Season 1928-29

First Round
Jan19 2-2 Queen of the South v Inverness Caledonian
Jan24 0-3 Inverness Caledonian v Queen of the South
Jan12 1-1 Civil Service Strollers v Fraserburgh at Tynecastle Park
Jan19 4-3 Fraserburgh v Civil Service Strollers
Jan19 3-9 Berwick Rangers v Ayr United
Jan19 0-4 Nithsdale Wanderers v St Mirren
Jan19 5-1 Celtic v Arthurlie
Jan19 1-2 East Fife v Partick Thistle
Jan19 0-3 St Andrews University v Bathgate
Jan19 7-1 Albion Rovers v Galston
Jan19 0-2 Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians
Jan12 0-4 Thornhill v Murrayfield Amateurs
Jan19 6-2 Third Lanark v Clydebank
Jan19 4-1 Motherwell v Leith Athletic
Jan19 0-3 Buckie Thistle v Queen's Park
Jan19 8-1 Kilmarnock v Glasgow University
Jan19 3-1 Dundee United v Greenock Morton
Jan19 6-1 Dumbarton v Inverness Citadel
Jan19 1-3 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath
Jan19 1-2 St Bernard's v Falkirk
Jan19 9-2 Armadale v Moorpark
Jan19 7-1 Bo'ness v Newton Stewart
Jan19 11-1 Rangers v* Edinburgh City
Jan19 2-1 Hamilton Academical v Forfar Athletic
Jan26 scr Dunkeld and Birnam v Clackmannan w/o
Jan26 0-6 Breadalbane v Brechin City
Jan19 2-0 Arbroath v Inverness Thistle
Jan19 3-3 Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire
Jan23 2-1 East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic
Jan19 1-1 Dundee v King's Park
Jan23 1-5 King's Park v Dundee
Jan19 1-2 Hibernian v St Johnstone
Jan19 2-2 Beith v Raith Rovers
Jan26 4-1 Raith Rovers v Beith
Jan19 1-3 Huntly v Stenhousemuir
Jan19 5-0 Aberdeen v Solway Star
Jan19 4-1 Clyde v Montrose
Second Round
Feb02 0-1 Third Lanark v St Mirren
Feb02 5-1 Rangers v Partick Thistle
Feb02 1-1 Murrayfield Amateurs v Arbroath at Tynecastle Park
Feb06 5-2 Arbroath v Murrayfield Amateurs
Feb02 4-0 Aberdeen v Queen's Park
Feb02 1-1 Clyde v Hamilton Academical
Feb06 1-2 Hamilton Academical v Clyde
Feb02 1-1 Bathgate v Raith Rovers
Feb06 5-2 Raith Rovers v Bathgate
Feb02 8-1 Albion Rovers v Clackmannan
Feb02 3-2 Kilmarnock v Bo'ness
Feb02 6-1 Dundee v* Brechin City
Feb02 3-0 Celtic v East Stirlingshire
Feb02 0-0 Cowdenbeath v Airdrieonians
Feb06 3-2 Airdrieonians v Cowdenbeath aet 2-2
Feb02 0-3 Fraserburgh v Dumbarton
Feb02 1-2 Queen of the South v Falkirk
Feb02 1-1 Stenhousemuir v Dundee United
Feb06 2-0 Dundee United v Stenhousemuir
Feb02 5-1 Ayr United v Armadale
Feb02 2-3 St Johnstone v Motherwell
Third Round
Feb16 3-2 Raith Rovers v Dumbarton
Feb16 4-1 Celtic v Arbroath
Feb16 1-1 Dundee v Dundee United
Feb20 1-0 Dundee United v Dundee
Feb16 0-1 Albion Rovers v Kilmarnock
Feb16 0-2 Clyde v Rangers
Feb16 1-1 Airdrieonians v Motherwell
Feb16 3-1 Motherwell v Airdrieonians
Feb16 0-2 Ayr United v St Mirren
Feb16 3-5 Falkirk v Aberdeen
Fourth Round
Mar06 0-0 Celtic v Motherwell
Mar13 1-2 Motherwell v Celtic
Mar02 3-1 Rangers v Dundee United
Mar05 4-3 St Mirren v Aberdeen
Mar02 2-3 Raith Rovers v Kilmarnock
Semi-finals
Mar23 1-0 Kilmarnock v Celtic at Ibrox Park
Mar23 2-3 St Mirren v Rangers at Hampden Park
Final
Apr06 2-0 Kilmarnock v Rangers at Hampden Park