Season 1902-03

27th May 1902
Scottish Football Association
The Scottish Football Association met in Glasgow last night to select those clubs which are to be exempt from the Qualifying Cup competition. The ballot resulted as follows:- Dundee, Hibs, Celtic, Third Lanark, Queen’s Park, Heart of Midlothian, Partick Thistle, St Mirren, Port-Glasgow, Rangers, Kilmarnock, Greenock Morton, St Bernards, Airdrieonians, Leith Athletic, and Clyde.
Ref: Dundee Courier 28th May 1902

Qualifying Cup First Round
Dumfries-shire
Sep06 3-2 Dumfries v Thornhill
Sep06 5-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United
bye Maxwelltown Volunteers
Galloway
Sep06 5-3 Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Sep06 3-2 Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart
Sep06 6-6 Fleetside Rovers v Stranraer
Sep13 3-0 Stranraer v Fleetside Rovers
Sep06 0-0 Barholm Rovers v 6th G.R.V.
Sep13 2-3 6th G.R.V. v Barholm Rovers
West Perthshire
Sep06 0-4 Comrie v Dunblane
Sep06 2-2 Crieff Morrisonians v Duncrub Park
Sep13 5-3 Duncrub Park v Crieff Morrisonians
Sep06 5-0 St Johnstone v* Vale of Teith
Sep06 w/o Auchterarder Thistle v Fair City Athletic scr
East Perthshire
Sep06 3-2 Scone v Huntingtower
Sep13 6-3 Vale of Atholl v Stanley
Sep06 1-2 Breadalbane v Tulloch
Forfarshire
Sep06 7-2 Arbroath v Lochee United
Sep06 2-2 Dundee Wanderers v Montrose
Sep13 1-4 Montrose v Dundee Wanderers
bye Forfar Athletic
Aberdeenshire
Sep06 4-1 Victoria United v Aberdeen
Sep06 7-1 Orion v Peterhead
Northern Counties
Sep06 3-2 Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin
Sep06 3-2 Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics
Stirlingshire
Sep06 5-3 Clackmannan v King's Park
Sep06 0-1 East Stirlingshire v Falkirk
Sep06 w/o Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs scr
Sep06 1-1 Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic
Sep13 0-1 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir
bye Dunipace
East of Scotland
Sep06 0-7 Mossend Swifts v Broxburn
Sep06 3-5 West Calder v Bathgate
Sep06 4-3 Bo'ness v Adventurers
bye Selkirk
Fifeshire
Sep06 3-2 Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep06 4-1 Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers
bye Hearts of Beath
Renfrewhire
Sep06 0-1 Arthurlie v Kilbarchan
Sep06 6-2 Abercorn v Paisley Academicals
Sep06 2-4 Johnstone v Thornliebank
Ayrshire
Sep06 5-1 Annbank v Beith
Sep06 1-3 Hurlford v Ayr
Sep06 1-0 Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton
Sep06 1-2 Galston v Ayr Parkhouse
bye Stevenston Thistle
Lanarkshire
Sep06 0-1 Royal Albert v Albion Rovers
Sep06 1-5 Lanark v Motherwell
Sep06 3-1 Hamilton Academical v Wishaw United
Sep06 1-4 Carfin Emmett v Dykehead
Glasgow, and Dumbartonshire
Sep06 11-0 Vale of Leven v Cameronians
Sep06 w/o Glasgow Normal Athletic v Dumbarton scr
bye Renton, Glasgow University
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Lanarkshire
Sep20 1-4 Dykehead v Hamilton Academical
Sep20 7-1 Motherwell v Albion Rovers
Forfarshire
Sep20 1-1 Forfar Athletic v Dundee Wanderers
Sep27 1-1 Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic
Oct04 1-2 Forfar Athletic v Dundee Wanderers at Arbroath
bye Arbroath
Inverness-shire
Sep20 2-1 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle
Aberdeenshire
Sep20 0-4 Victoria United v Orion
East of Scotland
Sep20 w/o Broxburn v Selkirk scr
Sep20 1-1 Bathgate v Bo'ness
Sep27 2-3 Bo'ness v Bathgate
Perthshire
Sep20 0-0 Dunblane v St Johnstone
Sep27 3-2 St Johnstone v Dunblane
Sep20 1-1 Vale of Atholl v Scone
Sep27 1-1 Scone v Vale of Atholl
Oct04 3-1 Vale of Atholl v Scone at Stanley
Sep20 1-3 Duncrub Park v Tulloch
bye Auchterarder Thistle
Stirlingshire, and Fifeshire
Sep20 1-1 Cowdenbeath v Falkirk
Sep27 1-0 Falkirk v Cowdenbeath
Sep20 0-2 Hearts of Beath v Camelon
Sep27 5-1 Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan
Sep20 1-10 Dunipace v Lochgelly United
Glasgow, Dumbartonshire, and Ayrshire
Sep20 2-0 Ayr v Annbank
Sep20 7-1 Renton v Glasgow Normal Athletic
Sep20 4-0 Vale of Leven v Maybole
Sep20 2-1 Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse
bye Glasgow University
Renfrewshire
Sep20 1-2 Thornliebank v Abercorn
bye Kilbarchan
Dumfries-shire
Sep20 0-0 Maxwelltown Volunteers v Nithsdale Wanderers
Sep27 4-1 Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers
bye Dumfries
Galloway
Sep20 4-1 Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer
Sep20 1-2 Tarff Rovers v Barholm Rovers
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Glasgow, Aberdeenshire, and Northern Counties
Sep23 w/o Orion v Glasgow University scr G.U. wired saying they had withdrawn on night of draw
bye Inverness Caledonian
Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Oct04 5-2 Hamilton Academical v Kilbarchan
bye Motherwell, Abercorn
Ayrshire, and Dumbartonshire
Oct04 4-0 Ayr v Stevenston Thistle
Oct04 0-0 Vale of Leven v Renton
Oct11 0-1 Renton v Vale of Leven
Stirlingshire, and Fifeshire
Oct04 2-1 Bathgate v Broxburn protested ineligible player
Oct11 8-3 Broxburn v Bathgate
Oct04 1-0 Stenhousemuir v Lochgelly United
Oct04 4-2 Camelon v Falkirk
Southern Counties
Oct04 3-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries
bye Douglas Wanderers, Barholm Rovers
Perthshire
Oct11 6-1 St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl
Oct04 2-0 Auchterarder Thistle v Tulloch
Forfarshire
Oct11 0-1 Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Aberdeenshire, and Inverness-shire
Oct18 2-1 Inverness Caledonian v Orion
Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, and Dumbartonshire
Oct18 3-1 Motherwell v Abercorn
Oct18 1-0 Vale of Leven v Hamilton Academical
Ayrshire, and Southern Counties
Oct18 2-4 Nithsdale Wanderers v Ayr
Oct18 0-1 Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers
Stirlingshire, East of Scotland, Forfarshire, and Perthshire
Oct18 4-5 Auchterarder Thistle v St Johnstone
Oct25 2-1 Stenhousemuir v Broxburn
Oct18 2-1 Arbroath v Camelon
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
North, and East
Nov08 0-2 St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir abandoned 75min weather
Nov15 0-2 St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir
Nov01 5-0 Arbroath v Inverness Caledonian
South, and West
Nov01 3-1 Vale of Leven v Ayr
Nov01 8-1 Motherwell v Barholm Rovers
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov15 1-0 Motherwell v Vale of Leven
Nov22 1-1 Arbroath v Stenhousemuir
Nov29 6-0 Stenhousemuir v Arbroath
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec13 0-2 Motherwell v Stenhousemuir at Celtic Park protested ineligible player
Dec27 2-1 Motherwell v Stenhousemuir at Ibrox Park
First Round
Jan24 1-0 Nithsdale Wanderers v Orion
Jan17 1-3 Arbroath v Kilmarnock
Jan10 2-0 Ayr v Camelon
Jan02 1-2 Inverness Caledonian v Stenhousemuir
Jan24 0-0 Celtic v St Mirren
Jan31 1-1 St Mirren v Celtic
Feb07 1-0 Celtic v St Mirren at Ibrox Park abandoned 75min weather
Feb14 4-0 Celtic v St Mirren at Celtic Park
Jan24 0-4 Vale of Leven v Partick Thistle
Jan24 1-2 Queen's Park v Motherwell
Jan17 4-1 Leith Athletic v Broxburn
Jan10 1-2 Clyde v Heart of Midlothian
Jan24 2-2 Abercorn v Douglas Wanderers
Jan31 3-1 Douglas Wanderers v Abercorn
Jan10 7-0 Rangers v* Auchterarder Thistle
Jan24 w/o Dundee v Barholm Rovers scr
Jan17 1-2 St Bernard's v Port Glasgow Athletic
Jan24 1-10 St Johnstone v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan24 5-0 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians
Jan10 7-0 Hibernian v Greenock Morton
Second Round
Feb07 1-0 Stenhousemuir v Douglas Wanderers abandoned 36min weather
Feb14 6-1 Stenhousemuir v Douglas Wanderers
Jan31 2-2 Hamilton Academical v 3rd L.R.V.
Feb07 2-0 3rd L.R.V. v Hamilton Academical abandoned 75min weather
Feb14 3-1 3rd L.R.V. v Hamilton Academical
Feb21 2-0 Celtic v Port Glasgow Athletic
Jan24 2-4 Ayr v Heart of Midlothian
Jan31 0-2 Motherwell v Partick Thistle
Jan24 4-0 Rangers v Kilmarnock
Jan24 4-1 Hibernian v Leith Athletic
Jan31 7-0 Dundee v* Nithsdale Wanderers
Third Round
Feb07 0-0 Hibernian v Dundee
Feb14 0-0 Dundee v Hibernian
Feb21 1-0 Dundee v Hibernian at Ibrox Park
Feb21 2-1 Heart of Midlothian v 3rd L.R.V.
Feb21 3-0 Stenhousemuir v Partick Thistle
Feb28 0-3 Celtic v Rangers
Semi-finals
Feb28 0-0 Dundee v Heart of Midlothian at Dens Park
Mar07 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Dundee at Tynecastle Park
Mar07 1-4 Stenhousemuir v Rangers at Ochilview
Final
Apr11 1-1 Heart of Midlothian v Rangers at Celtic Park
Apr18 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Rangers at Celtic Park
Apr25 0-2 Heart of Midlothian v Rangers at Celtic Park