren v Inverness Caledonian
Feb07 4-0 St Johnstone v Whitehill Welfare
Feb01 2-2 Aberdeen v Celtic
Feb04 0-0 Celtic v Aberdeen a.e.t. 0-0
Feb09 0-1 Aberdeen v Celtic at Dens Park
Fourth Round
Feb21 1-2 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell
Feb21 1-2 St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic
Feb21 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Celtic
Feb21 1-1 Dundee v Meadowbank Thistle
Feb25 1-1 Meadowbank Thistle v Dundee a.e.t. 1-1
Mar02 2-0 Dundee v Meadowbank Thistle at Dens Park
Feb21 0-1 Brechin City v Dundee United
Feb21 1-0 Clydebank v Hibernian
Feb21 2-3 Greenock Morton v St Mirren
Feb21 2-2 Raith Rovers v Peterhead
Feb25 3-3 Peterhead v Raith Rovers a.e.t. 3-3
Mar02 3-0 Raith Rovers v Peterhead at Gayfield Park
Fifth Round
Mar14 1-1 Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell
Mar17 0-1 Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian
Mar14 0-4 Clydebank v Dundee
Mar14 0-2 Raith Rovers v St Mirren
Mar14 2-2 Dundee United v Forfar Athletic
Mar24 0-2 Forfar Athletic v Dundee United
Semi-finals
Apr11 1-2 Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren at Hampden Park
Apr11 2-3 Dundee v Dundee United at Tynecastle Park
Final
May16 1-0 St Mirren v Dundee United at Hampden Park a.e.t. 0-0