Season 1893-94

Preliminary Stage First Round
Glasgow and Lanarkshire
Sep02 scr Southern Athletic v 2nd Battalion Black Watch w/o
Sep02 scr Maryhill v Royal Albert w/o
Sep02 scr Kelvinside Athletic v Hamilton Academical w/o
Sep02 1-3 Shettleston Swifts v 4th V.B.S.R. (Cameronians)
Sep02 0-5 Airdriehill v Motherwell
Sep02 0-3 Northern v Wishaw Thistle
Sep02 3-3 Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians
Sep09 3-1 Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle
Sep02 6-1 Cambuslang v Carrington
Sep02 scr Whitefield v Albion Rovers w/o
Sep02 2-3 Glengowan v Burnbank Swifts
Sep02 w/o Hamilton Harp v Fairfield scr
Sep02 0-2 Glasgow Wanderers v Dykehead
Sep02 11-1 Cowlairs v* Carfin Hibernian
Sep02 w/o Carfin Shamrock v Whifflet Shamrock scr
Sep02 w/o Battlefield v United Abstainers scr
Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Sep02 3-4 Bute Rangers v Neilston
Sep02 3-3 Hurlford v Kilbirnie
Sep09 2-3 Kilbirnie v Hurlford
Sep02 2-5 Lochwinnoch v Cronberry Eglinton
Sep02 4-0 Galston v Kilwinning Eglinton
Sep02 w/o Port Glasgow Athletic v Bridge of Weir scr
Sep02 4-3 Beith v Kilbarchan
Sep02 12-2 Newmilns v Cumnock Springbank
Sep02 4-2 Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse
Sep02 scr Paisley Academicals v Annbank w/o
Sep02 4-1 Paisley Celtic v Dykebar
Sep02 - Girvan Athletic v Pollockshaws not played
Sep16 w/o Pollockshaws v Girvan Athletic scr
Sep02 3-2 Johnstone v Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep02 3-3 Lanemark v Cathcart Volunteers
Sep09 3-4 Cathcart Volunteers v Lanemark
Sep02 6-0 Cartvale v 1st Argyll R.V.
Sep02 5-3 Kilmarnock v Greenock Morton
Sep02 w/o Monkcastle v Mauchline scr
Sep02 5-3 Stevenston Thistle v Thornliebank
Sep02 5-3 Saltcoats Victoria v Arthurlie
Sep02 5-2 Irvine v Dalry
East of Scotland and Fifeshire
Sep02 5-0 Selkirk v Vale of Gala
Sep02 1-2 Cowdenbeath v Hibernian
Sep02 8-1 Armadale v Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Sep02 2-5 Uphall v Polton Vale
Sep02 9-0 Mossend Swifts v Adventurers
Sep02 0-0 Bathgate v Kirkcaldy
Sep09 3-2 Kirkcaldy v Bathgate
Sep02 6-2 Muirhouse Rovers v Penicuik Athletic
Sep02 8-0 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep02 w/o Lochgelly United v Linlithgow Athletic scr
Sep02 4-3 Bonnyrigg Rose v Bo'ness
bye Broxburn, Edinburgh University
Dumbartonshire, Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
Sep02 w/o Duntocher Harp v Union (Dumbarton) scr
Sep02 scr Campsie v Camelon w/o
Sep02 0-2 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Slamannan Rovers
Sep02 8-0 Denny v Bridge of Allan
Sep02 2-3 Kilsyth Hibernian v Vale of Leven
Sep02 w/o Falkirk v* Clydebank scr friendly match played
Sep02 scr Vale of Leven Wanderers v Clackmannan w/o
Sep02 5-1 Kilsyth Wanderers v Dunipace
Sep02 3-2 Gairdoch v Stenhousemuir
Sep02 w/o Laurieston v Vale of Bannock scr
Sep02 2-1 Dalmuir Thistle v Slamannan
Sep02 4-0 Grangemouth v Grasshoppers
Sep02 scr Levendale v Methlan Park w/o
Sep02 8-1 East Stirlingshire v Alva
bye Alloa Athletic
Forfarshire
Aug30 4-6 Brechin v Harp (Dundee)
Sep02 1-6 Forfar Athletic v Strathmore (Dundee)
Sep02 7-1 Arbroath v Arbroath Wanderers
Sep02 6-2 Johnstone Wanderers v Lochee United
Sep02 2-3 Kirriemuir v Montrose
w/o Dundee v* East End E.E. had amalgamated with Our Boys to form Dundee
bye Our Boys (Dundee)
Aberdeenshire
Sep02 9-1 Orion v Hawthorn
Sep02 11-1 Aberdeen v Fraserburgh Wanderers
Sep02 2-3 Peterhead v Victoria United
Northern Counties
Sep02 1-3 Inverness Union v Clachnacuddin
Sep02 6-2 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Perthshire
Sep02 4-4 Dunblane v St Johnstone
Sep09 3-5 St Johnstone v Dunblane
Sep02 5-0 Fair City Athletic v Vale of Atholl
Sep02 1-7 Vale of Ruthven v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Argyllshire
Sep02 w/o Inveraray v Fort William scr
Sep02 1-4 Rangers (Oban) v Dunach
Dumfriesshire
Sep02 scr 6th G.R.V. v St Cuthbert Wanderers w/o
Sep02 2-3 Newton Stewart Athletic v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Sep02 0-9 Thistle (Lochmaben) v 5th K.R.V.
Sep02 w/o Annan v Douglas Rovers scr
Sep02 w/o Moffat v Barholm Rovers scr
Preliminary Stage Second Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Sep23 6-2 Saltcoats Victoria v Royal Albert
Sep23 6-1 Motherwell v Burnbank Swifts
Sep23 w/o Port Glasgow Athletic v Pollockshaws scr
Sep23 1-7 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians
Sep23 1-3 Beith v Hurlford
Sep23 1-0 Kilmarnock v Newmilns
Sep23 4-3 Cambuslang v Paisley Celtic
Sep23 2-3 Hamilton Harp v* 2nd Battalion Black Watch
Sep23 w/o Cronberry Eglinton v Monkcastle scr
Sep23 5-3 Neilston v Stevenston Thistle
Sep23 5-1 Cowlairs v 4th V.B.S.R. (Cameronians)
Sep23 4-3 Battlefield v Wishaw Thistle
Sep23 5-1 Albion Rovers v Dykehead
Sep23 3-0 Galston v Irvine
Sep23 4-2 Cartvale v Annbank
Sep23 scr Carfin Shamrock v Lanemark w/o
Sep23 0-1 Ayr v Johnstone
East of Scotland, Fifeshire, Dumbartonshire, Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
Sep23 6-2 Alloa Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose
Sep23 5-0 Hibernian v Broxburn
Sep23 w/o Kilsyth Wanderers v Methlan Park scr
Sep23 w/o Polton Vale v Clackmannan scr
Sep23 3-3 Denny v Vale of Leven
Sep30 w/o Vale of Leven v Denny scr
Sep23 w/o Lochgelly United v Selkirk scr
Sep23 1-12 Laurieston v Falkirk
Sep23 5-0 Slamannan Rovers v Muirhouse Rovers
Sep23 0-2 Dalmuir Thistle v East Stirlingshire
Sep23 2-3 Raith Rovers v Gairdoch
Sep23 6-2 Grangemouth v Armadale
Sep23 3-5 Camelon v Kirkcaldy
Sep23 2-5 Duntocher Harp v Mossend Swifts
bye Edinburgh University
Forfarshire and Perthshire
w/o Arbroath v* Our Boys (Dundee) O.B. had amalgamated with East End to form Dundee
Sep23 4-2 Strathmore (Dundee) v Dundee A Dundee's 1st team had a League fixture against St Mirren
Sep23 4-2 Dunblane v Fair City Athletic
Sep23 1-3 Montrose v Harp (Dundee)
Sep23 9-1 Johnstone Wanderers v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Argyllshire
Sep23 1-3 Dunach v Inveraray
Aberdeenshire
Sep23 8-0 Victoria United v Aberdeen
bye Orion
Northern Counties
Sep23 4-3 Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Southern Counties
Sep23 5-0 5th K.R.V. v Annan
Sep23 15-1 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Moffat
bye St Cuthbert Wanderers
Preliminary Stage Third Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, Ayrshire and Argyllshire
Oct14 7-0 Albion Rovers v Neilston
Oct14 2-2 Galston v Cambuslang
Oct21 2-2 Cambuslang v Galston both qualified
Oct14 1-3 Cronberry Eglinton v Battlefield abandoned 86min darkness
Oct28 1-5 Cronberry Eglinton v Battlefield
Oct14 3-3 Cowlairs v 2nd Battalion Black Watch
Oct21 1-1 Cowlairs v 2nd Battalion Black Watch both qualified
Oct14 scr Inveraray v Port Glasgow Athletic w/o
Oct14 3-0 Hurlford v Johnstone
Oct14 4-2 Lanemark v Saltcoats Victoria
Oct14 1-3 Cartvale v Airdrieonians
Oct14 3-3 Kilmarnock v Motherwell
Oct21 1-3 Motherwell v Kilmarnock
Oct14 2-2 St Cuthbert Wanderers v 5th K.R.V.
Oct21 9-0 5th K.R.V. v St Cuthbert Wanderers
bye Q.O.S. Wanderers
Dumbartonshire, Clackmannanshire, Fifeshire, Stirlingshire and East of Scotland
Oct14 4-5 Alloa Athletic v Falkirk
Oct14 3-1 Gairdoch v Polton Vale
Oct14 1-4 Lochgelly United v Kilsyth Wanderers
Oct14 - Kirkcaldy v Mossend Swifts M.S. missed the train
Oct28 3-3 Kirkcaldy v Mossend Swifts
w/o Mossend Swifts v Kirkcaldy scr
Oct14 1-0 Vale of Leven v Hibernian
Oct14 3-0 Grangemouth v Slamannan Rovers
bye East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh University
Aberdeen and Northern Counties
Oct14 1-6 Victoria United v Orion
bye Inverness Thistle
Forfarshire and Perthshire
Oct14 w/o Dunblane v Johnstone Wanderers scr
Oct14 3-2 Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath protested
Oct28 3-3 Strathmore (Dundee) v Arbroath
Nov04 3-1 Arbroath v Strathmore (Dundee)
bye Harp (Dundee)
Preliminary Stage Fourth Round
Nov04 1-3 Harp (Dundee) v East Stirlingshire
Nov04 4-3 Inverness Thistle v* Q.O.S. Wanderers
Nov04 4-2 5th K.R.V. v Dunblane
Nov04 3-3 Edinburgh University v Hurlford
Nov11 8-1 Hurlford v Edinburgh University
Nov04 4-2 Orion v Kilsyth Wanderers
Nov04 7-0 Cambuslang v Gairdoch
Nov04 8-1 Battlefield v Lanemark
Nov04 3-3 Falkirk v Albion Rovers
Nov11 5-2 Albion Rovers v Falkirk
Nov04 2-2 Mossend Swifts v Port Glasgow Athletic
Nov11 9-3 Port Glasgow Athletic v Mossend Swifts
Nov04 3-1 Grangemouth v Galston
bye Kilmarnock, Arbroath, Airdrieonians,
2nd Battalion Black Watch, Vale of Leven, Cowlairs
Final Stage First Round
Nov25 9-3 3rd L.R.V. v Inverness Thistle
Nov25 1-7 Grangemouth v Renton
Nov25 3-2 Cambuslang v East Stirlingshire
Nov25 1-0 St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian
Nov25 2-1 Abercorn v 5th K.R.V.
Nov25 1-3 Kilmarnock v St Bernard's
Nov25 6-0 Albion Rovers v 2nd Battalion Black Watch
Nov25 2-5 King's Park v Clyde
Nov25 1-5 Linthouse v Queen's Park
Nov25 1-3 Thistle (Glasgow) v Battlefield
Nov25 8-0 Rangers v Cowlairs
Nov25 2-11 Orion v Leith Athletic
Nov25 6-0 Celtic v Hurlford
Nov25 1-2 Vale of Leven v Dumbarton
Nov25 3-8 Broxburn Shamrock v Arbroath
Nov25 7-5 Port Glasgow Athletic v Airdrieonians
Final Stage Second Round
Dec16 6-0 Clyde v Cambuslang
Dec16 0-3 Arbroath v Queen's Park
Dec16 3-3 Battlefield v Abercorn
Dec23 3-0 Abercorn v Battlefield
Dec16 2-0 Rangers v Leith Athletic
Dec16 1-3 Dumbarton v St Bernard's
Dec16 2-2 Renton v Port Glasgow Athletic protested
Dec23 1-3 Renton v Port Glasgow Athletic
Dec16 3-2 3rd L.R.V. v St Mirren
Dec16 7-0 Celtic v Albion Rovers
Final Stage Third Round
Jan13 2-1 3rd L.R.V. v Port Glasgow Athletic
Jan13 3-3 Abercorn v Queen's Park
Jan20 3-3 Queen's Park v Abercorn
Jan27 0-2 Abercorn v Queen's Park at Ibrox Park
Jan13 0-5 Clyde v Rangers
Jan13 8-1 Celtic v St Bernard's
Semi-finals
Feb03 1-1 Rangers v Queen's Park at Ibrox Park
Feb10 1-3 Queen's Park v Rangers at Hampden Park
Feb03 3-5 3rd L.R.V. v Celtic at Cathkin Park
Final
Feb17 1-3 Celtic v Rangers at Hampden Park