Season 1922-23

3rd May 1922
One Saturday for Scottish Football Cup Ties
Three for Qualifying Competition
The Scottish Football Association at their annual general meeting in Glasgow last night altered the Cup competition rules to provide that only one Saturday be allowed for Scottish Cup-ties, replays to take place in mid-week, when extra time shall be played if necessary.
The semi-final and final ties shall be decided on neutral ground.
A proposal that the Scottish Qualifying Cup-ties be allowed only two Saturdays instead of three as at present failed to carry.
Ref: Evening Telegraph 4th May 1922

18th May 1922
Scottish Football Association Extraordinary General Meeting
With regard to the exemptions of the 42 clubs from the Qualifying Cup competition, some discussion arose as to whether the Clackmannan and Dundee Hibernian clubs, who drop out of the Second Division, should be exempted.
Mr M’Dowell, the secretary, explained that even though the two clubs in question were exempted that night, that did not necessarily mean they could not take part in the competition. Applications from clubs desiring to take part in the competition could be considered by the Council. Mr D. C. Gribben (Johnstone) moved that Arthurlie be exempted, but he obtained no seconder. It was agreed to exempt the Clackmannan and Dundee Hibernian clubs.
The following teams were exempted :- Aberdeen, Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers, Alloa, Ayr United, Celtic, Clyde, Dundee, Falkirk, Greenock Morton, Hamilton Academicals, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernians, Kilmarnock, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Raith Rovers, Rangers, St Mirren, Third Lanark, Arbroath, Armadale, Bathgate, Bo’ness, Broxburn United, Clydebank, Cowdenbeath, Dumbarton, Dunfermline Athlietic, East Fife, East Stirlingshire, Forfar Athletic, Johnstone, King’s Park, Lochgelly United, Queen’s Park, St Bernards, St Johnstone, Stenhousemuir, Vale of Leven, Clackmannan, and Dundee Hibernians.
Ref: Scotsman 19th May 1922


Qualifying Cup First Round
Wigtownshire
Sep02 6-2 Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Sep02 6-0 Stranraer v Wigtown and Bladnoch
bye Tarff Rovers
Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep02 0-1 Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star
Sep02 4-1 Queen of the South v* Creetown
Sep02 0-2 Solway Star v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep02 2-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Thornhill
bye Mid-Annandale
Ayrshire
Sep02 w/o Hurlford v Stevenston United scr
Sep02 w/o Galston v Girvan Athletic scr
bye Beith
Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep02 0-1 Helensburgh v Moorpark
Sep02 6-1 Arthurlie v Paisley Grammar School F.P.
Sep02 scr Renton v Hamilton Garrison w/o
Sep02 1-3 Dykehead v Royal Albert
Sep02 scr Paisley Academicals v Dumbarton Harp w/o
bye Glasgow University
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep02 0-0 Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers
Sep09 3-0 Peebles Rovers v Leith Athletic
Sep02 1-1 Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers
Sep09 3-0 Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean
Sep02 1-1 Selkirk v Coldstream
Sep09 2-0 Coldstream v Selkirk
bye Vale of Leithen
Perthshire
Sep02 5-2 Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Amateurs
- Huntingtower v Vale of Atholl
bye Dunkeld and Birnam
Forfarshire
Sep02 0-2 Brechin City v Montrose
bye Arbroath Athletic
Fifeshire
,
bye St Andrews University
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep02 w/o Fraserburgh v Banff Macduff United scr
Sep02 2-2 Peterhead v Buckie Thistle
Sep02 1-2 Buckie Thistle v Peterhead
bye Aberdeen University
North of Scotland
Sep02 0-0 Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Sep09 1-1 Forres Mechanics v Inverness Thistle
Sep16 2-1 Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Sep02 1-3 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Citadel
Sep02 0-2 Wick Academy v Clachnacuddin
Sep02 5-1 Elgin City v Nairn County
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Southern Counties
Sep16 9-1 Queen of the South v Newton Stewart
Sep16 0-4 Tarff Rovers v Mid-Annandale
Sep16 3-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Stranraer
bye Dalbeattie Star, Thornhill
Ayrshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep16 3-0 Galston v Hamilton Garrison
Sep16 3-2 Hurlford v* Glasgow University
Sep16 0-2 Arthurlie v Beith
Sep16 2-0 Moorpark v Dumbarton Harp
bye Royal Albert
East of Scotland, and Borders
Sep16 0-0 Vale of Leithen v Coldstream
Sep23 0-2 Coldstream v Vale of Leithen
bye Peebles Rovers, Berwick Rangers
Fifeshire, Forfarshire, and Perthshire
Sep16 1-4 Dunkeld and Birnam v St Andrews University
Sep23 2-2 Arbroath Athletic v Montrose
Sep30 0-1 Montrose v Arbroath Athletic
bye Breadalbane, Vale of Atholl
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep16 5-0 Peterhead v Aberdeen University
bye Fraserburgh
North of Scotland
Sep16 2-0 Clachnacuddin v Inverness Citadel
bye Elgin City, Inverness Thistle
Qualifying Cup Third Round - These 22 teams qualified for the First Round proper
South
Sep30 1-3 Moorpark v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep30 1-0 Royal Albert v Beith
Sep30 0-2 Hurlford v Queen of the South
Sep30 1-2 Dalbeattie Star v Galston
Sep30 3-4 Thornhill v Mid-Annandale
Midlands
Sep30 5-1 Peebles Rovers v Peterhead
Sep30 2-1 Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane
Oct07 1-0 Arbroath Athletic v Berwick Rangers
Sep30 1-3 St Andrews University v Vale of Leithen
North
Sep30 2-2 Clachnacuddin v Elgin City
Oct07 1-2 Elgin City v Clachnacuddin
Sep30 3-1 Fraserburgh v Inverness Thistle
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
South
Oct14 2-5 Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South
bye Mid-Annandale, Royal Albert, Galston
Midlands
Oct14 2-1 Vale of Leithen v Vale of Atholl
bye Peebles Rovers, Arbroath Athletic
North
Oct14 3-0 Fraserburgh v Clachnacuddin
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
South
Oct28 0-0 Mid-Annandale v Galston
Nov04 0-4 Galston v Mid-Annandale
Oct28 2-0 Royal Albert v Queen of the South
North
Oct28 6-1 Peebles Rovers v Fraserburgh
Oct28 1-1 Vale of Leithen v Arbroath Athletic
Nov04 5-2 Arbroath Athletic v Vale of Leithen
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov11 2-0 Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers
Nov11 5-0 Mid-Annandale v Arbroath Athletic
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec02 4-1 Royal Albert v Mid-Annandale
First Round
Jan13 6-0 Dundee v* Vale of Atholl
Jan13 7-1 East Fife v* Berwick Rangers
Jan13 2-1 Hurlford v Fraserburgh
Jan13 6-1 Vale of Leven v Inverness Thistle
Jan13 6-0 Heart of Midlothian v Thornhill
Jan13 1-0 Galston v Stenhousemuir
Jan13 10-1 Cowdenbeath v* St Andrews University
Jan13 5-0 Kilmarnock v Broxburn United
Jan13 1-0 Raith Rovers v Greenock Morton
Jan13 0-1 Alloa Athletic v Queen's Park
Jan13 0-4 Moorpark v Peebles Rovers
Jan13 1-1 Partick Thistle v Third Lanark
Jan16 3-2 Third Lanark v Partick Thistle
Jan13 3-1 Dundee Hibernian v Beith
Jan13 1-2 St Johnstone v Motherwell
Jan13 0-0 Clydebank v Royal Albert
Jan17 0-0 Royal Albert v Clydebank
Jan23 2-0 Clydebank v Royal Albert at Firhill Park
Jan13 2-3 Lochgelly United v Celtic
Jan13 0-4 Clyde v Rangers
Jan13 6-0 Bo'ness v Clachnacuddin
Jan13 1-0 Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers
Jan13 3-0 Peterhead v Vale of Leithen
Jan13 2-1 Airdrieonians v Mid-Annandale
Jan13 1-0 Aberdeen v Forfar Athletic
Jan13 0-3 Elgin City v St Mirren
Jan13 4-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Arbroath
Jan13 2-0 Johnstone v Armadale
Jan13 10-0 Falkirk v* Breadalbane
Jan13 0-1 Dumbarton v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan13 4-0 Hibernian v* Clackmannan
Jan13 1-1 East Stirlingshire v Bathgate
Jan17 3-2 Bathgate v East Stirlingshire
Jan13 8-1 St Bernard's v Dalbeattie Star
Jan13 0-1 Queen of the South v King's Park
Jan13 0-3 Arbroath Athletic v Ayr United
Second Round
Jan27 2-0 Ayr United v Rangers
Jan27 1-0 Peterhead v Galston
Jan27 1-0 Hamilton Academical v King's Park
Jan27 1-1 Airdrieonians v Aberdeen
Jan31 2-0 Aberdeen v Airdrieonians
Jan24 0-1 Dundee Hibernian v Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan27 2-1 Motherwell v St Mirren
Jan27 1-1 Queen's Park v Bathgate
Jan31 0-2 Bathgate v Queen's Park
Jan27 4-0 Celtic v Hurlford
Jan27 1-1 Kilmarnock v East Fife
Jan31 1-0 East Fife v Kilmarnock
Jan27 0-0 Hibernian v Peebles Rovers
Jan30 3-0 Hibernian v Peebles Rovers
Jan27 0-1 Johnstone v Falkirk
Jan27 2-2 Vale of Leven v Third Lanark
Jan30 2-1 Third Lanark v Vale of Leven
Jan27 2-0 Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
Jan27 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Clydebank
Jan27 3-2 Bo'ness v Heart of Midlothian
Jan27 0-0 Dundee v St Bernard's
Jan31 2-3 St Bernard's v Dundee
Third Round
Feb10 13-0 Aberdeen v* Peterhead
Feb10 0-3 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers
Feb10 2-1 Celtic v East Fife
Feb10 2-0 Third Lanark v Ayr United
Feb10 3-0 Motherwell v Falkirk
Feb10 0-0 Dundee v Hamilton Academical
Feb14 0-1 Hamilton Academical v Dundee
Feb10 2-0 Bo'ness v Nithsdale Wanderers
Feb10 2-0 Hibernian v Queen's Park
Fourth Round
Feb24 1-0 Celtic v Raith Rovers
Feb24 1-1 Third Lanark v Dundee
Feb28 0-0 Dundee v Third Lanark at Dens Park aet 0-0
Mar06 1-0 Third Lanark v Dundee at Ibrox Park
Feb24 2-0 Hibernian v Aberdeen
Feb24 4-1 Motherwell v Bo'ness
Semi-finals
Mar10 1-0 Hibernian v Third Lanark at Tynecastle Park
Mar10 2-0 Celtic v Motherwell at Ibrox Park
Final
Mar31 1-0 Celtic v Hibernian at Hampden Park