Season 1911-12

9th May 1911
Semi-finals on Neutral Ground No Alteration in Q.C. Competition
The annual general meeting of the Scottish Football Association was held last night in the Association Rooms, 6 Carlton Place, Glasgow – Mr A. M. Robertson, president, in the chair. The principal business, before the meeting was a proposal by Motherwell that 18, instead of 16, clubs should be exempted from playing in the Qualifying Cup, while it was also proposed that clubs which survived the second round of the Qualifying Cup should be entitled to participate in the Scottish Cup. Mr White, Celtic, moved the previous question, as the proposal would mean 14 byes in the third round. The President said the motion would also kill the Consolation competition. By 40 to 12 Motherwell’s proposal was defeated.
Several alterations in the rules recommended by the Association Council were carried, the most interesting being the change in the rule governing the semi-final ties. Formerly the clubs drawn first had choice of ground, but as the rule now reads the semi-finals will be played on neutral or other ground fixed by the Association Council. The rule under which the Association received 10 per cent of the Scottish Cup final tie drawings was deleted.
Ref: Evening Telegraph 10th May 1911

9th May 1911
Scottish Football Council
Raith Rovers applied to be exempted from taking part in the Qualifying Cup. It had been rumoured that the Queen’s Park were to offer opposition to the Raith Rovers being included in the favoured sixteen, but no amendment was forthcoming, and the application of the Rovers was unanimously sustained.
According to the rule, the semi-finalists – Dundee, Aberdeen, Celtic, and Hamilton Academicals – passed into the exempted list. On the motion of the Forfarshire representative, the following were also exempted – Clyde, Third Lanark, Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock, St Mirren, Heart of Midlothian, Morton, Falkirk, Airdrieonians, and Rangers. The Queen’s Park and Motherwell, who tailed off the League First Dvision will accordingly pass into the qualifying competition. This is the first time the crack amateurs, have been relegated to the qualifying stage.
Ref: Aberdeen Press and Journal 31st May 1911

Qualifying Cup First Round
Galloway
Sep02 2-2 Stranraer v Dalbeattie Star
Sep09 3-5 Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer
Sep02 1-2 Fleetside Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Sep09 3-0 Whithorn v Creetown Volunteers
Sep02 8-1 Douglas Wanderers v Tarff Rovers
bye Newton Stewart
Ayrshire, and Dumfries-shire
Sep02 1-1 Maybole v Beith
Sep09 6-0 Beith v Maybole
Sep02 6-2 Hurlford v Lanemark
Sep02 5-1 Thornhill v Mid-Annandale
Sep02 0-0 Annbank v Girvan Athletic
Sep09 2-0 Girvan Athletic v Annbank
Sep02 4-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th K.O.S.B.
Sep02 1-1 Dumfries v Ayr United
Sep09 5-1 Ayr United v Dumfries
bye Galston
Dumbartonshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep02 1-0 Abercorn v Wishaw Thistle
Sep02 2-0 Queen's Park v Arthurlie
Sep02 1-3 Dumbarton Harp v* Port Glasgow Athletic
Sep02 3-0 Renton v* Paisley Academicals
Sep02 1-0 Dykehead v Vale of Leven
Sep02 1-3 Johnstone v Motherwell
Sep02 4-3 Royal Albert v Albion Rovers
bye Dumbarton
East of Scotland
Sep02 5-0 West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Athletic protested ineligible player
Sep09 0-0 West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Athletic
Sep16 1-0 Broxburn Athletic v West Calder Swifts abandoned 80min crowd break-in awarded B.A.
Sep02 4-1 Armadale v West Lothian Albion
Sep02 4-0 St Bernard's v Broxburn Shamrock
Sep02 1-6 Bo'ness v Bathgate
Sep02 1-0 Leith v Broxburn
bye Black Watch
Border Counties
Sep02 2-2 Coldstream v Peebles Rovers
Sep09 5-0 Peebles Rovers v Coldstream
Sep02 5-0 Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers
Sep02 2-2 Gala Fairydean v Selkirk
Sep09 1-2 Selkirk v Gala Fairydean
bye Duns
Fifeshire
Sep02 3-0 Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United
Sep02 0-1 Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep02 2-0 Hearts of Beath v East Fife
bye St Andrews University
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep02 scr Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders v King's Park w/o
Sep02 1-2 Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire
Sep02 2-0 Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic
Forfarshire
Sep02 1-2 Dundee Wanderers v Brechin City
Sep02 1-2 Dundee Hibernian v Forfar Athletic
Sep02 4-2 Arbroath v Montrose
Perthshire West
Sep02 6-1 Crieff Morrisonians v Allanvale
Sep02 2-1 Dunblane v Tulloch
Sep02 2-1 St Johnstone v* Huntingtower
Perthshire East
Sep02 scr Luncarty v Scone w/o
Sep02 0-0 Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane
Sep09 3-0 Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl protested ineligible player
Sep16 1-2 Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl
Sep02 2-6 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v Stanley
Aberdeenshire
Sep02 12-1 Fraserburgh v Peterhead Hibernian
bye Peterhead, Aberdeen University
North of Scotland
Sep02 6-2 Clachnacuddin v Buckie Thistle
Sep02 1-0 Inverness Caledonian v Forres Mechanics
Sep02 4-0 Wick Academy v Inverness Thistle
bye Elgin City
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Ayrshire, and Southern Counties
Sep16 1-0 Thornhill v Girvan Athletic
Sep16 1-1 Stranraer v Beith
Sep23 w/o Beith v Stranraer scr
Sep16 10-0 Ayr United v Whithorn
Sep16 1-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers
Sep23 2-2 Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Sep30 1-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers at Dalbeattie
Sep16 1-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Galston
Sep23 0-0 Galston v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep30 0-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Galston at Rugby Park
Sep16 6-2 Hurlford v Newton Stewart
Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep16 1-1 Dykehead v Abercorn
Sep23 5-0 Abercorn v Dykehead
Sep16 1-0 Dumbarton v Port Glasgow Athletic
Sep16 5-1 Motherwell v Queen's Park
Sep16 1-1 Royal Albert v Renton
Sep23 0-0 Renton v Royal Albert
Sep30 2-3 Royal Albert v Renton at Cathkin Park a.e.t. 2-2
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep16 10-0 Armadale v* Duns
Sep16 2-0 Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen
Sep16 1-1 Bathgate v St Bernard's
Sep23 1-3 St Bernard's v Bathgate
w/o Leith v Black Watch scr
Sep23 0-2 Broxburn Athletic v Peebles Rovers protested ineligible player
Oct07 1-0 Broxburn Athletic v Peebles Rovers
Strlingshire, and Perthshire
Sep16 1-0 Dunblane v Scone protested ineligible player
Sep23 1-1 Scone v Dunblane
Sep30 1-1 Dunblane v Scone
Oct07 2-0 Dunblane v Scone at Crieff
Sep16 0-6 Stanley v St Johnstone
Sep30 0-6 Vale of Atholl v East Stirlingshire
Sep16 2-2 Crieff Morrisonians v King's Park
Sep23 4-0 King's Park v Crieff Morrisonians
bye Stenhousemuir
Forfarshire, and Fifeshire
Sep16 0-1 Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep16 2-0 Brechin City v Arbroath
Sep16 2-1 Cowdenbeath v Forfar Athletic
bye St Andrews University
Aberdeenshire
Sep16 2-0 Fraserburgh v Peterhead F. disqualified - played two players under suspension P. awarded tie
bye Aberdeen University
North of Scotland
Sep16 2-1 Clachnacuddin v Elgin City
Sep16 1-4 Wick Academy v Inverness Caledonian
Qualifying Cup Third Round
North of Scotland, and Aberdeeenshire
Sep30 2-1 Clachnacuddin v Aberdeen University
Sep30 1-0 Peterhead v Inverness Caledonian
Fifeshire, Forfarshire, Stirlingshire, and Perthshire
Sep30 2-1 Brechin City v Stenhousemuir abandoned 89min crowd invasion
Oct07 0-2 Brechin City v Stenhousemuir at St Johnstone
Oct07 5-0 King's Park v St Andrews University
Oct14 2-0 East Stirlingshire v Dunblane
Sep30 0-1 Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone
bye Dunfermline Athletic
Ayrshire, Southern Counties, Dumbartonshire, Renfrewshire, and Lanarkshire
Sep30 7-2 Ayr United v Thornhill
Oct07 2-3 Galston v Dumbarton
Oct07 2-2 Douglas Wanderers v Renton
Oct14 1-1 Renton v Douglas Wanderers
Oct21 2-3 Douglas Wanderers v Renton at Celtic Park
Sep30 3-1 Motherwell v Hurlford
bye Beith, Abercorn
East of Scotland
Sep30 1-2 Bathgate v Armadale
Oct21 2-1 Broxburn Athletic v Gala Fairydean
bye Leith
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Oct14 0-0 Peterhead v Clachnacuddin
Oct21 1-1 Clachnacuddin v Peterhead
Oct28 0-1 Peterhead v Clachnacuddin at Station Park, Elgin
Oct21 1-1 Armadale v East Stirlingshire
Oct28 0-0 East Stirlingshire v Armadale
Nov04 0-0 Armadale v East Stirlingshire at Meadow Park, Albion Rovers a.e.t. 0-0
Nov08 0-2 Armadale v East Stirlingshire at Ibrox Park
Oct28 1-2 Broxburn Athletic v Leith
Oct14 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic v King's Park
Oct14 2-3 St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir
Oct28 5-0 Dumbarton v Renton
Oct14 0-1 Beith v Ayr United
Oct14 0-1 Abercorn v* Motherwell 'A' M. first team had a league match
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
Oct28 3-2 Ayr United v Stenhousemuir
Nov04 4-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Leith
Nov11 4-1 Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire
Nov04 1-1 Clachnacuddin v Motherwell 'A'
Nov11 1-2 Clachnacuddin v Motherwell 'A'
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov18 4-2 Dunfermline Athletic v Motherwell 'A'
Nov18 4-1 Dumbarton v Ayr United
Qualifying Cup Final
Nov25 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Dumbarton at Gymnasium
Consolation Cup First Round
Galloway
Jan13 w/o Douglas Wanderers v Tarff Rovers scr
Jan13 w/o Dalbeattie Star v Whithorn scr
Jan13 3-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart
Jan13 scr Creetown Volunteers v Fleetside Rovers w/o
bye Stranraer
Ayrshire, and Dumfriesshire
Jan13 1-2 Thornhill v Dumfries
Jan13 5-2 Girvan Athletic v Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan13 1-0 Annbank v Mid-Annandale
Jan13 0-2 Lanemark v 5th K.O.S.B.
Jan13 1-3 Hurlford v Galston
bye Maybole
Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Jan13 2-3 Dykehead v Johnstone
Jan13 3-0 Arthurlie v Royal Albert
Jan13 1-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v Albion Rovers
Jan20 4-1 Albion Rovers v Port Glasgow Athletic
Jan13 6-0 Wishaw Thistle v Paisley Academicals
Jan13 1-3 Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Harp
East of Scotland
Jan13 0-3 West Calder Swifts v Bathgate
Jan13 5-0 St Bernard's v* West Lothian Athletic
Jan13 1-1 Broxburn v Bo'ness
Jan20 0-0 Bo'ness v Broxburn
Jan27 3-0 Broxburn v Bo'ness at Mill Park, Bathgate
bye Broxburn Shamrock
Border Counties
Jan13 3-2 Berwick Rangers v Selkirk
w/o Coldstream v Peebles Rovers scr
w/o Vale of Leithen v Duns scr
bye Gala Fairydean
Fifeshire
Jan13 0-0 Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath
Jan20 4-0 Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath
Jan13 1-1 Lochgelly United v East Fife
Jan20 0-3 East Fife v Lochgelly United
Jan13 4-1 Kirkcaldy United v St Andrews University
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Jan13 2-2 Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic
Jan20 2-0 Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan
Forfarshire
Jan13 1-2 Montrose v Arbroath
Jan13 1-3 Brechin City v Dundee Wanderers
Jan13 0-0 Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian
Jan20 4-1 Dundee Hibernian v Forfar Athletic
Perthshire
Jan13 5-1 Crieff Morrisonians v Allanvale
Jan13 11-2 Dunblane v Huntingtower
Jan13 3-0 Tulloch v Breadalbane protested player irregularity
Jan27 1-1 Breadalbane v Tulloch
Feb03 awa Tulloch v Breadalbane B. disqualified. Refused to play at Perth.
Jan13 1-0 Scone v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Jan13 3-3 Stanley v Vale of Atholl
Jan20 2-1 Vale of Atholl v Stanley
Aberdeenshire
Jan13 4-0 Fraserburgh v Peterhead Hibernian
bye Aberdeen University
Inverness-shire
Jan13 1-7 Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian
Jan13 1-2 Wick Academy v Forres Mechanics
Jan13 0-1 Inverness Thistle v Buckie Thistle
Consolation Cup Second Round
Galloway, Ayrshire, and Dumfriesshire
Jan20 4-0 Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers
Jan20 1-1 Stranraer v Maybole
Jan27 4-1 Maybole v Stranraer
Jan20 0-7 Fleetside Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Jan20 5-0 Galston v Dalbeattie Star
Jan20 1-1 Annbank v 5th K.O.S.B.
Jan27 3-0 5th K.O.S.B. v Annbank
bye Girvan Athletic
West of Scotland
Jan20 0-3 Arthurlie v Johnstone
Feb10 2-1 Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers
bye Dumbarton Harp
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Jan20 2-0 Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen
Jan20 4-0 Bathgate v Coldstream
Jan20 2-1 Broxburn Shamrock v Gala Fairydean
Feb10 2-1 St Bernard's v Broxburn
Stirlingshire, Clackmannanshire, and Perthshire
Jan27 1-1 Alloa Athletic v Scone
Feb03 3-1 Scone v Alloa Athletic
Jan27 1-0 Vale of Atholl v Crieff Morrisonians
Feb10 4-1 Dunblane v Tulloch
Fifeshire, and Forfarshire
Jan27 1-5 Dundee Wanderers v Dundee Hibernian
Jan27 1-0 Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy United
Jan27 1-0 Arbroath v Lochgelly United
Aberdeenshire, and Inverness-shire
Jan20 1-2 Fraserburgh v Aberdeen University
Jan27 1-0 Buckie Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
bye Forres Mechanics
Consolation Cup Third Round
Aberdeenshire, and Inverness-shire
Feb10 2-2 Forres Mechanics v Aberdeen University
Feb17 4-0 Forres Mechanics v Aberdeen University
bye Buckie Thistle
Fifeshire, Perthshire, and Forfarshire
Feb17 3-1 Dunblane v Scone
Feb03 1-5 Vale of Atholl v Cowdenbeath
bye Arbroath, Dundee Hibernian
West of Scotland
Feb10 0-1 Maybole v Girvan Athletic
Feb10 5-2 Dumbarton Harp v 5th K.O.S.B.
bye Dumfries, Galston, Johnstone,
Wishaw Thistle, St Cuthbert Wanderers
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Feb17 8-0 St Bernard's v Broxburn Shamrock
bye Berwick Rangers, Bathgate
Consolation Cup Fourth Round
Feb24 4-0 Forres Mechanics v Buckie Thistle
Feb24 1-0 St Bernard's v Dundee Hibernian
Feb24 9-2 Cowdenbeath v Dunblane
Feb17 1-3 Berwick Rangers v Arbroath
Feb17 5-1 Bathgate v* St Cuthbert Wanderers
Feb17 2-0 Wishaw Thistle v Girvan Athletic
Feb17 4-1 Galston v Dumfries
Feb17 1-2 Dumbarton Harp v Johnstone
Consolation Cup Fifth Round
Mar02 3-2 Arbroath v Forres Mechanics
Mar02 1-1 Cowdenbeath v St Bernard's
Mar09 0-0 St Bernard's v Cowdenbeath
Mar16 2-0 Cowdenbeath v St Bernard's at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy
Mar02 1-0 Johnstone v Bathgate
Mar02 4-1 Galston v Wishaw Thistle
Consolation Cup Semi-finals
Mar30 1-0 Galston v Cowdenbeath 'A'
Mar16 2-0 Johnstone v Arbroath
Consolation Cup Final
Apr13 0-2 Galston v Johnstone at Rugby Park
First Round
Jan27 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
Feb03 1-1 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian frdly conditions - only communicated later
Feb10 1-1 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian
Feb14 3-1 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian at Ibrox Park
Jan27 3-0 Leith Athletic v Ayr United
Jan27 6-0 Broxburn Athletic v Beith
Jan27 2-2 Falkirk v King's Park
Feb03 6-1 Falkirk v King's Park
Jan27 1-0 Celtic v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan27 1-0 Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical
Jan27 0-0 Raith Rovers v Airdrieonians
Feb03 3-1 Airdrieonians v Raith Rovers
Jan27 3-3 St Mirren v Aberdeen
Feb10 4-0 Aberdeen v St Mirren
Jan27 2-2 Partick Thistle v Dundee
Feb03 3-0 Dundee v Partick Thistle
Jan20 3-0 East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton
Feb03 2-1 Armadale v Peterhead
Jan27 0-2 St Johnstone v Motherwell
Jan27 2-0 Greenock Morton v Clachnacuddin
Jan27 2-0 Clyde v Abercorn
Jan27 3-1 Rangers v Stenhousemuir
Jan27 5-0 Third Lanark v Renton
Second Round
Feb10 6-1 Third Lanark v* Broxburn Athletic
Feb10 0-2 Leith Athletic v Kilmarnock
Feb10 3-0 Celtic v East Stirlingshire
Feb17 3-0 Aberdeen v* Armadale
Feb10 0-0 Falkirk v Greenock Morton
Feb17 3-1 Greenock Morton v Falkirk
Feb10 5-1 Motherwell v Airdrieonians
Feb24 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Dundee
Feb10 3-1 Clyde v Rangers abd 75min crowd invasion R. scratched
Third Round
Feb24 2-2 Aberdeen v Celtic
Mar09 2-0 Celtic v Aberdeen
Feb24 1-6 Kilmarnock v Clyde
Feb24 3-1 Third Lanark v Motherwell
Mar09 0-1 Greenock Morton v Heart of Midlothian
Semi-finals
Mar30 3-0 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian at Ibrox Park
Mar09 1-3 Third Lanark v Clyde at Hampden Park
Final
Apr06 2-0 Celtic v Clyde at Ibrox Park