Season 1928-29

23rd May 1928
Exempted from Qualifying Competition
At a meeting of the Council of the Scottish Football Association on Wednesday at Glasgow it was agreed that the First and Second Division Clubs be exempted from the Qualifying Cup competition, but some discussion arose to the other two clubs to be exempted. The voting resulted:- Brechin City, 14; Montrose, 11; Beith, 6. The two Forfarshire clubs were thus exempted.
Ref: Brechin Advertiser 29th May 1928

Qualifying Cup First Round
Wigtownshire
Sep01 1-5 Wigtown and Bladnoch v Whithorn
Sep01 3-1 Stranraer v Tarff Rovers
bye Newton Stewart
Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep01 0-5 Mid-Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep01 2-2 Thornhill v Dalbeattie Star
Sep01 2-3 Dalbeattie Star v Thornhill
Sep01 10-3 Solway Star v Douglas Wanderers
Sep01 4-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown
Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep01 scr Vale of Leven v Dykehead w/o
Sep01 w/o Moorpark v Royal Albert scr
Sep01 7-0 Galston v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
Sep01 scr Johnstone v Beith w/o
bye Paisley Academicals, Glasgow University
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep01 0-3 Selkirk v Edinburgh City
Sep01 1-2 Peebles Rovers v Murrayfield Amateurs
Sep01 6-0 Berwick Rangers v Coldstream
Sep01 8-2 Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs
Sep01 0-0 Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen
Sep08 2-3 Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers
Perthshire, Forfarshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep01 0-1 Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane
Sep01 scr Arbroath Athletic v Dunkeld and Birnam w/o
Sep01 1-9 Huntingtower v Clackmannan
bye Blairgowrie
Fifeshire
bye St Andrews University
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep01 2-5 Keith v Huntly
Sep01 0-3 Banff v Buckie Thistle
Sep01 8-2 Fraserburgh v Peterhead
bye Aberdeen University
North of Scotland
Sep01 3-1 Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Sep01 9-1 Inverness Citadel v Nairn County
Sep01 3-3 Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin
Sep08 3-3 Clachnacuddin v Wick Academy
Sep15 4-5 Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin at Inverness a.e.t. 4-4
Sep01 3-1 Inverness Caledonian v Elgin City
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Southern Counties
Sep15 2-2 Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Sep22 2-4 Whithorn v Newton Stewart
Sep15 3-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer
Sep15 4-1 Thornhill v St Cuthbert Wanderers
bye Solway Star
Ayrshire, etc
- Dykehead v Galston
Sep15 3-0 Glasgow University v Paisley Academicals
bye Beith, Moorpark
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep15 2-1 Civil Service Strollers v Gala Fairydean
bye Edinburgh City, Berwick Rangers, Murrayfield Amateurs
Perthshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep15 7-1 St Andrews University v Blairgowrie
bye Breadalbane, Dunkeld and Birnam, Clackmannan
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep15 2-1 Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University
bye Huntly, Buckie Thistle
North Of Scotland
Sep22 2-0 Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin
bye Inverness Thistle, Inverness Caledonian
Qualifying Cup Third Round
South
Sep29 w/o Galston v Nithsdale Wanderers scr
Sep29 scr Beith v Solway Star w/o
Sep29 5-3 Thornhill v Moorpark
Sep29 1-4 Newton Stewart v Glasgow University
Midlands
Sep29 2-9 Breadalbane v Murrayfield Amateurs
Sep29 3-1 Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh City
Sep29 0-0 St Andrews University v Clackmannan
Oct06 4-1 Clackmannan v St Andrews University
Sep29 4-0 Berwick Rangers v Dunkeld and Birnam
North
Sep29 2-2 Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian
Oct06 3-3 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel
Oct13 1-1 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel at Telford Street a.e.t. 1-1
Oct17 3-1 Inverness Citadel v Inverness Caledonian
Sep29 2-3 Fraserburgh v Huntly
Sep29 3-2 Inverness Thistle v Buckie Thistle
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
South
bye Galston, Solway Star, Thornhill,
Glasgow University
Midlands
Oct13 1-5 Berwick Rangers v Murrayfield Amateurs
Oct13 3-2 Civil Service Strollers v Clackmannan
North
Oct20 0-4 Inverness Citadel v Huntly
bye Inverness Thistle
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
South
Oct27 4-1 Thornhill v Solway Star
West
Oct27 2-1 Glasgow University v Galston
East
Oct27 2-1 Murrayfield Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers
North
Oct27 4-2 Huntly v Inverness Thistle
Qualifying Cup Sixth Round
South, and West
Nov10 2-1 Thornhill v Glasgow University
North, and East
Nov10 2-4 Huntly v Murrayfield Amateurs
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec01 1-8 Thornhill v Murrayfield Amateurs at Ibrox
First Round
Jan19 2-2 Queen of the South v Inverness Caledonian
Jan24 0-3 Inverness Caledonian v Queen of the South
Jan12 1-1 Civil Service Strollers v Fraserburgh at Tynecastle Park
Jan19 4-3 Fraserburgh v Civil Service Strollers
Jan19 3-9 Berwick Rangers v Ayr United
Jan19 0-4 Nithsdale Wanderers v St Mirren
Jan19 5-1 Celtic v Arthurlie
Jan19 1-2 East Fife v Partick Thistle
Jan19 0-3 St Andrews University v Bathgate
Jan19 7-1 Albion Rovers v Galston
Jan19 0-2 Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians
Jan12 0-4 Thornhill v Murrayfield Amateurs
Jan19 6-2 Third Lanark v Clydebank
Jan19 4-1 Motherwell v Leith Athletic
Jan19 0-3 Buckie Thistle v Queen's Park
Jan19 8-1 Kilmarnock v Glasgow University
Jan19 3-1 Dundee United v Greenock Morton
Jan19 6-1 Dumbarton v Inverness Citadel
Jan19 1-3 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath
Jan19 1-2 St Bernard's v Falkirk
Jan19 9-2 Armadale v Moorpark
Jan19 7-1 Bo'ness v Newton Stewart
Jan19 11-1 Rangers v* Edinburgh City
Jan19 2-1 Hamilton Academical v Forfar Athletic
Jan26 scr Dunkeld and Birnam v Clackmannan w/o
Jan26 0-6 Breadalbane v Brechin City
Jan19 2-0 Arbroath v Inverness Thistle
Jan19 3-3 Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire
Jan23 2-1 East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic
Jan19 1-1 Dundee v King's Park
Jan23 1-5 King's Park v Dundee
Jan19 1-2 Hibernian v St Johnstone
Jan19 2-2 Beith v Raith Rovers
Jan26 4-1 Raith Rovers v Beith
Jan19 1-3 Huntly v Stenhousemuir
Jan19 5-0 Aberdeen v Solway Star
Jan19 4-1 Clyde v Montrose
Second Round
Feb02 0-1 Third Lanark v St Mirren
Feb02 5-1 Rangers v Partick Thistle
Feb02 1-1 Murrayfield Amateurs v Arbroath at Tynecastle Park
Feb06 5-2 Arbroath v Murrayfield Amateurs
Feb02 4-0 Aberdeen v Queen's Park
Feb02 1-1 Clyde v Hamilton Academical
Feb06 1-2 Hamilton Academical v Clyde
Feb02 1-1 Bathgate v Raith Rovers
Feb06 5-2 Raith Rovers v Bathgate
Feb02 8-1 Albion Rovers v Clackmannan
Feb02 3-2 Kilmarnock v Bo'ness
Feb02 6-1 Dundee v* Brechin City
Feb02 3-0 Celtic v East Stirlingshire
Feb02 0-0 Cowdenbeath v Airdrieonians
Feb06 3-2 Airdrieonians v Cowdenbeath a.e.t. 2-2
Feb02 0-3 Fraserburgh v Dumbarton
Feb02 1-2 Queen of the South v Falkirk
Feb02 1-1 Stenhousemuir v Dundee United
Feb06 2-0 Dundee United v Stenhousemuir
Feb02 5-1 Ayr United v Armadale
Feb02 2-3 St Johnstone v Motherwell
Third Round
Feb16 3-2 Raith Rovers v Dumbarton
Feb16 4-1 Celtic v Arbroath
Feb16 1-1 Dundee v Dundee United
Feb20 1-0 Dundee United v Dundee
Feb16 0-1 Albion Rovers v Kilmarnock
Feb16 0-2 Clyde v Rangers
Feb16 1-1 Airdrieonians v Motherwell
Feb16 3-1 Motherwell v Airdrieonians
Feb16 0-2 Ayr United v St Mirren
Feb16 3-5 Falkirk v Aberdeen
Fourth Round
Mar06 0-0 Celtic v Motherwell
Mar13 1-2 Motherwell v Celtic
Mar02 3-1 Rangers v Dundee United
Mar05 4-3 St Mirren v Aberdeen
Mar02 2-3 Raith Rovers v Kilmarnock
Semi-finals
Mar23 1-0 Kilmarnock v Celtic at Ibrox Park
Mar23 2-3 St Mirren v Rangers at Hampden Park
Final
Apr06 2-0 Kilmarnock v Rangers at Hampden Park