Season 1983-84Aberdeen
 First Round
Dec10  1-0  East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir
Dec10  2-1  Inverness Caledonian v Albion Rovers
Dec10  1-5  Dalbeattie Star v Arbroath
Dec10  3-0  Cowdenbeath v Vale of Leithen
Dec10  0-2  Elgin City v Queen’s Park
Dec10  4-1  Forfar Athletic v Spartans
 Second Round
Jan09  1-0  Dunfermline Athletic v Forfar Athletic
Jan07  0-5  Queen of the South v East Fife
Jan07  2-1  Cowdenbeath v Montrose
Jan07  3-1  East Stirlingshire v Fraserburgh
Jan07  0-0  Arbroath v Stirling Albion
Feb06  0-0  Stirling Albion v Arbroath a.e.t. 0-0
Jan07  1-2  Stranraer v Queen’s Park
Jan07  0-2  Gala Fairydean v Inverness Caledonian
Jan07  1-2  Peterhead v Berwick Rangers
 Third Round
Feb02  3-1  Hamilton Academical v Alloa Athletic
Feb06  1-2  Falkirk v Clyde
Feb11  0-0  Inverness Caledonian v Stirling Albion
Feb15  1-2  Stirling Albion v Inverness Caledonian  at Annfield Park a.e.t. 1-1
Jan28  0-4  Berwick Rangers v Celtic
Feb06  1-0  Dundee United v Ayr United
Feb08  0-0  Clydebank v Brechin City
Feb13  0-3  Brechin City v Clydebank
Feb06  2-0  Greenock Morton v East Stirlingshire
Feb13  1-0  Airdrieonians v St Johnstone
Feb08  0-2  Cowdenbeath v Dundee
Feb06  3-0  Motherwell v Queen’s Park
Jan28  2-1  Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan28  0-0  Meadowbank Thistle v St Mirren
Feb06  2-2  St Mirren v Meadowbank Thistle a.e.t. 1-1
Feb08  1-2  Meadowbank Thistle v St Mirren  at Meadowbank
Feb13  1-1  Aberdeen v Kilmarnock
Feb15  1-3  Kilmarnock v Aberdeen
Feb06  2-0  Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle
Jan28  0-0  Hibernian v East Fife
Jan31  2-0  East Fife v Hibernian
Feb06  1-4  Raith Rovers v Dumbarton
 Fourth Round
Feb19  2-1  Dundee v Airdrieonians
Feb18  2-1  Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian
Feb18  3-1  Motherwell v Clydebank
Feb18  0-2  Clyde v Aberdeen
Feb18  0-6  East Fife v Celtic
Feb18  2-1  St Mirren v Hamilton Academical
Feb18  0-6  Inverness Caledonian v Rangers
Feb18  2-1  Greenock Morton v Dumbarton
 Fifth Round
Mar17  0-0  Aberdeen v Dundee United
Mar28  0-1  Dundee United v Aberdeen
Mar17  0-6  Motherwell v Celtic
Mar10  2-2  Dundee v Rangers
Mar17  2-3  Rangers v Dundee
Mar10  4-3  St Mirren v Greenock Morton
 Semi-finals
Apr14  1-2  St Mirren v Celtic  at Hampden Park
Apr14  2-0  Aberdeen v Dundee  at Tynecastle Park
 Final
May19  1-2  Celtic v Aberdeen  at Hampden Park a.e.t. 1-1