Season 1898-99

31st May 1898
Committee Meeting – Cup Exemptions
A meeting of the newly-elected Scottish Football Association Committee was held in Glasgow on Tuesday night. The main business was the selection of the sixteen clubs who are exempted from taking part in the Qualifying Cup competition. Rangers, Kilmarnock, Third Lanark, and Dundee, as the Scottish Cup semi-finalists, were exempted. Other fourteen clubs proposed for twelve places, and a ballot became necessary, the result being that Dumbarton and Abercorn were struck off the list. The sixteen exempted clubs are :- Rangers, Kilmarnock Third Lanark, Dundee, Celtic Queen’s Park, Hearts, Hibs., Clyde, St Bernard, St Mirren, Leith Athletic, Morton, Airdrieonians, Partick Thistle, and Port-Glasgow Athletic.
Ref: Falkirk Herald and Linlithgow Journal 4th June 1898

Qualifying Cup First Round
Glasgow, and Lanarkshire
Sep10 scr Airdriehill v Royal Albert w/o
Sep10 2-4 Dykehead v Albion Rovers
Sep10 scr Blantyre v Carfin w/o
Sep10 w/o Uddingston v Longriggend scr
Sep10 6-2 Linthouse v East Lanarkshire
Sep10 3-1 Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell
Sep10 2-1 Cameronians v Glengowan
bye Hamilton Academical, Glasgow University
Ayrshire
Sep10 5-0 Maybole v Lanemark
Sep10 w/o Stevenston Thistle v Lugar Boswell scr
Sep10 1-3 Hurlford v Irvine
Sep17 3-3 Beith v Annbank
Oct01 3-2 Annbank v Beith
Sep10 4-3 Monkcastle v Girvan Athletic
Sep10 5-0 Ayr Parkhouse v Galston
Sep10 0-4 Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr
bye Kilmarnock Athletic
Renfrewshire
Sep10 1-3 Neilston v Paisley Academicals
Sep10 w/o Thornliebank v Lochwinnoch scr
Sep10 2-4 Kilbarchan v Arthurlie
Sep10 4-3 Abercorn v Cartvale
Sep10 6-1 Johnstone v Bridge of Weir
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep10 1-1 Penicuik v Bathgate
Sep17 2-2 Bathgate v Penicuik
Oct01 3-0 Penicuik v Bathgate at Easter Road
Sep10 4-1 Polton Vale v Armadale Volunteers
Sep10 w/o Bo'ness v Selkirk scr
Sep10 8-1 West Calder v Mossend Swifts
Sep10 scr Broxburn Shamrock v Vale of Leithen w/o
bye Adventurers
Fifeshire
Sep10 2-1 Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy
Sep10 1-0 Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers
bye Cowdenbeath
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep10 7-1 East Stirlingshire v Alloa Athletic
Sep10 w/o Stenhousemuir v Rumford Rovers scr
Sep10 4-4 King's Park v Kilsyth Wanderers
Sep17 7-1 Kilsyth Wanderers v King's Park
Sep10 2-3 Grasshoppers v Clackmannan
Sep10 0-2 Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon
Sep10 1-1 Denny Athletic v* Dunipace
w/o Dunipace v Denny Athletic scr
bye Falkirk
Dumbartonshire
Sep10 0-0 Renton v Jamestown
Sep17 0-3 Jamestown v Renton
Sep10 w/o Vale of Leven v Newtown Thistle scr
bye Dumbarton
Perthshire
Sep10 1-5 Duncrub Park v Crieff Morrisonians
Sep10 3-0 Dunblane v Fair City Athletic
Sep10 4-2 St Johnstone v Stanley
Sep10 3-5 Tulloch v Huntingtower
Sep17 0-5 Rob Roy v Vale of Atholl
Forfarshire
Sep10 2-0 Montrose v Dundee Wanderers
Sep10 1-1 Arbroath v Lochee United
Sep17 1-2 Lochee United v Arbroath
bye Forfar Athletic
Aberdeenshire
Sep10 0-4 Peterhead v Orion
Sep10 5-3 Victoria United v Aberdeen protested due to ineligible player
Sep17 1-3 Victoria United v Aberdeen
Northern Counties
Sep10 2-2 Inverness Thistle v Elgin City
Sep17 4-1 Elgin City v Inverness Thistle
Sep10 2-3 Clachnacuddin v Inverness Caledonian
bye Forres Mechanics
Dumfriesshire
Sep10 2-1 Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian
Sep10 3-2 Annan v Nithsdale
bye Thornhill
Galloway
Sep10 w/o Douglas Wanderers v Garlieston scr
Sep10 w/o 6th G.R.V. v Barholm Rovers scr
Sep10 scr Glenarnott Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers w/o
Sep10 3-0 Wigtown v Newton Stewart Athletic
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Dumbartonshire
Sep24 6-2 Dumbarton v Linthouse
Sep24 1-4 Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle
Sep24 4-2 Albion Rovers v Vale of Leven
Sep24 2-1 Royal Albert v Cameronians
Sep24 2-1 Carfin v Uddingston
bye Renton, Glasgow University
Ayrshire
Sep24 5-3 Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct08 1-3 Monkcastle v Annbank
Sep24 4-2 Maybole v Stevenston Thistle
Sep24 1-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr
Oct01 1-1 Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse
Oct08 2-4 Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse
Renfrewshire
Sep24 3-2 Johnstone v Abercorn
Sep24 5-0 Arthurlie v Paisley Academicals
bye Thornliebank
Forfarshire
Sep24 5-1 Forfar Athletic v Montrose
bye Arbroath
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep24 0-3 Adventurers v Bo'ness at Hawkhill
Sep24 w/o West Calder v Vale of Leithen scr
Oct08 2-0 Polton Vale v Penicuik
Fifeshire
Sep24 5-0 Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath
bye Lochgelly United
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep24 0-3 Falkirk v Kilsyth Wanderers
Sep24 1-4 Camelon v East Stirlingshire
Sep24 1-2 Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan
bye Dunipace
Aberdeenshire
Sep24 2-5 Aberdeen v Orion
Perthshire
Sep24 1-5 Crieff Morrisonians v Dunblane
Sep24 2-4 Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone
bye Huntingtower
Northern Counties
Sep24 5-1 Forres Mechanics v Inverness Caledonian
bye Elgin City
Southern Counties
Sep24 1-11 Thornhill v 6th G.R.V.
Sep24 3-6 Annan v Wigtown
Sep24 5-1 Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers
bye St Cuthbert Wanderers
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Ayrshire, and Southern Counties
Oct15 w/o Annbank v St Cuthbert Wanderers scr
Oct08 2-0 Irvine v Wigtown
Oct08 3-1 6th G.R.V. v Dumfries
Oct15 2-4 Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse
Northern Counties, and Aberdeenshire
Oct08 6-0 Elgin City v Forres Mechanics
bye Orion
Perthshire, and Forfarshire
Oct08 5-1 Forfar Athletic v Huntingtower
Oct08 0-4 St Johnstone v Arbroath
bye Dunblane
Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, and Renfrewshire
Oct08 2-4 Thornliebank v Dumbarton
Oct08 2-1 Renton v Carfin
Oct08 4-2 Arthurlie v Johnstone
Oct08 5-1 Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers
bye Royal Albert, Glasgow University
East of Scotland, Fifeshire, and Stirlingshire
Oct15 3-2 Bo'ness v Polton Vale
Oct08 6-2 Kilsyth Wanderers v Lochgelly United
Oct08 2-1 Cowdenbeath v Dunipace
Oct08 1-2 Clackmannan v West Calder
bye East Stirlingshire
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
Oct22 6-1 Dumbarton v* Glasgow University
Oct22 4-1 Royal Albert v Cowdenbeath
Oct22 3-0 Forfar Athletic v Dunblane
Oct22 3-4 Elgin City v Arbroath
bye Renton, East Stirlingshire, Annbank,
6th G.R.V., Irvine, Wishaw Thistle,
Arthurlie, Kilsyth Wanderers, Ayr Parkhouse,
West Calder, Orion, Bo'ness
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
North, and East
Nov05 3-2 Bo'ness v Forfar Athletic
Nov05 0-1 Orion v Arbroath
Nov05 3-1 East Stirlingshire v West Calder
South, and West
Nov12 1-4 Kilsyth Wanderers v Wishaw Thistle abandoned 85min darkness
Nov19 3-2 Wishaw Thistle v Kilsyth Wanderers at Celtic Park
Nov05 0-2 6th G.R.V. v Royal Albert
Nov12 2-0 Annbank v Irvine
Nov05 3-2 Renton v Dumbarton
Nov05 2-2 Ayr Parkhouse v Arthurlie
Nov12 4-1 Arthurlie v Ayr Parkhouse
Qualifying Cup Sixth Round
Nov19 2-2 Arbroath v Bo'ness
Nov26 1-2 Bo'ness v Arbroath
Dec03 1-5 Wishaw Thistle v East Stirlingshire
Nov19 2-2 Annbank v Renton
Nov26 1-0 Renton v Annbank
Nov19 0-2 Royal Albert v Arthurlie
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Dec10 3-1 East Stirlingshire v Renton
Dec03 5-0 Arthurlie v Arbroath
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec17 4-1 East Stirlingshire v Arthurlie at Hampden Park
First Round
Jan14 7-1 St Mirren v Leith Athletic
Jan14 3-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Dundee
Jan14 3-2 Port Glasgow Athletic v Renton
Jan14 4-1 East Stirlingshire v Dumbarton
Jan14 3-3 Bo'ness v St Bernard's
Jan21 4-2 St Bernard's v Bo'ness
Jan14 4-1 3rd L.R.V. v Arthurlie
Jan14 3-1 Greenock Morton v Annbank
Jan14 1-8 6th G.R.V. v Celtic
Jan14 4-0 Queen's Park v* Kilsyth Wanderers
Jan14 2-1 Hibernian v Royal Albert
Jan14 4-5 Forfar Athletic v West Calder
Jan14 0-2 Orion v Kilmarnock
Jan14 5-0 Partick Thistle v Irvine
Jan14 3-3 Airdrieonians v Arbroath
Jan21 3-2 Arbroath v Airdrieonians
Jan14 4-1 Rangers v Heart of Midlothian
Jan14 3-0 Clyde v Wishaw Thistle
Second Round
Feb11 2-2 Partick Thistle v Greenock Morton
Feb18 1-2 Greenock Morton v Partick Thistle
Feb04 3-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v West Calder
Feb11 1-2 3rd L.R.V. v St Mirren
Feb11 1-4 Ayr Parkhouse v Rangers
Feb04 3-0 Celtic v St Bernard's
Feb11 5-1 Queen's Park v Hibernian
Feb11 1-1 East Stirlingshire v Kilmarnock
Feb18 0-0 Kilmarnock v East Stirlingshire
Feb25 2-4 East Stirlingshire v Kilmarnock at Cathkin Park
Feb04 3-1 Clyde v Arbroath
Third Round
Feb18 4-0 Rangers v Clyde
Mar11 1-2 Kilmarnock v St Mirren
Feb25 7-3 Port Glasgow Athletic v Partick Thistle
Feb18 2-4 Queen's Park v Celtic abandoned 75min darkness
Feb25 2-1 Celtic v Queen's Park
Semi-finals
Apr15 1-2 St Mirren v Rangers at Love Street
Mar11 4-2 Celtic v Port Glasgow Athletic at Celtic Park
Final
Apr22 2-0 Celtic v Rangers at Hampden Park