Season 1981-82Aberdeen
 First Round
Jan20  1-2  Stirling Albion v Clyde
Dec12  0-2  Arbroath v Meadowbank Thistle
Jan21  2-5  Stenhousemuir v Berwick Rangers
Dec23  1-1  Stranraer v East Fife
Jan04  4-1  East Fife v Stranraer
Jan21  3-3  Civil Service Strollers v Cowdenbeath
Jan25  6-1  Cowdenbeath v Civil Service Strollers
Dec30  1-1  Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin
Jan25  3-2  Clachnacuddin v Fraserburgh a.e.t. 1-1
       bye  Albion Rovers, Alloa Athletic, Brechin City,
            Coldstream, Elgin City, Forfar Athletic,
            Gala Fairydean, Hawick Royal Albert,
            Inverness Caledonian, Montrose
 Second Round
Jan20  0-0  Montrose v Elgin City
Jan25  0-0  Elgin City v Montrose a.e.t. 0-0
Feb01  2-1  Montrose v Elgin City  at Kynock Park, Keith a.e.t. 1-1
Jan30  1-1  Cowdenbeath v Gala Fairydean
Feb03  3-2  Gala Fairydean v Cowdenbeath
Jan30  2-1  Albion Rovers v Clachnacuddin
Jan23  4-1  Alloa Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert
Jan23  0-0  Clyde v Berwick Rangers
Jan26  1-3  Berwick Rangers v Clyde
Jan18  2-3  East Fife v Forfar Athletic
Jan24  1-3  Inverness Caledonian v Brechin City
Jan23  0-2  Coldstream v Meadowbank Thistle
 Third Round
Jan23  0-0  Hamilton Academical v Forfar Athletic
Jan27  3-2  Forfar Athletic v Hamilton Academical
Jan30  2-1  Alloa Athletic v Ayr United
Jan27  1-4  East Stirlingshire v Heart of Midlothian
Jan30  2-4  Brechin City v Dundee United
Feb06  1-2  Gala Fairydean v St Johnstone
Jan24  1-2  Partick Thistle v Dumbarton
Jan23  1-0  Dundee v Raith Rovers
Jan23  0-1  Motherwell v Aberdeen
Jan23  2-1  St Mirren v Greenock Morton
Feb06  1-0  Kilmarnock v Montrose
Jan23  4-0  Celtic v Queen of the South
Jan23  2-0  Hibernian v Falkirk
Jan23  1-2  Airdrieonians v Queen’s Park
Feb06  6-2  Rangers v Albion Rovers
Jan23  2-1  Clydebank v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan30  2-2  Clyde v Meadowbank Thistle
Feb03  4-2  Meadowbank Thistle v Clyde
 Fourth Round
Feb13  1-0  Aberdeen v Celtic
Feb13  1-1  Dundee United v Hibernian
Feb17  1-1  Hibernian v Dundee United a.e.t. 1-1
Feb22  3-0  Dundee United v Hibernian  at Easter Road
Feb13  0-1  Heart of Midlothian v Forfar Athletic
Feb14  3-0  Dundee v Meadowbank Thistle
Feb13  0-2  Clydebank v St Mirren
Feb13  3-1  Kilmarnock v St Johnstone
Feb13  4-0  Rangers v Dumbarton
Feb13  2-0  Queen’s Park v Alloa Athletic
 Fifth Round
Mar06  2-0  Rangers v Dundee
Mar06  4-2  Aberdeen v Kilmarnock
Mar06  1-0  St Mirren v Dundee United
Mar06  1-2  Queen’s Park v Forfar Athletic
 Semi-finals
Apr03  0-0  Rangers v Forfar Athletic  at Hampden Park
Apr06  3-1  Rangers v Forfar Athletic  at Hampden Park
Apr03  1-1  Aberdeen v St Mirren  at Celtic Park
Apr07  3-2  Aberdeen v St Mirren  at Dens Park
 Final
May22  1-4  Rangers v Aberdeen  at Hampden Park a.e.t. 1-1