Season 1930-31Celtic

28th May 1930
S.F.A. Council Meeting
Proceedings at the first S.F.A. Council meeting in Glasgow yesterday were brief. Mr Robert Campbell (St Johnstone) presided.
Forty two clubs are this year to be exempt from the Qualifying Cup competition. On the motion of Mr Campbell, the 40 league clubs were exempted in addition to Beith and Nithsdale Wanderers who wrote asking for exemption.
Ref: Dundee Courier 29th May 1930

 Qualifying Cup First Round
 Wigtownshire
Sep13  2-0  Tarff Rovers v Whithorn
Sep13  4-0  Stranraer v Wigtown and Bladnoch
       bye  Newton Stewart
 Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep13  2-1  St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers
Sep13  3-4  Thornhill v Mid-Annandale
Sep13  8-2  Dalbeattie Star v Creetown
       bye  Solway Star
 Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep13  2-5  Paisley Academicals v Greenock High School F.P.
Sep13  6-1  Moorpark v Galston
Sep13  3-1  Royal Albert v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
       bye  Glasgow University, Glasgow Corporation Transport
 East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep13  8-1  Leith Amateurs v Duns
Sep13  4-2  Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers
Sep13  1-2  Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City
Sep13  2-4  Coldstream v Bathgate
Sep13  2-2  Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers
Sep20  1-1  Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk
Sep27  0-2  Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers  at Whitestone Park, Peebles a.e.t. 0-0
Sep13  1-4  Vale of Leithen v Murrayfield Amateurs
       bye  Edinburgh University
 Perthshire, Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep13  scr  Dunkeld and Birnam v Falkirk Amateurs w/o
       scr  Blairgowrie v Vale of Atholl w/o
Sep13  7-0  Clackmannan v Breadalbane
       bye  Huntingtower
 Fifeshire
Sep13  5-2  Burntisland Shipyard Amateurs v Lochgelly Amateurs
       bye  St Andrews University
 Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep13  0-4  Keith v Fraserburgh
Sep13  1-1  Huntly v Buckie Thistle
Sep20  2-0  Buckie Thistle v Huntly
Sep13  3-1  Peterhead v Banff
       bye  Aberdeen University
 North of Scotland
Sep13  1-1  Elgin City v Clachnacuddin
Sep20  1-4  Clachnacuddin v Elgin City
Sep13  1-0  Inverness Citadel v Inverness Thistle
Sep13  7-0  Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics
Sep13  3-3  Inverness Caledonian v Ross County
Sep20  1-2  Ross County v Inverness Caledonian
       bye  Nairn County
 Qualifying Cup Second Round
 Southern Counties
Sep27 14-2  Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart
Sep27  0-0  Solway Star v Mid-Annandale
Oct04  2-0  Mid-Annandale v Solway Star
       bye  Tarff Rovers, Stranraer, St Cuthbert Wanderers
 Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep27  1-0  Royal Albert v Greenock High School F.P.
Sep27  0-2  Glasgow Corporation Transport v Glasgow University
       bye  Moorpark
 East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep27  5-0  Murrayfield Amateurs v* Edinburgh University
Sep27  1-3  Leith Amateurs v Bathgate
       bye  Peebles Rovers, Edinburgh City, Civil Service Strollers
 Perthshire, Stirlingshire, Clackmannanshire, and Fifeshire
Sep27  2-1  Falkirk Amateurs v Burntisland Shipyard Amateurs
Sep27  3-0  Clackmannan v St Andrews University
Sep27  w/o  Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower scr
 Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep27  5-0  Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University
       bye  Peterhead, Buckie Thistle
 North of Scotland
Sep27  4-1  Elgin City v Wick Academy
Sep27  1-1  Inverness Citadel v Nairn County
Oct04  1-7  Nairn County v Inverness Citadel
       bye  Inverness Caledonian
 Qualifying Cup Third Round – These 22 teams qualified for the First Round proper
 South
Oct11  0-2  Tarff Rovers v Mid-Annandale
Oct11  1-5  Moorpark v Dalbeattie Star
Oct11  6-1  Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Oct11  1-1  Glasgow University v Royal Albert
Oct18  3-2  Royal Albert v Glasgow University
 Midlands
Oct11  0-1  Murrayfield Amateurs v Edinburgh City
Oct11  3-2  Bathgate v Peebles Rovers
Oct11  2-0  Civil Service Strollers v Clackmannan
Oct11  4-1  Falkirk Amateurs v Vale of Atholl
 Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Oct11  1-2  Peterhead v Fraserburgh
       bye  Buckie Thistle
 Inverness-shire
Sep11  5-0  Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian
       bye  Inverness Citadel
 Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
 South
       bye  Mid-Annandale, Dalbeattie Star, Stranraer, Royal Albert
 Midlands
Oct25  4-0  Bathgate v Civil Service Strollers
Oct25  3-6  Edinburgh City v Falkirk Amateurs
 North
Oct25  1-0  Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh
Oct25  1-0  Inverness Citadel v Elgin City
 Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
Nov08  1-7  Royal Albert v Dalbeattie Star
Nov08  5-0  Stranraer v Mid-Annandale
Nov08  2-5  Falkirk Amateurs v Bathgate
Nov08  1-4  Inverness Citadel v Buckie Thistle
 Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov22  3-0  Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer
Nov29  5-0  Bathgate v Buckie Thistle protested crossbar was too low by 4 inches
Dec06  3-1  Bathgate v Buckie Thistle
 Qualifying Cup Final
Dec13  1-1  Dalbeattie Star v Bathgate  at Dumfries
Dec20  0-1  Dalbeattie Star v Bathgate  at Somerset Park
 First Round
Jan17  9-1  Heart of Midlothian v* Stenhousemuir
Jan17  5-0  Queen’s Park v Elgin City
Jan17  0-2  East Stirlingshire v Hamilton Academical
Jan17  1-7  Armadale v Rangers
Jan17  3-1  Hibernian v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Jan17  2-0  Montrose v Mid-Annandale
Jan17  3-2  Murrayfield Amateurs v Beith
Jan17  0-2  Inverness Citadel v Kilmarnock
Jan17  6-2  Third Lanark v Buckie Thistle
Jan17  6-0  Albion Rovers v Vale of Atholl
Jan17  1-1  Greenock Morton v Raith Rovers
Jan21  1-1  Raith Rovers v Greenock Morton a.e.t. 1-1
Jan26  2-0  Greenock Morton v Raith Rovers  at Firhill Park
Jan17  7-0  King’s Park v Falkirk Amateurs
Jan17  7-0  Clyde v Leith Athletic
Jan17 11-2  Ayr United v Clackmannan
Jan17  3-0  Bo’ness v Peterhead
Jan17  3-1  St Mirren v* Clydebank
Jan17  6-1  Aberdeen v Dumbarton
Jan17  2-3  Queen of the South v Cowdenbeath
Jan17  3-2  St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic
Jan17  6-0  Motherwell v Bathgate
Jan17  2-0  Alloa Athletic v Dalbeattie Star
Jan17  2-0  Civil Service Strollers v Tarff Rovers
Jan17 10-0  Dundee v Fraserburgh
Jan17  1-2  East Fife v Celtic
Jan17  2-2  Dunfermline Athletic v Airdrieonians
Jan21  6-1  Airdrieonians v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan17  0-1  Glasgow University v Inverness Caledonian
Jan17 14-0  Dundee United v Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan17  1-3  Brechin City v Edinburgh City
Jan17  0-4  Peebles Rovers v Falkirk
Jan17  6-2  St Bernard’s v Stranraer
Jan17 16-0  Partick Thistle v Royal Albert
Jan17  7-1  Arbroath v* Moorpark
 Second Round
Feb03  1-1  Clyde v St Mirren
Feb10  3-1  St Mirren v Clyde a.e.t. 1-1
Feb04  2-3  Dundee United v Celtic
Jan31  4-1  Motherwell v Albion Rovers
Jan31  0-1  Murrayfield Amateurs v Ayr United
Jan31  1-0  Third Lanark v Airdrieonians
Jan31  0-0  Bo’ness v Alloa Athletic abandoned 40min slippery conditions
Feb04  4-2  Bo’ness v Alloa Athletic
Jan31  1-2  Rangers v Dundee
Jan31  1-0  Montrose v Civil Service Strollers abandoned 28min blizzard
Feb07  1-0  Montrose v Civil Service Strollers
Feb04  1-1  Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone
Feb11  0-4  St Johnstone v Cowdenbeath
Jan31  2-7  Inverness Caledonian v Falkirk
Feb07  2-0  Arbroath v Edinburgh City
Jan31  2-2  Hamilton Academical v Hibernian
Feb04  5-2  Hibernian v Hamilton Academical
Jan31  3-2  Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian
Feb04  1-1  King’s Park v St Bernard’s
Feb11  1-0  St Bernard’s v King’s Park
Jan31  1-1  Aberdeen v Partick Thistle
Feb04  0-3  Partick Thistle v Aberdeen
Jan31  0-1  Queen’s Park v Greenock Morton
 Third Round
Feb14  3-0  Cowdenbeath v St Bernard’s
Feb14  1-0  Bo’ness v Ayr United
Feb14  4-2  Third Lanark v Arbroath
Feb14  2-0  St Mirren v Falkirk
Feb14  0-3  Montrose v Kilmarnock
Feb14  1-1  Dundee v Aberdeen
Feb18  2-0  Aberdeen v Dundee
Feb14  0-3  Hibernian v Motherwell
Feb14  1-4  Greenock Morton v Celtic
 Fourth Round
Feb28  4-0  Celtic v Aberdeen
Feb28  1-1  Third Lanark v St Mirren
Mar03  3-0  St Mirren v Third Lanark
Feb28  0-1  Cowdenbeath v Motherwell
Feb28  1-1  Bo’ness v Kilmarnock
Mar04  5-0  Kilmarnock v Bo’ness
 Semi-finals
Mar14  0-3  Kilmarnock v Celtic  at Hampden Park
Mar14  1-0  Motherwell v St Mirren  at Ibrox Park
 Final
Apr11  2-2  Celtic v Motherwell  at Hampden Park
Apr15  4-3  Celtic v Motherwell  at Hampden Park