Season 1906-07

22nd May 1906
Scottish Football Association
In accordance with rule, sixteen clubs had to be exempted from the Qualifying Cup competition of next season. On the motion of Mr J. H. M’Laughlin, the following twelve were granted exemption, in addition to Heart of Midlothian, Third Lanark, Port-Glasgow Athletic, and St. Mirren, who were exempted by rule as semi-finalists, viz :- Queen’s Park, Rangers, Hibernian, Dundee, Kilmarnock, Falkirk, Morton, Aberdeen, Partick Thistle, Airdrieonians, Celtic, and Motherwell. This means that Clyde and Hamilton Academicals, who are now in the First League, must take part in the Qualifying Cup competition in order to gain admission to the Scottish Cup, and we understand that provision has been made by the League to allow these two clubs playing in the Qualifying Cup.
Ref: Airdrie and Coatbridge Advertiser 26th May 1906

Qualifying Cup First Round
Ayrshire
Sep01 1-1 Beith v Ayr Parkhouse
Sep08 4-2 Ayr Parkhouse v Beith
Sep01 1-1 Maybole v Ayr
Sep08 3-0 Ayr v Maybole
Sep01 0-2 Annbank v Lanemark
Sep01 0-1 Kilwinning Eglinton v Galston
Sep01 0-2 Girvan Athletic v Ayr Academicals
Sep01 scr Vale of Carrick v Hurlford w/o
Glasgow, and Dumbartonshire
Sep01 3-0 Clyde v Vale of Leven
Sep01 2-1 Renton v Dumbarton
bye 2nd Scottish Rifles
Lanarkshire
Sep01 1-2 Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers abandoned 82min crowd trouble. A.R. awarded tie.
Sep01 1-0 Hamilton Academical v Dykehead
Sep01 3-0 Royal Albert v Carfin Emmett
Fifeshire
Sep01 2-1 Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy United
Sep01 1-0 Lochgelly United v East Fife
Sep01 1-3 Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic
bye Cowdenbeath
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep01 0-0 Bo'ness v Broxburn Athletic
Sep08 3-2 Broxburn Athletic v Bo'ness
Sep01 3-1 Leith v Broxburn
Sep01 1-1 Broxburn Shamrock v St Bernard's
Sep08 4-0 St Bernard's v Broxburn Shamrock
Sep01 5-1 Bathgate v Berwick Rangers
Sep01 1-4 West Calder Swifts v West Lothian Albion
Sep01 2-4 Selkirk v Royal Garrison Artillery
Forfarshire
Sep01 5-0 Forfar Athletic v Lochee United
Sep01 1-0 Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers
Sep01 3-2 Brechin City v Montrose
Perthshire (East)
Sep01 1-5 Luncarty v Stanley
Sep01 1-1 Star of Atholl v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Sep08 2-2 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v Star of Atholl
Sep15 0-8 Star of Atholl v Our Boys (Blairgowrie) at Dunkeld
Sep01 2-2 Dunkeld v Breadalbane
Sep08 4-0 Breadalbane v Dunkeld
Sep01 4-0 Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower
Perthshire (West)
Sep01 2-0 Dunblane v Vale of Teith
Sep01 2-0 St Johnstone v Scone
Sep01 2-1 Crieff Morrisonians v Duncrub Park
Sep01 w/o Tulloch v Auchterarder Thistle scr
Renfrewshire
Sep01 2-1 Thornliebank v Arthurlie abandoned 58min crowd break-in
Sep08 2-0 Arthurlie v Thornliebank
Sep01 0-6 Paisley Academicals v Abercorn
Sep01 2-0 Johnstone v Cartvale
Inverness-shire
Sep01 2-0 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Sep01 2-0 Clachnacuddin v Black Watch
Elgin, Morayshire, and Aberdeenshire
Sep01 1-2 Peterhead v* Forres Mechanics
bye Elgin City, Aberdeen University
Stirlingshire
Sep01 6-0 East Stirlingshire v Carron Amateurs
Sep01 3-3 Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic
Sep08 3-2 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir
Sep01 1-2 Falkirk Amateurs v King's Park
Dumfries-shire
Sep01 3-0 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill
Sep01 4-1 Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers
Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep01 w/o Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers scr
Sep01 w/o St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th G.R.V. scr
bye Creetown Volunteers
Wigtownshire
Sep08 4-1 Stranraer v Tarff Rovers
Sep01 7-2 Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Ayrshire
Sep15 0-3 Ayr Academicals v Galston
Sep15 2-3 Hurlford v Lanemark
Sep15 1-0 Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse
Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, and Lanarkshire
Sep15 1-2 Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers
Sep15 4-2 Clyde v* 2nd Scottish Rifles
Sep15 1-2 Royal Albert v Renton
Fifeshire
Sep15 3-3 Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United
Sep22 1-1 Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers
Sep29 1-0 Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United at Bayview Park Methil
Sep15 2-3 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath
East of Scotland
Sep22 0-5 Broxburn Athletic v St Bernard's
Sep15 2-0 Bathgate v Royal Garrison Artillery
Sep15 0-2 West Lothian Albion v Leith
Forfarshire
Sep15 2-2 Brechin City v Arbroath
Sep22 4-0 Arbroath v Brechin City
bye Forfar Athletic
Perthshire East
Sep15 4-1 Stanley v Breadalbane
Sep22 4-1 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v Vale of Atholl
Perthshire West
Sep15 2-0 St Johnstone v Dunblane
Sep15 2-1 Tulloch v Crieff Morrisonians
Renfrewshire, and Stirlingshire
Sep15 1-1 King's Park v Abercorn
Sep22 1-0 Abercorn v King's Park
Sep22 0-1 East Stirlingshire v Arthurlie
Sep15 2-1 Johnstone v Alloa Athletic
Inverness-shire
Sep15 1-0 Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle
Elgin, Morayshire, and Aberdeenshire
Sep15 2-3 Forres Mechanics v Elgin City abandoned 65min goalposts collapsed
Sep22 2-2 Forres Mechanics v Elgin City
Sep29 3-1 Elgin City v Forres Mechanics
bye Aberdeen University
Dumfries-shire, and Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep15 6-2 Dumfries v Creetown Volunteers
Sep15 1-0 Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
bye Maxwelltown Volunteers
Wigtownshire
Sep15 3-2 Newton Stewart v Stranraer
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Ayrshire
Sep29 2-5 Lanemark v Ayr
bye Galston
Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, and Lanarkshire
Sep29 1-1 Renton v Albion Rovers
Oct06 3-3 Albion Rovers v Renton
Oct13 3-1 Renton v Albion Rovers at Ibrox Park
bye Clyde
East of Scotland, and Fifeshire
Sep29 1-3 Leith v St Bernard's
Sep29 2-2 Cowdenbeath v Bathgate
Oct06 1-1 Bathgate v Cowdenbeath
Oct13 1-0 Cowdenbeath v Bathgate at Airdrie
bye Raith Rovers
Forfarshire, and Perthshire
Sep29 1-3 Tulloch v Forfar Athletic
Sep29 6-1 Arbroath v* Stanley
Sep29 1-6 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v St Johnstone
Renfrewshire, and Stirlingshire
Sep29 1-1 Arthurlie v Abercorn
Oct06 0-2 Abercorn v Arthurlie
bye Johnstone
Inverness-shire, Morayshire, Elgin, and Aberdeenshire
Oct06 2-5 Elgin City v* Aberdeen University
bye Clachnacuddin
Dumfries-shire, and Galloway
Sep29 3-0 Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers
Sep29 3-7 Newton Stewart v Maxwelltown Volunteers
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
South
Oct20 1-0 Renton v Ayr
Oct13 1-1 Galston v Dumfries
Oct20 1-0 Dumfries v Galston
Oct13 1-3 Clyde v Johnstone
Oct20 3-0 Arthurlie v Maxwelltown Volunteers
Midlands
Oct13 4-1 Forfar Athletic v St Johnstone
Oct13 2-1 St Bernard's v Arbroath
Oct20 2-1 Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
North
Oct13 3-1 Clachnacuddin v Aberdeen University
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
North and East
Oct27 0-5 Forfar Athletic v St Bernard's
Oct27 4-0 Raith Rovers v* Clachnacuddin
South and West
Nov03 2-0 Johnstone v Dumfries
Nov03 1-0 Renton v Arthurlie
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov10 3-1 St Bernard's v Johnstone
Nov10 0-1 Renton v Raith Rovers
Qualifying Cup Final
Nov24 2-2 St Bernard's v Raith Rovers at Tynecastle
Dec01 1-3 St Bernard's v Raith Rovers at Easter Road
First Round
Jan26 0-1 Partick Thistle v Dundee friendly hard conditions
Feb09 2-2 Partick Thistle v Dundee
Feb16 5-1 Dundee v Partick Thistle
Jan26 2-2 Dumfries v Port Glasgow Athletic
Feb02 2-0 Port Glasgow Athletic v Dumfries
Jan26 1-1 Arbroath v Queen's Park
Feb02 4-0 Queen's Park v Arbroath
Jan26 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians
Feb09 0-2 Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian
Jan26 4-1 Third Lanark v St Johnstone
Jan26 0-0 Aberdeen v Johnstone
Feb09 2-1 Johnstone v Aberdeen
Jan26 5-1 Raith Rovers v Aberdeen University
Jan26 1-0 Kilmarnock v Clachnacuddin friendly conditions
Feb02 4-0 Kilmarnock v Clachnacuddin
Feb02 2-1 Celtic v Clyde
Jan23 5-0 Hibernian v Forfar Athletic
Jan26 1-3 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Greenock Morton
Jan26 0-0 Renton v St Bernard's
Feb02 1-1 St Bernard's v Renton
Feb09 2-0 Renton v St Bernard's at Celtic Park
Feb02 1-2 Arthurlie v St Mirren
Jan26 2-0 Ayr v Cowdenbeath
Jan26 1-2 Falkirk v Rangers
Feb09 2-1 Galston v Motherwell
Second Round
Feb09 3-1 Queen's Park v Third Lanark
Feb16 1-1 Hibernian v Johnstone
Feb23 0-5 Johnstone v Hibernian
Feb16 0-0 Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian
Feb23 2-1 Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock
Feb16 0-4 Galston v Rangers
Feb09 4-0 St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic
Feb09 0-0 Greenock Morton v Celtic
Feb16 1-1 Celtic v Greenock Morton
Feb23 2-1 Celtic v Greenock Morton at Celtic Park
Feb23 1-0 Renton v Dundee
Feb09 4-0 Raith Rovers v Ayr
Third Round
Mar09 4-1 Queen's Park v Renton
Mar09 0-3 Rangers v Celtic
Mar09 2-2 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers
Mar23 0-1 Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian
Mar02 1-1 Hibernian v St Mirren
Mar09 1-1 St Mirren v Hibernian
Mar23 2-0 Hibernian v St Mirren at Tynecastle Park a.e.t. 0-0
Semi-finals
Mar30 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park at Tynecastle Park
Mar30 0-0 Celtic v Hibernian at Celtic Park
Apr06 0-0 Hibernian v Celtic at Easter Road Park
Apr13 3-0 Celtic v Hibernian at Celtic Park
Final
Apr20 3-0 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian at Hampden Park