Season 1924-25Celtic

7th May 1924
Motion to Reduce Cup Entry – Squashed at S.F.A. Meeting
The annual ordinary general meeting of the Scottish Football Association was held in Glasgow last night in the S.F.A. Rooms, Carlton Place. Mr Tom White (Celtic) presided. The secretary’s and treasurer’s reports were adopted.
A proposal by Alloa to alter the Scottish Cup competition rules were defeated by a large majority. Mr Saunders, Alloa, said that his club proposed that 48 clubs should comprise the Scottish Cup, the last 16 in competition the previous year being exempted from the first round. Mr Saunders remarked that they should return to the status quo position prior to the war. Had the present experiment been a success in the last three years he would certainly have supported it. It, however, had been far from a success. There was far too much left to the ballot. Mr Christie, Perth, seconded.
On a show of hands, the proposal was defeated by a large majority.
Ref: Dundee Courier 8th May 1924

28th May 1924
Scottish Football Association – Qualifying Cup Exempts
The whole of the clubs in last season’s First and Second Divisions of the Scottish League have been exempted from taking part in the Qualifying ties next season. Vale of Leven and Lochgelly United, although relegated to the Third Division, are thus exempt.
Ref: Evening Telegraph 29th May 1924

 Qualifying Cup First Round
 Wigtownshire
Sep06  1-4  Wigtown and Bladnoch v Newton Stewart
Sep06  3-0  Stranraer v Whithorn
       bye  Tarff Rovers
 Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep06  8-0  Solway Star v Creetown
Sep06  1-7  Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep06  3-1  St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star
Sep06  4-1  Queen of the South v Mid-Annandale
       bye  Douglas Wanderers
 Ayrshire, Dumbartonshire, Lanarkshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep06  8-1  Dykehead v Paisley Academicals
Sep06  w/o  Dumbarton Harp v Hamilton Garrison scr
Sep06  3-0  Royal Albert v Beith
Sep06  9-0  Helensburgh v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
Sep06  0-2  Moorpark v Galston
       bye  Glasgow University
 East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep06  1-7  Gala Fairydean v Leith Athletic
Sep06  2-4  Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers
Sep06  1-0  Vale of Leithen v Coldstream
Sep06  0-5  Selkirk v Berwick Rangers
       bye  Peebles Rovers
 Perthshire, and Clackmannanshire
Aug30  2-0  Clackmannan v Vale of Atholl
Sep06  w/o  Blairgowrie v Huntingtower scr
Sep06  3-1  Breadalbane v Dunkeld and Birnam
 Forfarshire
Sep06  2-2  Montrose v Brechin City
Sep10  0-3  Brechin City v Montrose
       bye  Arbroath Athletic
 Fifeshire
       bye  St Andrews University
 Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep06  1-0  Keith v Fraserburgh
Sep06  3-0  Peterhead v Buckie Thistle
       bye  Aberdeen University
 North of Scotland
Sep06  3-0  Clachnacuddin v Nairn County
Sep06  1-0  Inverness Caledonian v Wick Academy
Sep06  5-0  Elgin City v Inverness Thistle
Sep06  0-2  Forres Mechanics v Inverness Citadel
 Qualifying Cup Second Round
 Southern Counties
Sep20  0-0  Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart
Sep27  8-0  Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers
Sep20  0-7  Douglas Wanderers v Queen of the South
       bye  Stranraer, St Cuthbert Wanderers, Nithsdale Wanderers,
            Solway Star
 Ayrshire, Dumbartonshire, Lanarkshire, Glasgow, and Renfrewshire
Sep20  2-0  Royal Albert v Dumbarton Harp
Sep20  1-1  Glasgow University v Galston
Sep27  4-0  Galston v Glasgow University
       bye  Dykehead, Helensburgh
 East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep20  2-0  Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers
Sep20  1-1  Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen
Sep27  0-2  Vale of Leithen v Leith Athletic
       bye  Civil Service Strollers
 Perthshire, Clackmannanshire, Fifeshire and Forfarshire
Sep20  6-0  Montrose v St Andrews University
Sep20  1-1  Blairgowrie v Arbroath Athletic
Sep27  3-0  Arbroath Athletic v Blairgowrie
       bye  Clackmannan, Breadalbane
 Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep20  1-1  Aberdeen University v Keith
Sep27  2-2  Keith v Aberdeen University
Oct04  2-0  Aberdeen University v Keith  at Victoria Park, Buckie
       bye  Peterhead
 North of Scotland
Sep20  0-2  Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian
       bye  Inverness Citadel, Clachnacuddin
 Qualifying Cup Third Round – These 22 teams qualified for the First Round proper
 South
Oct04  1-1  Solway Star v Royal Albert
Oct08  1-1  Royal Albert v Solway Star
Oct14  1-1  Solway Star v Royal Albert  at Firhill a.e.t. 0-0
Oct22  0-4  Solway Star v Royal Albert  at Douglas Park, Hamilton
Oct04  7-0  Helensburgh v Stranraer
Oct04  2-0  Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Oct04  3-1  Dykehead v Galston
Oct04  5-1  Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South
 Midlands
Oct04  0-1  Civil Service Strollers v Leith Athletic
Oct04  0-3  Arbroath Athletic v Peebles Rovers
Oct04  4-0  Clackmannan v Breadalbane
       bye  Montrose
 North
Oct04  1-1  Inverness Citadel v Clachnacuddin
Oct11  1-0  Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel
Oct11  3-1  Peterhead v Aberdeen University
       bye  Inverness Caledonian
 Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
 South
Oct18  1-0  Nithsdale Wanderers v Dykehead
       bye  Newton Stewart, Royal Albert, Helensburgh
 Midlands
Oct18  1-1  Clackmannan v Peebles Rovers
Oct22  1-1  Peebles Rovers v Clackmannan
Oct29  2-3  Clackmannan v Peebles Rovers  at Central Park, Cowdenbeath
Oct18  3-3  Leith Athletic v Montrose
Oct22  1-1  Montrose v Leith Athletic
       scr  Leith Athletic v Montrose w/o
 North
Oct18  2-2  Peterhead v Inverness Caledonian
Oct25  2-0  Inverness Caledonian v Peterhead
       bye  Clachnacuddin
 Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
Nov01  2-2  Newton Stewart v Helensburgh
Nov08  8-1  Helensburgh v Newton Stewart
Nov01  0-0  Nithsdale Wanderers v Royal Albert
Nov05  1-0  Royal Albert v Nithsdale Wanderers
Nov01  2-1  Clachnacuddin v Peebles Rovers
Nov01  2-1  Inverness Caledonian v Montrose
 Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov15  1-1  Helensburgh v Royal Albert
Nov19  3-1  Royal Albert v Helensburgh
Nov15  2-1  Clachnacuddin v Inverness Caledonian
 Qualifying Cup Final
Dec06  3-1  Royal Albert v Clachnacuddin  at Pittodrie
 First Round
Jan24  2-0  Vale of Leven v Inverness Caledonian
Jan24  3-0  Raith Rovers v* Clackmannan
Jan24  4-0  Lochgelly United v Breadalbane
Jan24  0-4  King’s Park v Airdrieonians
Jan24  5-0  Dundee v Johnstone
Jan24  6-3  Motherwell v Galston
Jan24  3-1  St Mirren v Peterhead
Jan24  1-9  Stranraer v Royal Albert
Jan24  4-1  Heart of Midlothian v* Leith Athletic
Jan24  3-0  Kilmarnock v Arbroath Athletic
Jan24  1-0  Dykehead v Forfar Athletic
Jan24  6-2  Montrose v Inverness Citadel
Jan24  5-2  Hamilton Academical v St Bernard’s
Jan24  0-2  Newton Stewart v Dumbarton
Jan24  4-2  Solway Star v Stenhousemuir
Jan24  1-1  Bo’ness v Helensburgh
Jan28  0-0  Helensburgh v Bo’ness a.e.t. 0-0
Feb03  2-0  Bo’ness v Helensburgh  at Firhill Park
Jan24  1-3  East Fife v Rangers
Jan24  1-1  Dunfermline Athletic v Arbroath
Jan28  1-0  Arbroath v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan24  1-5  Third Lanark v Celtic
Jan24  0-4  Bathgate v Partick Thistle
Jan24  0-0  St Cuthbert Wanderers v Peebles Rovers
Jan28  5-0  Peebles Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Jan24  0-2  Hibernian v Aberdeen
Jan24  1-1  Albion Rovers v Clyde
Jan28  3-1  Clyde v Albion Rovers
Jan24  1-1  Queen of the South v Alloa Athletic
Jan27  2-0  Alloa Athletic v Queen of the South
Jan24  1-1  Falkirk v Greenock Morton
Jan28  0-3  Greenock Morton v Falkirk
Jan24  3-1  Armadale v Civil Service Strollers
Jan24  4-0  East Stirlingshire v Clachnacuddin
Jan24  3-1  Arthurlie v Cowdenbeath
Jan24  3-1  Ayr United v St Johnstone
Jan24  3-2  Broxburn United v Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan24  0-1  Clydebank v Queen’s Park
Jan24  5-1  Dundee United v Aberdeen University
 Second Round
Feb07  2-1  Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian
Feb07  3-0  Arbroath v Clyde
Feb07  0-0  Raith Rovers v Bo’ness
Feb11  1-3  Bo’ness v Raith Rovers
Feb07  4-0  Hamilton Academical v East Stirlingshire
Feb07  2-1  Celtic v Alloa Athletic
Feb07  3-1  Dykehead v Peebles Rovers
Feb07  0-2  Montrose v Rangers
Feb07  4-0  Airdrieonians v Queen’s Park
Feb07  5-1  Partick Thistle v Dundee United
Feb07  2-1  Dundee v Lochgelly United
Feb07  1-1  Armadale v Aberdeen
Feb11  2-0  Aberdeen v Armadale
Feb07  2-2  Vale of Leven v Solway Star
Feb12  3-3  Solway Star v Vale of Leven a.e.t. 1-1
Feb16  1-2  Vale of Leven v Solway Star  at Cathkin Park
Feb07  1-0  St Mirren v Ayr United
Feb07  2-0  Motherwell v Arthurlie
Feb07  1-3  Royal Albert v Broxburn United
Feb07  2-0  Falkirk v Dumbarton
 Third Round
Feb21  5-0  Kilmarnock v Dykehead
Feb21  2-0  St Mirren v Partick Thistle
Feb21  0-0  Aberdeen v Motherwell
Feb25  1-2  Motherwell v Aberdeen
Feb21  2-1  Broxburn United v Falkirk
Feb21  1-0  Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers
Feb21  2-0  Celtic v Solway Star
Feb21  5-3  Rangers v Arbroath
Feb21  3-1  Dundee v Airdrieonians
 Fourth Round
Mar07  1-0  Dundee v Broxburn United
Mar07  0-0  St Mirren v Celtic
Mar10  1-1  Celtic v St Mirren a.e.t. 1-1
Mar16  0-1  St Mirren v Celtic  at Ibrox Park
Mar07  0-2  Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical
Mar07  1-2  Kilmarnock v Rangers
 Semi-finals
Mar21  0-5  Rangers v Celtic  at Hampden Park
Mar21  1-1  Hamilton Academical v Dundee  at Tynecastle Park
Mar25  0-2  Hamilton Academical v Dundee  at Easter Road Park
 Final
Apr11  1-0  Celtic v Dundee  at Hampden Park