Season 1985-86

First Round
Dec07 3-0 Queen's Park v Buckie Thistle
Dec07 0-0 Berwick Rangers v Cowdenbeath
Dec11 0-2 Cowdenbeath v Berwick Rangers
Dec07 8-1 Albion Rovers v Gala Fairydean
Dec07 1-0 St Johnstone v Queen of the South
Dec07 2-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers
Dec07 3-2 Meadowbank Thistle v East Stirlingshire
Second Round
Jan04 2-1 Queen's Park v Albion Rovers
Jan04 0-0 Fort William v Stirling Albion
Jan11 6-0 Stirling Albion v Fort William
Jan04 1-2 Stranraer v Berwick Rangers
Jan11 1-2 Peterhead v Arbroath
Jan04 0-0 Stenhousemuir v Whitehill Welfare
Jan11 2-3 Whitehill Welfare v Stenhousemuir
Jan04 0-5 Threave Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan11 1-1 Nairn County v Meadowbank Thistle
Jan13 1-2 Meadowbank Thistle v Nairn County
Jan11 1-2 Hawick Royal Albert v St Johnstone
Third Round
Feb03 2-1 Hamilton Academical v Forfar Athletic
Jan25 1-0 Ayr United v Stenhousemuir
Jan25 0-0 Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle
Feb03 1-2 Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians
Jan25 1-0 Queen's Park v Dumbarton
Jan25 3-2 Heart of Midlothian v Rangers
Jan25 4-0 Dundee United v Greenock Morton
Jan25 0-0 Arbroath v Clyde
Feb03 1-2 Clyde v Arbroath
Jan25 1-1 Motherwell v Brechin City
Feb11 1-1 Brechin City v Motherwell a.e.t. 1-1
Feb12 2-0 Motherwell v Brechin City at Tannadice Park
Jan25 2-3 Berwick Rangers v Alloa Athletic
Feb05 4-1 Aberdeen v Montrose
Jan25 0-0 Clydebank v Falkirk
Feb03 1-0 Falkirk v Clydebank
Jan25 1-0 Kilmarnock v Stirling Albion
Jan26 2-0 Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan25 1-1 East Fife v St Mirren
Feb04 3-1 St Mirren v East Fife
Jan25 0-7 Nairn County v Dundee
Jan25 2-0 Celtic v St Johnstone
Fourth Round
Feb16 1-0 Hibernian v Ayr United
Feb15 0-1 Arbroath v Aberdeen
Feb15 1-1 Dundee United v Kilmarnock
Feb19 0-1 Kilmarnock v Dundee United
Mar05 1-2 Alloa Athletic v Motherwell
Mar04 1-1 St Mirren v Falkirk
Mar05 0-3 Falkirk v St Mirren
Feb19 2-0 Dundee v Airdrieonians
Mar03 1-2 Hamilton Academical v Heart of Midlothian
Feb15 2-1 Celtic v Queen's Park
Fifth Round
Mar08 0-1 Motherwell v Dundee United
Mar08 4-3 Hibernian v Celtic
Mar09 4-1 Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren
Mar08 2-2 Dundee v Aberdeen
Mar12 2-1 Aberdeen v Dundee a.e.t. 1-1
Semi-finals
Apr05 0-1 Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian at Hampden Park
Apr05 0-3 Hibernian v Aberdeen at Dens Park
Final
May10 0-3 Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen at Hampden Park