Season 1897-98

1st June 1897
Committee Meeting – Cup Exemptions
By virtue of their being semi-finalists, Dumbarton, Rangers, Kilmarnock and Greenock Morton were exempted without a vote being taken. The other Clubs proposed for exemption were – Queen’s [Park], Celtic, Third Lanark, Heart of Midlothian, Dundee, Clyde, St Bernard, Leith Athletic, Port-Glasgow Athletic, Hibernians, Abercorn, Partick Thistle, St Mirren, Airdrieonians, Motherwell, and Renton. Upon a ballot the following 12 clubs were selected to form the 16 Clubs exempted:- Queen’s Park, 20 votes; Celtic, 20; Third Lanark, 20; Dundee, 20; Hibernians, 20; St Bernard, 20; Heart of Midlothian, 19; St Mirren, 18; Partick Thistle, 17; Clyde, 15; Leith Athletic, 11; Abercorn, 9. The Renton and Port-Glasgow Athletic also had 9 votes, but the Chairman gave his casting vote to the Paisley Club [Abercorn]. The other votes were – Airdrieonians, 7; Motherwell, 6.
Ref: Evening Telegraph 2nd June 1897

Qualifying Cup First Round
Lanarkshire, and Glasgow
Sep11 3-1 Longriggend v 1st Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Sep11 3-4 Carfin v Albion Rovers
Sep11 w/o Royal Albert v Airdriehill scr
Sep11 3-4 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell
Sep11 5-0 Wishaw Thistle v Blantyre
Sep11 3-0 Dykehead v Linthouse
Sep11 scr Battlefield v Airdrieonians w/o
Sep11 w/o Cameronians v Burnbank Swifts scr
Ayrshire
Sep11 1-2 Galston v Stevenston Thistle
Sep11 3-1 Monkcastle v Irvine
Sep11 1-2 Maybole v Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep11 1-3 Lugar Boswell v Hurlford
Sep11 w/o Lanemark v Girvan Athletic scr
Sep11 3-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr
Sep11 w/o Kilwinning Eglinton v Saltcoats Victoria scr
Sep11 6-0 Annbank v Beith
Renfrewshire
Sep11 7-0 Johnstone v Lochwinnoch
Sep11 2-2 Paisley Academicals v Arthurlie
Sep18 4-0 Arthurlie v Paisley Academicals
Sep11 2-2 Neilston v Port Glasgow Athletic
Sep18 4-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston
Sep11 1-3 Kilbarchan v Cartvale
Sep11 scr Bridge of Weir v Thornliebank w/o
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep11 0-2 Adventurers v Polton Vale
Sep11 w/o Trinity v Benburb scr
Sep11 2-3 Selkirk v* Broxburn Shamrock
Sep11 w/o Penicuik v Kelso scr
Sep11 4-0 West Calder v Armadale Volunteers
Sep11 8-1 Bathgate v Vale of Leithen
Sep11 1-4 Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness
Fifeshire
Sep11 3-1 Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic protested no nets
Sep18 4-2 Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath
Sep11 4-0 Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy
Sep11 1-2 Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers
Stirlingshire
Sep11 3-1 Alloa Athletic v* Dunipace
Sep11 3-4 Falkirk v Camelon
Sep11 2-0 King's Park v Denny Athletic
Sep11 2-0 Kilsyth Wanderers v Grasshoppers
Sep11 1-6 Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir
Sep11 7-0 East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs
Dumbartonshire, and Argyllshire
Sep11 6-1 Renton v* Newtown Thistle
Sep11 9-0 Vale of Leven v* West End (Oban)
Perthshire
Sep11 11-2 Dunblane v Duncrub Park
Sep11 w/o St Johnstone v Rob Roy scr
Sep11 3-0 Fair City Athletic v* Vale of Atholl
Sep11 w/o Huntingtower v Our Boys (Blairgowrie) scr
Forfarshire
Sep11 4-1 Lochee United v Montrose
Sep11 2-1 Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath
Sep11 w/o Forfar Athletic v* Arbroath Wanderers scr
Aberdeenshire
Sep11 2-4 Peterhead v Orion
Sep11 2-1 Victoria United v Aberdeen
Northern Counties
Sep11 4-4 Forres Mechanics v Clachnacuddin
Sep18 7-1 Clachnacuddin v Forres Mechanics
Sep11 3-0 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle
Southern Counties
Sep11 5-0 Nithsdale v St Cuthbert Wanderers at Cresswell
Sep11 2-5 Thornhill v 6th G.R.V.
Sep11 0-5 Barholm Rovers v Dumfries
Sep11 w/o Tarff Rovers v Glenarnott Athletic scr
Sep11 7-2 Dumfries Hibernian v Newton Stewart Athletic
bye Douglas Wanderers
Qualifying Cup Second Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Dumbartonshire
Sep25 3-0 Albion Rovers v Longriggend
Sep25 3-1 Vale of Leven v Wishaw Thistle
Sep25 2-2 Royal Albert v Airdrieonians
Oct02 2-1 Airdrieonians v Royal Albert
Sep25 1-3 Cameronians v Dykehead
Sep25 0-3 Renton v Motherwell
Ayrshire
Sep25 5-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Kilwinning Eglinton
Sep25 3-0 Kilmarnock Athletic v Stevenston Thistle
Sep25 5-0 Hurlford v Monkcastle
Sep25 3-3 Annbank v Lanemark
Oct02 1-4 Lanemark v Annbank
Renfrewshire
Sep25 4-1 Cartvale v Johnstone
Sep25 0-2 Thornliebank v Arthurlie
bye Port Glasgow Athletic
Forfarshire
Sep25 3-0 Dundee Wanderers v Forfar Athletic
bye Lochee United
East of Scotland, and Border Counties
Sep25 3-3 Penicuik v West Calder abandoned 70min bar broken & repaired, W.C. left to catch train. Awarded to P.
Sep25 w/o Bo'ness v Broxburn Shamrock scr
Sep25 w/o Bathgate v Trinity scr
bye Polton Vale
Fifeshire
Sep25 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers
bye Cowdenbeath
Stirlingshire, and Clackmannanshire
Sep25 4-5 Kilsyth Wanderers v East Stirlingshire abandoned 88min crowd break-in
Oct02 5-0 East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers at Ochilview Park
Sep25 6-0 Stenhousemuir v King's Park
Sep25 3-2 Alloa Athletic v Camelon abandoned 77min crowd break-in. A.A. awarded tie
Aberdeenshire
Sep25 4-2 Orion v Victoria United
Northern Counties
Sep25 2-1 Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin
Perthshire
Sep25 1-2 Fair City Athletic v Dunblane
Sep25 1-2 St Johnstone v Huntingtower
Southern Counties
Sep25 w/o Douglas Wanderers v Tarff Rovers scr
Sep25 2-4 Dumfries v 6th G.R.V.
Sep25 2-4 Nithsdale v Dumfries Hibernian
Qualifying Cup Third Round
Southern Counties, and Ayrshire
Oct09 2-4 Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries Hibernian
Oct09 6-3 Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford
Oct09 3-3 Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse
Oct16 6-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank
bye 6th G.R.V.
Northern Counties
Oct09 0-2 Inverness Caledonian v Orion
Perthshire, and Forfarshire
Oct09 3-0 Lochee United v Huntingtower
Oct09 4-0 Dundee Wanderers v Dunblane
Renfrewshire, Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, and Glasgow
Oct09 4-2 Cartvale v Dykehead
Oct09 4-0 Motherwell v Vale of Leven
Oct09 2-4 Albion Rovers v Port Glasgow Athletic
Oct09 4-2 Arthurlie v Airdrieonians
East of Scotland, Fifeshire, and Stirlingshire
Oct09 0-1 Alloa Athletic v Raith Rovers
Oct09 3-0 Polton Vale v Cowdenbeath
Oct09 3-3 Stenhousemuir v East Stirlingshire
Oct16 2-1 East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir
Oct09 1-0 Bo'ness v Penicuik
bye Bathgate
Qualifying Cup Fourth Round - These 16 teams qualified for the First Round proper
Ayrshire, and Southern Counties
Oct23 1-2 Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse
Oct23 4-2 6th G.R.V. v Dumfries Hibernian
Aberdeenshire, Perthshire, Forfarshire, and Fifeshire
Oct23 10-1 Orion v Lochee United
Oct23 1-2 Dundee Wanderers v Raith Rovers
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, and Renfrewshire
Oct23 3-2 Cartvale v Arthurlie
Oct23 2-2 Motherwell v Port Glasgow Athletic
Oct30 3-2 Port Glasgow Athletic v Motherwell
East of Scotland, and Stirlingshire
Oct23 7-0 Polton Vale v Bathgate
Oct30 2-2 Bo'ness v East Stirlingshire
Nov06 6-2 East Stirlingshire v Bo'ness
Qualifying Cup Fifth Round
South, and West
Nov06 1-3 6th G.R.V. v* Ayr Parkhouse
Nov06 1-1 Cartvale v Port Glasgow Athletic abandoned 88min C. refused to play on due to fisted equaliser
Nov13 4-2 Port Glasgow Athletic v Cartvale at Cathkin Park
North, and East
Nov13 1-0 East Stirlingshire v Raith Rovers
Nov06 5-0 Orion v Polton Vale
Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
Nov27 3-4 Orion v East Stirlingshire
Nov20 1-2 Ayr Parkhouse v Port Glasgow Athletic A.P. protest that penalty should not have been given
Nov27 2-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse
Qualifying Cup Final
Dec18 2-4 East Stirlingshire v Port Glasgow Athletic at Hampden Park
First Round
Jan08 8-0 Rangers v* Polton Vale
Jan08 0-8 Lochee United v Heart of Midlothian
Jan08 2-4 Raith Rovers v East Stirlingshire
Jan08 0-6 Bo'ness v Queen's Park
Jan08 2-0 Leith Athletic v Port Glasgow Athletic
Jan08 7-1 Greenock Morton v Motherwell
Jan08 1-1 St Bernard's v Dumbarton
Jan15 1-3 Dumbarton v St Bernard's
Jan08 0-7 Arthurlie v Celtic
Jan08 2-7 Dumfries Hibernian v St Mirren
Jan08 2-1 Dundee v Partick Thistle
Jan08 2-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock Athletic
Jan08 1-1 Abercorn v Hibernian
Jan15 7-1 Hibernian v Abercorn
Jan15 1-3 Clyde v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan08 2-4 Bathgate v Cartvale
Jan08 3-1 Dundee Wanderers v Orion
Jan08 5-1 Kilmarnock v 6th G.R.V.
Second Round
Jan22 3-1 Hibernian v East Stirlingshire
Jan22 12-0 Rangers v Cartvale
Jan22 4-1 Heart of Midlothian v Greenock Morton
Jan22 9-2 Kilmarnock v Leith Athletic
Jan22 3-2 3rd L.R.V. v Celtic
Jan22 3-6 Dundee Wanderers v Ayr Parkhouse
Jan22 2-0 Dundee v St Mirren
Jan22 0-5 St Bernard's v Queen's Park
Third Round
Feb05 2-0 3rd L.R.V. v Hibernian
Feb05 3-0 Dundee v Heart of Midlothian
Feb05 2-7 Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock
Feb05 1-3 Queen's Park v Rangers
Semi-finals
Feb19 1-1 Rangers v 3rd L.R.V. at Ibrox Park
Feb26 2-2 3rd L.R.V. v Rangers at Cathkin Park
Mar12 0-2 3rd L.R.V. v Rangers at Cathkin Park
Feb19 3-2 Kilmarnock v Dundee at Rugby Park
Final
Mar26 0-2 Kilmarnock v Rangers at Hampden Park