Season 1987-88Celtic
 First Round
Dec05  1-1  Albion Rovers v St Johnstone
Dec08  2-0  St Johnstone v Albion Rovers
Dec05  0-2  Montrose v Ayr United
Dec12  1-1  Inverness Caledonian v East Stirlingshire
Dec21  2-1  East Stirlingshire v Inverness Caledonian
Dec05  1-2  Stirling Albion v Cowdenbeath  at Firs Park
Dec05  0-6  Threave Rovers v Stranraer
Dec05  2-3  Vale of Leithen v Brechin City
 Second Round
Jan10  0-1  Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath
Jan09  0-1  Berwick Rangers v Brechin City
Jan09  2-3  Buckie Thistle v East Stirlingshire
Jan09  2-5  Fraserburgh v St Johnstone
Jan09  3-0  Gala Fairydean v Civil Service Strollers
Jan09  2-3  Queen’s Park v Ayr United
Jan09  1-1  Stenhousemuir v Arbroath
Jan12  1-1  Arbroath v Stenhousemuir a.e.t. 1-1
Jan18  0-1  Stenhousemuir v Arbroath  at Muirton Park
Jan09  6-2  Stranraer v Keith
 Third Round
Jan30  1-3  Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian
Feb08  0-0  Raith Rovers v Rangers
Feb10  4-1  Rangers v Raith Rovers
Jan30  0-0  Dumbarton v Hibernian
Feb02  3-0  Hibernian v Dumbarton
Jan30  3-5  Gala Fairydean v East Stirlingshire
Feb03  1-1  Forfar Athletic v Partick Thistle
Feb10  3-0  Partick Thistle v Forfar Athletic
Jan30  0-3  St Mirren v Clydebank
Jan30  0-7  Arbroath v Dundee United
Jan30  0-1  St Johnstone v Aberdeen
Jan30  0-0  Clyde v Cowdenbeath
Feb03  0-1  Cowdenbeath v Clyde
Jan30  0-0  Dundee v Brechin City
Feb03  0-3  Brechin City v Dundee
Jan30  1-2  Queen of the South v Greenock Morton
Jan30  1-1  Dunfermline Athletic v Ayr United
Feb03  0-2  Ayr United v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan30  1-0  Celtic v Stranraer
Jan30  1-2  East Fife v Airdrieonians
Jan30  0-0  Motherwell v Kilmarnock
Feb03  1-3  Kilmarnock v Motherwell
Jan31  2-0  Hamilton Academical v Meadowbank Thistle
 Fourth Round
Feb20  0-2  Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen
Feb21  0-0  Celtic v Hibernian
Feb24  0-1  Hibernian v Celtic
Feb20  2-0  Dunfermline Athletic v Rangers
Feb20  0-2  Airdrieonians v Dundee United
Feb20  2-0  Heart of Midlothian v Greenock Morton
Feb20  2-3  East Stirlingshire v Clyde
Feb20  2-2  Clydebank v Partick Thistle
Feb23  4-1  Partick Thistle v Clydebank
Feb20  2-0  Dundee v Motherwell
 Fifth Round
Mar12  5-0  Aberdeen v Clyde
Mar12  0-3  Partick Thistle v Celtic
Mar12  3-0  Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic
Mar12  0-0  Dundee v Dundee United
Mar15  2-2  Dundee United v Dundee a.e.t. 2-2
Mar28  0-3  Dundee v Dundee United  at Dens Park
 Semi-finals
Apr09  0-0  Aberdeen v Dundee United  at Dens Park
Apr13  1-1  Aberdeen v Dundee United  at Dens Park a.e.t. 1-1
Apr20  0-1  Aberdeen v Dundee United  at Dens Park
Apr09  2-1  Celtic v Heart of Midlothian  at Hampden Park
 Final
May14  2-1  Celtic v Dundee United  at Hampden Park