Season 1905-06

18th May 1905
Scottish Football Association Committee Meeting
It was agreed that all the fourteen clubs in the First League, namely – Celtic, Rangers, Third Lanark, Airdrieonians, Partick Thistle, Hibernians, Hearts, Dundee, Kilmarnock, St, Mirren, Port-Glasgow Athletic, Queen’s Park, Morton, and Motherwell – be exempted from the qualifying stage of the Scottish Cup competition, and in view of the suggested extension of the First League to sixteen clubs, the question of the other two clubs to be exempted was remitted to the office-bearers, with a recommendation to admit to exemption the two clubs which might be included in the extended First League.
Ref: Airdrie and Coatbridge Advertiser 20th May 1905

22nd May 1905
Scottish Football League
The annual meeting of the Scottish Football League was held in Glasgow last night, under the presidency of Mr Arthur Geake, Queen’s Park. At the outset it was agreed to extend the First League from 14 to 16 clubs. No fewer than eight clubs aspired for a place in the First Division viz. :- Aberdeen, Clyde, Falkirk, Hamilton Academicals, Morton, Motherwell, Leith Athletic, and Albion Rovers.
On a vote, Aberdeen came out on top with 12 votes. The others following were:-Motherwell, 11; Morton, 10; and Falkirk 7. The Clyde, who, it will be recalled, headed the Second League, received only 5 votes, and was therefore dropped with the remaining clubs.
The First League therefore comprises :- Rangers, Celtic, Third Lanark, Hibernians, Partick Thistle, Hearts of Midlothian, Airdrieonians, Dundee, Kilmarnock, St Mirren, Port-Glasgow, Queen’s Park, Morton, Motherwell, Aberdeen, and Falkirk.
Ref: Dundee Courier 23rd May 1905

Qualifying Cup First Round
Ayrshire
Sep02 4-0 Ayr Academicals v Vale of Carrick
Sep02 6-1 Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton
Sep02 1-1 Hurlford v Ayr Parkhouse
Sep09 1-3 Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford
Sep02 0-1 Girvan v Galston
Sep02 2-0 Beith v Maybole
Sep02 7-0 Ayr v Lanemark
Border Counties
Sep02 0-1 Newcastleton v Selkirk
East of Scotland
Sep02 4-1 Broxburn Shamrock v Adventurers protested ineligible player
Sep09 3-2 Broxburn Shamrock v Adventurers
Sep02 1-1 Broxburn v Leith Athletic
Sep16 2-0 Leith Athletic v Broxburn
Sep02 5-0 Bo'ness v Broxburn Athletic
Sep02 4-2 St Bernard's v Bathgate
Sep02 3-5 West Calder Swifts v Berwick Rangers
Fifeshire
Sep02 0-2 East Fife v Kirkcaldy United
Sep02 2-1 Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath
Sep02 0-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath
Sep09 0-0 Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep16 4-1 Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath at Alloa
bye Raith Rovers
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Dumbartonshire
Sep02 6-1 Clyde v 2nd Scottish Rifles
Sep02 0-1 Dykehead v Vale of Leven
Sep02 4-3 Renton v Wishaw Amateurs
Sep02 4-0 Dumbarton v* Carfin Emmett
Sep02 1-2 Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical
bye Albion Rovers
Perthshire East
Sep02 3-1 Breadalbane v Huntingtower
Sep02 w/o Scone v Vale of Atholl scr
Sep02 2-0 Star of Atholl v Dunkeld
Sep09 4-1 Stanley v Luncarty
Perthshire West
Sep02 4-2 Dunblane v St Johnstone
Sep02 2-0 Crieff Morrisonians v Duncrub Park
Sep02 2-0 Tulloch v Auchterarder Thistle
Forfarshire
Sep02 3-1 Forfar Athletic v Montrose
Sep02 2-1 Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers
bye Lochee United
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep02 0-3 King's Park v East Stirlingshire
Sep02 4-0 Alloa Athletic v* Camelon C. had no field
Sep02 scr Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir w/o
bye Falkirk Amateurs
Aberdeenshire, and Banffshire
Sep02 1-5 Buckie Thistle v Peterhead
bye Aberdeen University
Morayshire, and Elgin
Sep02 1-1 Forres Mechanics v Elgin City
Sep09 3-3 Elgin City v Forres Mechanics
Sep16 1-2 Elgin City v Forres Mechanics
Northern Counties
Sep02 1-1 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle
Sep09 3-0 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Sep09 2-3 Wick v* Black Watch
bye Clachnacuddin
Renfrewshire
Sep02 scr Kilbarchan v Cartvale w/o
Sep02 1-3 Thornliebank v Johnstone
Sep02 3-0 Abercorn v Paisley Academicals
bye Arthurlie
Dumfries-shire
Sep02 2-0 Vale of Dryffe v Dumfries
Sep02 2-6 Thornhill v Nithsdale Wanderers
Kirkcudbrightshire
Sep02 w/o 6th G.R.V. v Barholm Rovers scr
Sep02 10-1 Maxwelltown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Sep02 2-7 Fleetside Rovers v Douglas Wanderers
Wigtownshire
Sep02 3-3 Tarff Rovers v Garlieston
Sep09 4-3 Garlieston v Tarff Rovers
Sep02 2-3 Stranraer v Newton Stewart
bye Whithorn
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Ayrshire, and Renfrewshire
Sep16 1-0 Abercorn v Annbank
Sep16 1-0 Beith v Ayr
Sep16 0-1 Arthurlie v Johnstone protested ineligible player
Sep23 4-1 Arthurlie v Johnstone
Sep16 1-0 Galston v Hurlford
Sep16 1-1 Cartvale v Ayr Academicals
Sep23 2-2 Ayr Academicals v Cartvale
Sep30 6-0 Ayr Academicals v Cartvale at Ayr
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep16 1-2 Berwick Rangers v Bo'ness
Sep16 7-0 Broxburn Shamrock v Selkirk
Sep23 0-1 St Bernard's v Leith Athletic
Fifeshire, and Stirlingshire
Sep16 4-1 East Stirlingshire v Raith Rovers
Sep16 8-0 Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs
Sep16 3-3 Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic
Sep23 2-2 Alloa Athletic v Lochgelly United
Sep30 2-1 Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic at Dunfermline a.e.t. 1-1
Sep23 1-1 Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United
Sep30 0-1 Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Dumbartonshire
Sep16 1-4 Renton v Clyde
Sep16 0-2 Dumbarton v Hamilton Academical
Sep16 1-0 Albion Rovers v Vale of Leven
Perthshire, and Forfarshire
Sep16 0-0 Tulloch v Dunblane
Sep23 3-1 Dunblane v Tulloch
Sep16 8-0 Arbroath v* Star of Atholl
Sep16 7-1 Lochee United v Breadalbane
Sep16 3-0 Forfar Athletic v Crieff Morrisonians
Sep16 1-1 Stanley v Scone
Sep23 1-1 Scone v Stanley
Sep30 3-2 Stanley v Scone at Luncarty
Aberdeenshire, and Northern Counties
Sep23 0-2 Forres Mechanics v Peterhead
Sep16 1-2 Clachnacuddin v* Black Watch
bye Aberdeen University, Inverness Thistle
Dumfries-shire
Sep16 8-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Vale of Dryffe
Galloway
Sep16 4-0 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers
Sep16 11-1 6th G.R.V. v Garlieston
Sep16 2-1 Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Glasgow, and Lanarkshire
Sep30 1-0 Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers
bye Clyde
Ayrshire, and Renfrewshire
Oct07 1-3 Ayr Academicals v Beith
Sep30 2-2 Arthurlie v Abercorn
Oct07 2-1 Abercorn v Arthurlie abandoned 55min heavy rain washed out touchlines
Oct14 1-3 Abercorn v Arthurlie
bye Galston
East of Scotland, Fifeshire, and Stirlingshire
Sep30 2-1 Leith Athletic v East Stirlingshire
Oct07 2-0 Lochgelly United v Stenhousemuir
Sep30 3-0 Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock
bye Dunfermline Athletic
Forfarshire, and Perthshire
Sep30 2-0 Dunblane v Lochee United
Oct07 5-0 Forfar Athletic v* Stanley
bye Arbroath
Northern Counties
Sep30 1-1 Aberdeen University v Black Watch at Pittodrie
Oct07 1-0 Black Watch v Aberdeen University at Buckie
Sep30 1-1 Peterhead v Inverness Thistle
Oct07 2-1 Inverness Thistle v Peterhead
Southern Counties
Sep30 2-2 6th G.R.V. v Maxwelltown Volunteers
Oct07 5-1 Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th G.R.V.
Sep30 0-6 Newton Stewart v Nithsdale Wanderers
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Aberdeenshire, and Inverness-shire
Oct14 0-2 Inverness Thistle v* Black Watch
Southern Counties
Oct14 2-2 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers
Oct21 1-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers
Oct28 5-1 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers at Thornhill
Rest of Scotland
Oct14 5-0 Leith Athletic v Forfar Athletic
Oct21 1-0 Lochgelly United v Arthurlie
Oct14 1-2 Arbroath v Clyde
Oct14 3-1 Hamilton Academical v Bo'ness
Oct14 0-0 Galston v Dunblane
Oct21 2-0 Dunblane v Galston
Oct14 2-0 Beith v Dunfermline Athletic
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
North, and East
Oct28 1-1 Dunblane v* Black Watch
Nov04 w/o Dunblane v Black Watch scr B.W. had an Army Cup tie - no extension given by SFA
Oct28 3-1 Leith Athletic v Lochgelly United
South, and West
Nov04 2-2 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Beith
Nov11 2-1 Beith v Maxwelltown Volunteers
Oct28 2-1 Hamilton Academical v Clyde
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov18 1-1 Hamilton Academical v Beith
Nov25 1-0 Beith v Hamilton Academical
Nov11 2-3 Dunblane v Leith Athletic
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec04 0-2 Beith v Leith Athletic at Shawfield Park
First Round
Jan27 1-2 Dundee v Celtic
Jan27 4-3 Greenock Morton v Lochgelly United
Jan27 9-2 Airdrieonians v* Maxwelltown Volunteers
Jan27 4-1 Heart of Midlothian v* Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan27 0-4 Forfar Athletic v Queen's Park
Jan27 3-0 Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan27 7-2 St Mirren v* Black Watch
Jan27 1-4 Arbroath v Bo'ness
Jan27 2-1 Kilmarnock v Clyde
Jan27 5-0 Third Lanark v* Galston
Jan27 2-0 Beith v Inverness Thistle
Jan27 1-2 Leith Athletic v Partick Thistle
Jan27 2-3 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical
Jan27 1-7 Arthurlie v Rangers
Jan27 1-2 Falkirk v Hibernian
Jan27 6-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v Dunblane
Second Round
Feb10 0-3 Beith v Heart of Midlothian
Feb10 1-2 Queen's Park v Airdrieonians
Feb10 2-2 Kilmarnock v Port Glasgow Athletic
Feb17 0-0 Port Glasgow Athletic v Kilmarnock
Feb24 0-0 Kilmarnock v Port Glasgow Athletic at Cathkin Park aet 0-0
Mar03 0-1 Kilmarnock v Port Glasgow Athletic at Celtic Park
Feb10 2-3 Aberdeen v Rangers
Feb10 3-0 Celtic v Bo'ness
Feb10 1-1 Hibernian v Partick Thistle
Feb17 1-1 Partick Thistle v Hibernian
Feb24 2-1 Hibernian v Partick Thistle at Ibrox Park
Feb10 2-2 Third Lanark v Hamilton Academical
Feb17 1-3 Hamilton Academical v Third Lanark
Feb10 3-1 St Mirren v Greenock Morton
Third Round
Feb24 0-0 Airdrieonians v St Mirren
Mar03 2-0 St Mirren v Airdrieonians
Feb24 1-2 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian
Mar10 1-0 Port Glasgow Athletic v Rangers
Mar10 2-3 Hibernian v Third Lanark
Semi-finals
Mar31 0-2 Port Glasgow Athletic v Heart of Midlothian
Mar31 1-1 St Mirren v Third Lanark at Love Street
Apr14 0-0 Third Lanark v St Mirren at Cathkin Park
Apr21 0-1 St Mirren v Third Lanark at Ibrox Park
Final
Apr28 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark at Ibrox Park