Season 1908-09Cup withheld

12th May 1908
Scottish Football Association
The annual meeting of the Scottsh Football Association was held in their Rooms, 6 Carlton Place, Glasgow, on Tuesday night. Mr John Liddell, Queen’s Park, the president, was in the chair. A proposal of the Clyde and Hamilton Academical Clubs to reduce the exempted clubs from taking part in the Scottish Cup competition from sixteen to fourteen was lost, on a division, by two votes. Partick Thistle withdrew their proposal they had given notice of for the abolition of the consolation cup.
Ref: Airdrie and Coatbridge Advertiser 16th May 1908

28th May 1908
Scottish Football Association Meeting – Qualifying Cup Exemptions
The chief business, however, was the exempting of the clubs from taking part in the Qualifying Cup. It was, in accordance with custom, agreed without comment to exempt the semi-finalists of the Scottish Cup – Celtic (winners), St Mirren, Kilmarnock, and Aberdeen.
Mr Williamson then suggested that the first 16 League clubs form the exemptions. Although there was a desire by some members that the clubs should be nominated individually, Mr Williamson’s proposal carried the day, and the following clubs were then added to the semi-finalists:- Dundee, Hearts of Midlothian, Rangers, Third Lanark, Hibernians, Partick Thistle, Greenock Morton, Queen’s Park, Airdrieonians, Motherwell, Falkirk, and Hamilton Academicals. The last-named club applied in vain to be excluded from the select 16. The other First League clubs – Clyde and Port-Glasgow – will take part in the Qualifying Competition.
Ref: Dundee Courier 29th May 1908

 Qualifying Cup First Round
 Ayrshire
Sep05  1-0  Beith v Galston
Sep05  0-1  Hurlford v Ayr
Sep05  scr  Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark w/o
Sep05  2-0  Ayr Parkhouse v Girvan Athletic
Sep05  3-1  Annbank v Maybole
 Glasgow, and Dumbartonshire
Sep05  4-1  Dumbarton v Renton
Sep05  w/o  Lennox Amateurs v 2nd K.O.S.B. scr
Sep05 10-0  Vale of Leven v Dumbarton Harp
       bye  Clyde
 Lanarkshire
Sep05  1-4  Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers
Sep05  2-1  Dykehead v Royal Albert
 Fifeshire
Sep05  2-5  Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep05  4-2  Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy United
Sep05  1-0  Raith Rovers v East Fife
       bye  Cowdenbeath
 Border Counties
Sep05  3-2  Berwick Rangers v Selkirk
Sep05  2-2  Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers
Sep12  1-1  Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen
Sep19  2-1  Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen  at Peebles
 East of Scotland
Sep05  5-1  St Bernard’s v West Lothian Albion
Sep05  2-0  Leith v Bathgate
Sep05  2-0  Broxburn Athletic v Bo’ness
Sep05  3-0  Broxburn v Uphall
       bye  Edinburgh University, West Calder Swifts
 Forfarshire
Sep05  0-2  Lochee United v Brechin City
Sep05  0-0  Dundee Wanderers v Montrose
Sep12  1-1  Montrose v Dundee Wanderers
Sep19  2-2  Dundee Wanderers v Montrose  at Station Park, Forfar a.e.t. 2-2
Sep23  1-0  Dundee Wanderers v Montrose  at Dens Park
Sep05  4-0  Arbroath v Forfar Athletic
 Perthshire (East)
Sep05  5-0  Huntingtower v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Sep05  3-3  Stanley v Luncarty
Sep12  0-3  Luncarty v Stanley
Sep05  0-6  Dunkeld v Breadalbane
       bye  Vale of Atholl
 Perthshire (West)
Sep05  5-0  Dunblane v Tulloch
Sep05  9-0  St Johnstone v Crieff Morrisonians
 Renfrewshire
Sep05  3-1  Port Glasgow Athletic v* Paisley Academicals
Sep05  4-0  Johnstone v Abercorn abandoned 75min weather
Sep12  4-1  Johnstone v Abercorn
Sep05  w/o  Arthurlie v Cartvale scr
 Inverness-shire
Sep05  0-3  Inverness Caledonian v 2nd Highland Light Infantry
Sep05  2-3  Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin
 Morayshire, and Elgin
Sep05  1-3  Forres Mechanics v Elgin City
 Aberdeenshire
Sep05  2-1  Peterhead v* Aberdeen Harp
       bye  Aberdeen University
 Dumfries-shire
Sep05  7-1  5th K.O.S.B. v Thornhill
Sep05  1-0  Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers
 Galloway
Sep05  w/o  Whithorn v Creetown Volunteers scr
Sep05  6-0  Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart
Sep05  1-1  Fleetside Rovers v Douglas Wanderers
Sep12  0-5  Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers
Sep05  1-5  Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
 Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep05  6-2  East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan
Sep05  1-2  Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic
       bye  King’s Park
 Qualifying Cup Second Round
 Ayrshire
Sep19  1-1  Beith v Annbank
Sep26  1-4  Annbank v Beith
Sep19  0-0  Lanemark v Ayr
Sep26  3-1  Ayr v Lanemark
       bye  Ayr Parkhouse
 Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, Renfrewshire, and Lanarkshire
Sep19  0-1  Albion Rovers v Clyde
Sep19  6-0  Dykehead v Arthurlie
Sep19  0-8  Lennox Amateurs v Port Glasgow Athletic
Sep19  4-1  Dumbarton v Johnstone
       bye  Vale of Leven
 Perthshire, East of Scotland, and Stirlingshire
Sep19  2-0  Dunfermline Athletic v King’s Park
Sep19  3-1  Alloa Athletic v Lochgelly United
Sep19  1-0  Broxburn v Raith Rovers
Sep19  1-0  East Stirlingshire v Cowdenbeath
Sep19  0-1  St Bernard’s v Leith
Sep19  2-1  West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Athletic
       bye  Edinburgh University
 Inverness-shire
Sep19  1-0  Clachnacuddin v* 2nd Highland Light Infantry
 Aberdeenshire, and Elginshire
Sep19  4-0  Elgin City v Peterhead
       bye  Aberdeen University
 Dumfries-shire, and Galloway
Sep19  6-1  Dumfries v Fleetside Rovers
Sep19  6-1  5th K.O.S.B. v Whithorn
Sep19  3-1  Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers
 South of Scotland
Sep26  2-1  Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers
 Forfarshire, and Perthshire
Sep19  2-12 Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone
Sep19  5-2  Arbroath v* Huntingtower
Sep19  2-5  Stanley v Dunblane
Sep26  1-0  Brechin City v Dundee Wanderers
       bye  Breadalbane
 Qualifying Cup Third Round
 Fifeshire, Forfarshire, Stirlingshire, Perthshire, and North of Scotland
Oct03  4-1  Brechin City v Aberdeen University
Oct03  6-1  East Stirlingshire v Edinburgh University
Oct03  2-2  Dunblane v Breadalbane
Oct10  1-1  Breadalbane v Dunblane
Oct17  8-1  Dunblane v Breadalbane  at Dunblane
Oct03  2-1  West Calder Swifts v Dunfermline Athletic
Oct03  1-2  Clachnacuddin v Elgin City
Oct03  3-1  Leith v Arbroath
       bye  Alloa Athletic, St Johnstone, Broxburn
 Southern Counties, Glasgow, Ayrshire, Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, and Renfrewshire
Oct03  9-1  Beith v Dalbeattie Star
Oct03  2-2  Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leven
Oct10  3-0  Vale of Leven v Berwick Rangers
Oct03  0-2  Dumbarton v Ayr Parkhouse
Oct03  5-1  Port Glasgow Athletic v Dumfries
Oct03  3-0  Clyde v 5th K.O.S.B.
       bye  Ayr, Dykehead
 Qualifying Cup Fourth Round – These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Oct17  2-0  Brechin City v Alloa Athletic
Oct17  2-2  Broxburn v Leith
Oct24  3-1  Leith v Broxburn
Oct24  1-0  St Johnstone v Dunblane
Oct17  2-1  West Calder Swifts v Elgin City
Oct17  1-1  Ayr v Vale of Leven
Oct24  4-0  Vale of Leven v Ayr
Oct17  0-4  Clyde v Ayr Parkhouse
Oct17  4-0  Dykehead v Port Glasgow Athletic
Oct17  3-3  Beith v East Stirlingshire
Oct24  3-0  East Stirlingshire v Beith
 Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
Oct31  2-0  Leith v East Stirlingshire
Oct31  1-1  Dykehead v Vale of Leven
Nov07  2-0  Vale of Leven v Dykehead
Oct31  1-1  St Johnstone v Ayr Parkhouse
Nov07  2-1  Ayr Parkhouse v St Johnstone
Oct31  0-0  Brechin City v West Calder Swifts
Nov07  0-2  West Calder Swifts v Brechin City
 Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov14  0-0  Leith v Vale of Leven
Nov21  4-3  Vale of Leven v Leith
Nov14  1-1  Brechin City v Ayr Parkhouse
Nov21  1-2  Ayr Parkhouse v Brechin City
 Qualifying Cup Final
Nov28  2-0  Vale of Leven v Brechin City  at Cathkin Park protested ineligible player
Dec05  5-2  Vale of Leven v Brechin City  at Easter Road
 Consolation Cup First Round
 Ayrshire
Jan09  7-1  Lanemark v Maybole
Jan09  2-4  Hurlford v Galston
Jan09  3-2  Annbank v Girvan Athletic
 Renfrewshire
Jan09  0-4  Paisley Academicals v Johnstone
Jan09  w/o  Arthurlie v Abercorn scr
 Dumbartonshire
Jan09  2-1  Renton v Dumbarton Harp
Jan09  scr  Dumbarton v Lennox Amateurs w/o
 Lanarkshire
Jan09  scr  Albion Rovers v Royal Albert w/o
       bye  Wishaw Thistle
 East of Scotland
Jan09  scr  Uphall v Bathgate w/o
Jan09  4-2  Broxburn Athletic v West Lothian Albion
Jan09  scr  St Bernard’s v Bo’ness w/o
       bye  Edinburgh University
 Stirlingshire
Jan09  2-3  Clackmannan v King’s Park
       bye  Stenhousemuir
 Border Counties
       w/o  Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen scr
Jan09  5-3  Peebles Rovers v Selkirk
 Forfarshire
Jan09  w/o  Dundee Wanderers v Lochee United scr
Jan09  1-1  Montrose v Arbroath
Jan16  0-0  Arbroath v Montrose abandoned 48min unplayable due to onset of frost
Jan23  0-0  Arbroath v Montrose
Jan30  2-1  Arbroath v Montrose  at Gayfield Park a.e.t. 1-1
       bye  Forfar Athletic
 Perthshire
Jan09  0-1  Huntingtower v Crieff Morrisonians
Jan09  2-1  Tulloch v Stanley
Jan09  3-3  Luncarty v Vale of Atholl
Jan23  4-2  Vale of Atholl v Luncarty
Jan09  3-1  Breadalbane v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
       bye  Dunkeld
 Fifeshire
Jan09  scr  Raith Rovers v East Fife w/o
Jan23  0-2  Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy United
Jan09  1-2  Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United
       bye  Cowdenbeath
 Inverness-shire
Jan09  scr  2nd Highland Light Infantry v Inverness Caledonian w/o
Jan09  3-3  Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Jan16  3-2  Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle abandoned xxminstopped in second half stormy weather
Jan23  2-2  Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle
Jan28  0-2  Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin  at Telford Street Park
 Moray, and Aberdeenshire
Jan09  4-0  Peterhead v* Aberdeen University
Jan09  3-2  Forres Mechanics v Aberdeen Harp
 Dumfriesshire
Jan09  7-1  5th K.O.S.B. v Thornhill
Jan09  3-0  Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries
Jan09  3-4  Whithorn v Dalbeattie Star
Jan09  6-3  Newton Stewart v Fleetside Rovers
Jan09  scr  Tarff Rovers v Douglas Wanderers w/o
       bye  St Cuthbert Wanderers
 Consolation Cup Second Round
 Ayrshire
Jan23   –   Annbank v Lanemark won by Annbank
       bye  Galston
 Dumbartonshire, Renfrewshire, and Lanarkshire
       scr  Arthurlie v Royal Albert w/o
Jan23  2-1  Wishaw Thistle v Johnstone
Jan23+  –   Lennox Amateurs v Renton  at St James’ Park, Dumbarton
 Fifeshire, and East of Scotland
Jan23  1-0  East Fife v Bathgate
Jan23  0-0  Lochgelly United v Bo’ness
Jan30  0-1  Bo’ness v Lochgelly United
 Fifeshire
Jan30  0-2  Kirkcaldy United v Broxburn Athletic
       scr  Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh University w/o
 Border Counties
Jan23  2-0  Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers
 Forfarshire, Stirlingshire, and Perthshire
Jan23  1-0  Forfar Athletic v Breadalbane
Feb06  0-6  Crieff Morrisonians v Arbroath
Jan30  0-2  Vale of Atholl v King’s Park
Jan23  2-1  Stenhousemuir v Dundee Wanderers
Jan23  4-2  Tulloch v Dunkeld
 Inverness-shire
Jan30  4-1  Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin
Jan23  4-3  Forres Mechanics v Peterhead
 Dumfriesshire, and Galloway
Jan23  5-0  Nithsdale Wanderers v Newton Stewart
Jan23  5-3  Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Jan23  1-1  5th K.O.S.B. v Dalbeattie Star
Jan30  2-1  Dalbeattie Star v 5th K.O.S.B.
 Consolation Cup Third Round
Feb06  1-1  Galston v Wishaw Thistle
Feb13  0-1  Wishaw Thistle v Galston played under protest by both clubs
Feb20  2-0  Wishaw Thistle v Galston
Feb06  4-2  Lochgelly United v Edinburgh University
Feb06  1-0  Forfar Athletic v Stenhousemuir
Feb13  3-1  Douglas Wanderers v Nithsdale Wanderers
       bye  Annbank, Renton, Royal Albert,
            East Fife, Berwick Rangers, Broxburn Athletic,
            Tulloch, King’s Park, Inverness Caledonian,
            Arbroath, Forres Mechanics, Dalbeattie Star
 Consolation Cup Fourth Round
Feb20  2-0  Inverness Caledonian v Forres Mechanics
Feb20  1-1  Annbank v Renton
Feb27  2-0  Renton v Annbank
Feb27  0-2  Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle
Feb20  2-2  Berwick Rangers v East Fife
Feb27  1-0  East Fife v Berwick Rangers
Feb20  3-0  Broxburn Athletic v Lochgelly United
Feb20  3-1  King’s Park v Forfar Athletic
Feb20  6-0  Arbroath v Tulloch
Feb20  2-0  Dalbeattie Star v Douglas Wanderers
 Consolation Cup Fifth Round
Mar13  2-1  Arbroath v Broxburn Athletic
Mar13  0-0  Dalbeattie Star v King’s Park
Mar20  2-0  King’s Park v Dalbeattie Star
Mar13  2-1  East Fife v Renton
Mar06  2-0  Wishaw Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
 Consolation Cup Semi-finals
Mar27  0-1  King’s Park v Wishaw Thistle
Mar20  1-1  Arbroath v East Fife
Mar27  2-2  East Fife v Arbroath
Apr03  2-2  Arbroath v East Fife  at Cowdenbeath a.e.t. 2-2
Apr07  2-1  Arbroath v East Fife  at Recreation Grounds, Perth
 Consolation Cup Final
Apr17  2-1  Wishaw Thistle v Arbroath  at Brockville Park, Falkirk
 First Round
Jan23  0-4  Greenock Morton v Aberdeen
Jan23  9-0  Dundee v Ayr Parkhouse
Jan23  0-0  West Calder Swifts v* Partick Thistle
Jan30  w/o  Partick Thistle v West Calder Swifts W.C.S. refused to play at Shawfield Park
Jan23  6-1  Motherwell v* Elgin City
Jan23  2-1  Hibernian v Ayr
Jan23  0-0  Vale of Leven v Airdrieonians
Jan30  1-0  Airdrieonians v Vale of Leven
Jan23  0-3  St Johnstone v Rangers
Jan23  5-0  Port Glasgow Athletic v Dunblane
Jan23  4-0  Clyde v Dykehead
Jan23  1-1  Broxburn v Beith
Jan30  0-0  Beith v Broxburn
Feb03  1-1  Beith v Broxburn  at Ibrox Park a.e.t. 1-1
Feb04  1-1  Beith v Broxburn  at Ibrox Park a.e.t. 1-1
Feb05  4-2  Beith v Broxburn  at Love Street
Jan23  2-4  Leith Athletic v Celtic
Jan23  2-2  Alloa Athletic v St Mirren
Jan30  5-0  St Mirren v Alloa Athletic
Jan23  2-1  Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock
Jan23  2-1  Falkirk v East Stirlingshire
Jan23  5-1  Third Lanark v Brechin City
Jan23  0-0  Hamilton Academical v Queen’s Park
Jan30  2-0  Queen’s Park v Hamilton Academical
 Second Round
Feb06  4-1  Third Lanark v Aberdeen
Feb06  1-0  Clyde v Hibernian
Feb06  3-0  Queen’s Park v* Partick Thistle
Feb06  4-0  Celtic v Port Glasgow Athletic
Feb06  3-0  St Mirren v Beith
Feb06  0-0  Dundee v Rangers
Feb13  1-0  Rangers v Dundee
Feb06  2-0  Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian
Feb06  1-3  Motherwell v Falkirk
 Third Round
Feb20  3-1  Celtic v Airdrieonians
Feb20  3-1  Clyde v St Mirren
Feb20  1-0  Rangers v Queen’s Park
Feb20  1-2  Third Lanark v Falkirk
 Semi-finals
Mar20  0-0  Celtic v* Clyde  at Celtic Park
Mar27  2-0  Celtic v Clyde  at Celtic Park
Mar20  0-1  Falkirk v Rangers  at Brockville Park
 Final
Apr10  2-2  Celtic v Rangers  at Hampden Park
Apr17  1-1  Celtic v Rangers  at Hampden Park cup withheld owing to riot