Season 1926-27

23rd June 1926
Scottish Football Association Council Meeting
The Council of the Scottish Football Association met in Glasgow yesterday, under the chairmanship of Mr Thomas White, for the transactions of business, which included the exemption of clubs from the Qualifying Cup competition.
A letter was read from Broxburn United placing before the meeting their application for exemption from participation in the Qualifying Cup competition.
The exemption of the 1st and 2nd League clubs having been formally agreed to, Leith Athletic, Dykehead, and Broxburn were individually proposed for the two further exemptions.
Mr Campbell, the vice-chairman, pointed out that Leith Athletic were the winners of the Qualifying Cup, and he thought that fact entitled them to the consideration of the Council.
On an open vote, Leith Athletic secured first place with 21 votes, while Dykehead and Broxburn United tied for second place with 9 each.
A vote between the latter two clubs resulted as follows:- Dykehead 12, and Broxburn 9. Accordingly the chairman declared Leith Athletic and Dykehead successful.
Ref: Scotsman 24th June 1926

Qualifying Cup First Round
Wigtownshire
Sep04 4-11 Wigtown and Bladnoch v Stranraer
Sep04 2-2 Tarff Rovers v Whithorn
Sep11 3-3 Whithorn v Tarff Rovers
Sep18 3-4 Tarff Rovers v Whithorn at Wigtown
bye Newton Stewart
Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep04 2-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Solway Star
Sep04 2-1 Douglas Wanderers v Creetown
Sep04 scr Dalbeattie Star v Mid-Annandale w/o
bye Thornhill
Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep04 w/o Vale of Leven v Hamilton Garrison scr
Sep04 6-1 Galston v Moorpark
Sep04 5-2 Beith v Royal Albert
Sep04 4-0 Johnstone v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
Sep04 8-2 Helensburgh v Paisley Academicals
bye Glasgow University
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep04 1-2 Leith Amateurs v Broxburn United
Sep04 3-3 Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers
Sep11 2-0 Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk
Sep04 2-2 Gala Fairydean v Coldstream
Sep11 3-2 Coldstream v Gala Fairydean
Sep04 4-3 Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers
bye Peebles Rovers
Perthshire, Clackmannanshire, and Forfarshire
Sep04 3-0 Arbroath Athletic v Huntingtower
Sep04 4-2 Brechin City v Clackmannan
Sep04 7-1 Montrose v* Dunkeld and Birnam
Aug28 6-3 Vale of Atholl v* Blairgowrie
bye Breadalbane
Fifeshire
,
bye St Andrews University, Lochgelly United
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep04 7-2 Buckie Thistle v Peterhead
Sep04 3-0 Fraserburgh v Keith
Sep04 0-0 Banff v Huntly
Sep11 2-1 Huntly v Banff
bye Aberdeen University
North of Scotland
Aug28 3-2 Inverness Citadel v Nairn County
Sep04 3-4 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Sep04 8-0 Forres Mechanics v Wick Academy
Sep04 2-1 Elgin City v Clachnacuddin
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Southern Counties
Sep25 1-2 Whithorn v Stranraer
Sep18 3-2 Thornhill v Newton Stewart
Sep18 0-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Mid-Annandale
bye Douglas Wanderers
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, Ayrshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep18 3-0 Helensburgh v Galston
Sep18 0-3 Glasgow University v Vale of Leven
bye Johnstone, Beith
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep18 0-1 Civil Service Strollers v Broxburn United
Sep18 6-2 Peebles Rovers v Coldstream
bye Vale of Leithen
Perthshire, Clackmannanshire, Forfarshire, and Fifeshire
Sep18 2-0 Montrose v St Andrews University
- Breadalbane v Lochgelly United
bye Vale of Atholl, Arbroath Athletic, Brechin City
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep18 3-1 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen University
bye Fraserburgh, Huntly
North of Scotland
Sep18 4-1 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel
bye Forres Mechanics, Elgin City
Qualifying Cup Third Round - These 22 teams qualified for the First Round proper
South
Oct02 2-2 Helensburgh v Mid-Annandale
Oct16 3-1 Mid-Annandale v Helensburgh
Oct02 0-4 Thornhill v Beith
Oct02 5-2 Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer
Oct02 1-0 Johnstone v Vale of Leven
Midlands
Oct02 2-5 Vale of Leithen v Broxburn United
Oct02 5-0 Montrose v Vale of Atholl
Oct02 9-3 Peebles Rovers v Arbroath Athletic
Oct02 2-2 Brechin City v Lochgelly United
Oct09 0-1 Lochgelly United v Brechin City
North
Oct02 3-4 Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian
Oct02 5-3 Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle
Oct02 2-2 Huntly v Fraserburgh
Oct09 4-3 Fraserburgh v Huntly
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
South
bye Mid-Annandale, Beith, Douglas Wanderers,
Johnstone
Midlands
Oct16 4-2 Broxburn United v Peebles Rovers
Oct16 4-3 Brechin City v Montrose
North
Oct16 2-3 Fraserburgh v Forres Mechanics
bye Inverness Caledonian
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
South
Oct30 1-1 Mid-Annandale v Beith
- Beith v Mid-Annandale
Oct30 2-1 Douglas Wanderers v Johnstone
North
Oct30 3-1 Brechin City v Forres Mechanics
Oct30 3-1 Inverness Caledonian v Broxburn United
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov13 2-2 Inverness Caledonian v Brechin City
Nov20 4-1 Brechin City v Inverness Caledonian
Nov13 1-0 Mid-Annandale v Douglas Wanderers
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec04 1-4 Brechin City v Mid-Annandale at Tynecastle
First Round
Jan22 1-0 Elgin City v Albion Rovers
Jan22 2-0 Queen's Park v Inverness Caledonian
Jan22 8-1 East Fife v* Thornhill
Feb05 3-3 Dykehead v Montrose
Feb09 3-1 Montrose v Dykehead aet 1-1
Jan22 2-2 Bathgate v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan26 5-2 Dunfermline Athletic v Bathgate
Jan22 3-0 Partick Thistle v* Stenhousemuir
Jan22 3-1 Kilmarnock v Peebles Rovers
Jan22 4-2 Aberdeen v* Helensburgh
Jan22 8-3 Brechin City v Vale of Leithen
Jan15 2-1 Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh
Jan22 0-1 East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton
Jan22 3-0 Alloa Athletic v Greenock Morton
Jan22 3-0 Dundee v Motherwell
Jan22 6-0 Clydebank v* Douglas Wanderers
Jan22 3-0 Bo'ness v Lochgelly United
Jan22 6-2 Vale of Leven v Johnstone
Jan19 7-0 Dundee United v* Arbroath Athletic
Jan22 2-2 Ayr United v Airdrieonians
Jan26 2-1 Airdrieonians v Ayr United
Jan22 7-1 Beith v Huntly
Jan22 0-0 Queen of the South v Celtic
Jan26 4-1 Celtic v Queen of the South
Jan22 1-4 Leith Athletic v Rangers
Jan22 3-0 Cowdenbeath v Hibernian
Jan22 3-2 Clyde v Heart of Midlothian
Jan22 0-2 Forres Mechanics v Mid-Annandale
Jan22 3-0 St Bernard's v Vale of Atholl
Jan22 4-2 Forfar Athletic v Raith Rovers
Jan22 2-0 St Mirren v Arbroath
Jan25 0-2 Nithsdale Wanderers v Arthurlie
Jan22 2-1 Broxburn United v Armadale
Jan22 6-0 Hamilton Academical v Stranraer
Jan22 1-0 King's Park v Third Lanark
Jan22 1-0 Falkirk v St Johnstone
Second Round
Feb05 1-1 East Fife v Aberdeen
Feb09 1-2 Aberdeen v East Fife
Feb05 5-1 Hamilton Academical v Clydebank
Feb05 1-1 Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton
Feb09 0-4 Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic aet 0-0
Feb05 2-0 Buckie Thistle v Beith
Feb05 4-1 Dundee United v Vale of Leven
Feb05 2-4 King's Park v Partick Thistle
Feb05 2-1 Dunfermline Athletic v Airdrieonians
Feb05 3-0 Mid-Annandale v Forfar Athletic
Feb05 3-6 Brechin City v Celtic
Feb12 2-2 Broxburn United v Montrose
Feb16 1-0 Montrose v Broxburn United
Feb05 0-3 St Bernard's v Arthurlie
Feb05 1-1 Kilmarnock v Dundee
Feb09 5-1 Dundee v Kilmarnock
Feb05 2-1 Bo'ness v Cowdenbeath
Feb05 6-3 Falkirk v Queen's Park
Feb05 2-4 Elgin City v Clyde
Feb05 6-0 Rangers v St Mirren
Third Round
Feb19 2-0 East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic
Feb19 2-4 Dundee v Celtic
Feb19 4-0 Rangers v Hamilton Academical
Feb19 3-0 Falkirk v Mid-Annandale
Feb19 0-3 Buckie Thistle v Bo'ness
Feb23 2-2 Dundee United v Montrose
Feb24 3-1 Dundee United v* Montrose aet 1-1
Feb19 0-0 Alloa Athletic v Arthurlie
Feb22 3-0 Arthurlie v Alloa Athletic
Feb19 0-1 Clyde v Partick Thistle
Fourth Round
Mar05 2-2 Falkirk v Rangers
Mar09 0-1 Rangers v Falkirk aet 0-0
Mar05 2-5 Bo'ness v Celtic
Mar05 5-0 Partick Thistle v Dundee United
Mar05 0-3 Arthurlie v East Fife
Semi-finals
Mar26 2-1 East Fife v Partick Thistle at Tynecastle Park
Mar26 0-1 Falkirk v Celtic at Ibrox Park
Final
Apr16 1-3 East Fife v Celtic at Hampden Park