Season 1955-56

First Round
Sep10 3-1 Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University
Sep10 2-2 Tarff Rovers v Girvan Amateurs
Sep17 0-1 Girvan Amateurs v Tarff Rovers
Sep10 7-0 Lossiemouth v Wick Academy
Sep10 3-2 Forres Mechanics v Glasgow University
Sep10 2-1 Buckie Thistle v Rothes
Sep10 3-5 Newton Stewart v Peebles Rovers
Sep10 2-1 Gala Fairydean v Peterhead
Sep10 3-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Vale of Atholl
Sep10 3-2 Selkirk v Burntisland Shipyard Amateurs
Sep10 2-5 Babcock & Wilcox v Clachnacuddin
Sep10 4-2 Huntly v Civil Service Strollers
Sep10 4-2 Ross County v Coldstream
Sep10 3-0 Duns v Deveronvale
Sep10 2-2 Murrayfield Amateurs v Shawfield Amateurs
Sep17 2-1 Shawfield Amateurs v Murrayfield Amateurs
Sep10 1-2 Nairn County v Inverness Caledonian
Sep10 5-1 Eyemouth United v Brora Rangers
Sep10 0-7 Wigtown & Bladnoch v Keith
Sep10 1-9 Chirnside United v Elgin City
Sep10 0-7 Edinburgh University v Inverness Thistle
Sep10 4-1 Whithorn v Vale of Leithen protested - pitch length short by 2 yds.
Sep17 7-0 Whithorn v Vale of Leithen
bye Berwick Rangers, Dumbarton, East Stirlingshire,
Montrose, Stranraer
Second Round
Sep24 2-3 Whithorn v Selkirk
Sep24 3-1 Lossiemouth v Duns
Sep24 3-2 Ross County v Tarff Rovers
Sep17 5-1 Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United
Sep24 6-2 Gala Fairydean v Shawfield Amateurs
Sep24 5-2 Inverness Thistle v Buckie Thistle
Sep24 3-0 Clachnacuddin v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Sep24 2-4 Huntly v Forres Mechanics
Sep24 2-0 Keith v Elgin City
bye Berwick Rangers, Dumbarton, East Stirlingshire,
Montrose, Stranraer, Inverness Caledonian,
Fraserburgh
Third Round
Oct08 4-5 Gala Fairydean v Montrose
Oct08 2-3 Ross County v Stranraer
Oct08 1-1 Inverness Thistle v Peebles Rovers
Oct15 2-1 Peebles Rovers v Inverness Thistle
Oct08 2-4 Keith v East Stirlingshire
Oct08 1-0 Lossiemouth v Selkirk
Oct08 2-4 Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin
Oct08 5-3 Dumbarton v Inverness Caledonian
Oct08 3-0 Berwick Rangers v Fraserburgh
Fourth Round
Oct22 6-0 Cowdenbeath v Montrose
Oct22 1-1 Brechin City v Peebles Rovers
Oct29 4-4 Peebles Rovers v Brechin City a.e.t. 3-3
Nov02 0-0 Brechin City v Peebles Rovers at Easter Road a.e.t. 0-0
Nov16 6-2 Brechin City v Peebles Rovers at Tannadice Park
Oct22 5-2 Greenock Morton v Clachnacuddin
Oct22 0-2 East Stirlingshire v Arbroath
Oct22 5-1 Berwick Rangers v Lossiemouth
Oct22 4-1 Dundee United v Dumbarton
Oct22 5-2 Forfar Athletic v Stranraer
Oct22 1-1 Albion Rovers v Alloa Athletic
Oct29 4-0 Alloa Athletic v Albion Rovers
Fifth Round
Feb08 1-3 East Fife v Stenhousemuir
Feb04 3-1 Queen of the South v Cowdenbeath
Feb04 2-2 Dundee United v Dundee
Feb08 3-0 Dundee v Dundee United
Feb04 7-1 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical
Feb04 3-0 Heart of Midlothian v Forfar Athletic
Feb08 0-2 Motherwell v Queen's Park
Feb04 6-0 St Mirren v Third Lanark
Feb04 1-1 Brechin City v Arbroath
Feb08 2-3 Arbroath v Brechin City
Feb08 5-0 Clyde v Dunfermline Athletic
Feb04 2-1 Stirling Albion v St Johnstone
Feb04 2-1 Rangers v Aberdeen
Feb04 0-3 Falkirk v Kilmarnock
Feb04 2-0 Partick Thistle v Alloa Athletic
Feb04 0-2 Greenock Morton v Celtic
Feb04 5-2 Ayr United v Berwick Rangers
Feb08 1-1 Hibernian v Raith Rovers
Feb13 3-1 Raith Rovers v Hibernian
Sixth Round
Feb18 2-2 Kilmarnock v Queen of the South
Feb22 2-0 Queen of the South v Kilmarnock
Feb18 0-1 Stenhousemuir v Clyde
Feb18 4-4 Airdrieonians v St Mirren
Feb21 1-3 St Mirren v Airdrieonians
Feb18 0-1 Dundee v Rangers
Feb18 3-1 Partick Thistle v Brechin City
Feb18 0-3 Ayr United v Celtic
Feb18 5-0 Heart of Midlothian v Stirling Albion
Feb18 2-2 Raith Rovers v Queen's Park
Feb22 1-2 Queen's Park v Raith Rovers a.e.t. 1-1
Seventh Round
Mar03 2-4 Queen of the South v Clyde
Mar03 2-1 Celtic v Airdrieonians
Mar03 4-0 Heart of Midlothian v Rangers
Mar03 2-1 Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle
Semi-finals
Mar24 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers at Easter Road
Mar28 3-0 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers at Easter Road
Mar24 1-2 Clyde v Celtic at Hampden Park
Final
Apr21 3-1 Heart of Midlothian v Celtic at Hampden Park