Season 1892-93

31st May 1892
Committee Meeting – Exemptions
The following clubs were exempted from the preliminary rounds of next season’s Cup competition:- Celtic, Queen’s Park, Rangers, Renton (by virtue of their being semi-finalists last year), Dumbarton, Heart of Midlothian, Leith Athletic (18 votes), Kilmarnock, Clyde, Third Lanark, Abercorn (17 votes), St Bernards, St Mirren, Cambuslang (13 votes), Linthouse (12 votes), Northern (11 votes).
Ref: Dundee Courier 2nd June 1892

Preliminary Stage First Round
Glasgow and Lanarkshire
Sep03 w/o Royal Albert v Fairfield scr
Sep03 5-0 Airdriehill v Burnbank Swifts
Sep03 w/o Partick Thistle v Maryhill scr
Sep03 b/d Whitefield v Summerton Athletic both disbanded but W. had a later revival
Sep03 5-5 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell
Sep10 3-2 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical protested
Sep17 5-2 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical
Sep03 scr Kelvinside Athletic v Glengowan w/o
Sep03 7-0 Cowlairs v Battlefield
Sep03 scr Southern Athletic v Airdrieonians w/o
Sep03 w/o Carfin Hibernian v Whifflet Shamrock scr
Sep03 2-17 Glasgow Perthshire v Wishaw Thistle
Sep03 9-1 Albion Rovers v Shettleston Swifts
Sep03 scr United Abstainers v Glasgow Wanderers w/o
Sep03 3-2 Carrington v Dykehead
Sep03 2-4 Thistle (Glasgow) v Carfin Shamrock
Sep03 2-1 Pollockshaws v Hamilton Harp
East of Scotland and Perthshire
Sep03 0-10 Vale of Gala v Kirkcaldy
Sep03 1-4 Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale
Sep03 7-1 Bathgate Rovers v Adventurers
Sep03 2-1 Mossend Swifts v Broxburn
Sep03 0-5 Lassodie v Cowdenbeath
Sep03 4-1 Linlithgow Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers
Sep03 5-0 Broxburn Shamrock v Bonnyrigg Rose
Sep03 3-4 Bo'ness v Polton Vale
Sep03 2-2 Penicuik Athletic v Lochgelly United
Sep10 7-1 Lochgelly United v Penicuik Athletic
bye Raith Rovers, Edinburgh University
Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Sep03 0-7 Dalry v Kilbarchan
Sep02 w/o Galston v Lochwinnoch scr
Sep03 7-1 Greenock Morton v 1st Argyll R.V.
Sep03 4-6 Irvine v Stevenston Thistle
Sep03 scr Ayr Athletic v Monkcastle w/o
Sep03 1-1 Cumnock Springbank v Kilbirnie
Sep10 5-1 Kilbirnie v Cumnock Springbank
Sep03 4-0 Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark
Sep03 5-1 Saltcoats Victoria v Mauchline
Sep03 11-2 Annbank v Cronberry Eglinton
Sep03 3-1 Ayr v Beith
Sep03 5-0 Port Glasgow Athletic v Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep03 w/o Girvan Athletic v Newmilns scr
Sep03 1-0 Johnstone v Hurlford
Sep03 0-2 Dykebar v Arthurlie
Sep03 w/o Bute Rangers v Lugar Boswell scr
bye Neilston
Dumbartonshire, Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
Sep03 7-0 Smithston Hibernians v Alloa Athletic
Sep03 9-1 King's Park v Tillicoultry
Sep03 4-6 Slamannan Rovers v Vale of Leven
Sep03 5-1 Falkirk v Vale of Bannock
Sep03 2-4 Dalmuir Thistle v Gairdoch
Sep03 scr Old Kilpatrick v Kilsyth Standard w/o
Sep03 1-0 Stenhousemuir v Dunipace
Sep03 4-0 Kilsyth Wanderers v Alva
Sep03 3-3 Grasshoppers v Denny
Sep10 1-1 Denny v Grasshoppers both qualified
Sep03 w/o Campsie v Clydebank Athletic scr
Sep03 w/o Laurieston v Jamestown scr
Sep03 w/o Grangemouth v Methlan Park scr
Sep03 2-2 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Union (Dumbarton)
Sep10 6-1 Union (Dumbarton) v Kirkintilloch Athletic
Sep03 1-1 Levendale v Camelon
Sep10 2-2 Camelon v Levendale both qualified
Sep03 7-1 East Stirlingshire v Slamannan
Sep03 4-1 Clackmannan v Clydebank
Sep03 w/o Duntocher Harp v Vale of Leven Wanderers scr
bye Bridge of Allan
Forfarshire
Sep03 4-3 Harp (Dundee) v Montrose
Sep03 4-1 East End v Arbroath Wanderers
Sep03 4-3 Our Boys (Dundee) v Lochee United
Sep03 15-0 Arbroath v* Brechin
Sep03 3-4 Strathmore (Dundee) v Strathmore Athletic
Sep03 0-10 Kirriemuir v Forfar Athletic
bye Johnstone Wanderers
Aberdeenshire
Sep03 2-7 Victoria United v Orion at Chanonry
Sep03 w/o Peterhead v Stonehaven scr
bye Aberdeen
Northern Counties
Sep03 4-1 Inverness Caledonian v Inverness Thistle
Sep03 4-1 Inverness Union v Clachnacuddin
Perthshire
Sep03 0-3 Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone
Sep03 3-7 Vale of Athole v Dunblane
Sep03 5-2 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v Coupar Angus
bye Vale of Ruthven
Argyllshire
Sep03 6-2 Inveraray v Lochgilphead
Sep03 4-3 Oban v Rangers (Oban)
Southern Counties
Sep03 w/o St Cuthbert Wanderers v Rangers (Sanquhar) scr
Sep03 14-2 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Gladstonians
Sep03 1-6 Newton Stewart Athletic v 5th K.R.V.
Sep03 w/o Stranraer v Mid-Annandale disbanded
Sep10 2-6 Rising Thistle v Douglas Rovers
Sep03 scr Dumfries St John's v Moffat w/o
bye Annan
Preliminary Stage Second Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Sep24 6-0 Wishaw Thistle v Ayr
Sep24 w/o Motherwell v* Whitefield scr friendly match played
Sep24 4-4 Bute Rangers v Neilston
Oct01 w/o Neilston v Bute Rangers scr
Sep24 7-1 Port Glasgow Athletic v Saltcoats Victoria
Sep24 9-2 Pollockshaws v Glasgow Wanderers
Sep24 10-3 Annbank v Carrington
Sep24 2-2 Arthurlie v Airdrieonians
Oct01 6-3 Airdrieonians v Arthurlie
Sep24 2-0 Ayr Parkhouse v Greenock Morton
Sep24 4-1 Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill
Sep24 3-1 Partick Thistle v Johnstone
Sep24 2-3 Kilbirnie v Cowlairs
Sep24 16-0 Stevenston Thistle v Girvan Athletic
Sep24 w/o Royal Albert v Glengowan scr
Sep24 5-2 Galston v Kilbarchan
Sep24 10-0 Albion Rovers v Carfin Hibernian
bye Monkcastle
East of Scotland, Dumbartonshire, Fifeshire and Stirlingshire
Sep24 w/o Broxburn Shamrock v Bridge of Allan scr
Sep24 1-3 Raith Rovers v Smithston Hibernians
Sep24 4-1 Levendale v Bathgate Rovers
Sep24 6-0 Union (Dumbarton) v Grasshoppers
Sep24 3-6 Vale of Leven v East Stirlingshire
Sep24 2-2 Polton Vale v Grangemouth
Oct01 3-3 Grangemouth v Polton Vale both qualified
Sep24 1-5 Laurieston v King's Park
Sep24 4-3 Clackmannan v Armadale
Sep24 0-1 Denny v Kilsyth Wanderers
Sep24 6-2 Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy
Sep24 2-1 Duntocher Harp v Mossend Swifts
Sep24 3-3 Linlithgow Athletic v Gairdoch
Oct01 6-0 Gairdoch v Linlithgow Athletic
Sep24 6-1 Stenhousemuir v Lochgelly United
Sep24 3-1 Campsie v Falkirk
Sep24 0-6 Kilsyth Standard v Camelon
bye Edinburgh University
Forfarshire and Perthshire
Sep24 3-3 Vale of Ruthven v* Strathmore Athletic
Oct01 0-4 Vale of Ruthven v Strathmore Athletic
Sep24 3-3 Johnstone Wanderers v Harp (Dundee) abandoned 80min referee
Oct01 3-2 Harp (Dundee) v Johnstone Wanderers
Sep24 2-5 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) v Arbroath
Sep24 2-0 Dunblane v St Johnstone
Sep24 2-3 East End v Forfar Athletic
bye Our Boys (Dundee)
Argyllshire
Sep24 w/o Inveraray v Oban scr
Aberdeenshire
Sep24 9-2 Aberdeen v Peterhead
bye Orion
Northern Counties
Sep24 1-2 Inverness Union v Inverness Caledonian
Southern Counties
Sep24 2-2 Douglas Rovers v Annan
Oct01 w/o Annan v Douglas Rovers scr
Sep24 3-10 Stranraer v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Sep24 6-4 St Cuthbert Wanderers v Moffat
bye 5th K.R.V.
Preliminary Stage Third Round
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, Ayrshire and Argyllshire
Oct15 6-0 Royal Albert v Stevenston Thistle
Oct15 5-0 Monkcastle v Neilston
Oct15 4-2 Airdrieonians v Carfin Shamrock
Oct15 2-2 Cowlairs v Galston
Oct22 0-2 Galston v Cowlairs
Oct15 4-2 Albion Rovers v Port Glasgow Athletic
Oct15 w/o Annbank v Inveraray scr
Oct15 4-2 Pollockshaws v Wishaw Thistle
Oct15 2-2 Partick Thistle v Motherwell
Oct22 3-3 Motherwell v Partick Thistle both qualified
bye Ayr Parkhouse
East of Scotland, Dumbartonshire, Fifeshire, Stirlingshire and Clackmannanshire
Oct15 4-0 Gairdoch v Polton Vale
Oct15 3-1 Broxburn Shamrock v East Stirlingshire
Oct15 3-3 Campsie v Grangemouth
Oct22 2-4 Grangemouth v Campsie
Oct15 3-3 Cowdenbeath v Stenhousemuir
Oct22 7-2 Stenhousemuir v Cowdenbeath
Oct15 4-1 Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers
Oct15 4-2 Levendale v Duntocher Harp
Oct15 2-3 Union (Dumbarton) v Clackmannan
Oct15 1-2 Smithston Hibernians v King's Park
bye Edinburgh University
Forfarshire and Perthshire
Oct15 2-2 Our Boys (Dundee) v Dunblane
Oct22 5-2 Dunblane v Our Boys (Dundee)
Oct15 16-0 Arbroath v* Strathmore Athletic
Oct15 2-2 Harp (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic
Oct22 3-2 Forfar Athletic v Harp (Dundee)
Southern Counties
Oct15 1-9 St Cuthbert Wanderers v 5th K.R.V.
Oct15 1-3 Annan v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Northern Counties and Aberdeenshire
Oct15 3-3 Orion v Aberdeen
Oct22 4-2 Aberdeen v Orion
bye Inverness Caledonian
Preliminary Stage Fourth Round
Nov05 2-5 Inverness Caledonian v Aberdeen
Nov05 1-2 Pollockshaws v Albion Rovers
Nov05 w/o Monkcastle v Edinburgh University scr
Nov05 6-3 Campsie v Arbroath
Nov05 6-2 5th K.R.V. v Ayr Parkhouse
Nov05 4-1 Motherwell v Levendale
Nov05 8-3 Stenhousemuir v Forfar Athletic
Nov05 4-3 Broxburn Shamrock v Partick Thistle
Nov05 4-2 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Clackmannan at Holm Quarry
Nov05 1-3 Gairdoch v King's Park
bye Annbank, Cowlairs, Camelon, Airdrieonians,
Dunblane, Royal Albert
Final Stage First Round
Nov26 3-1 Celtic v Linthouse
Nov26 3-6 Airdrieonians v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan21 1-4 Cowlairs v Queen's Park
Dec17 1-6 Clyde v Dumbarton abandoned 65min crowd
Nov26 9-2 Motherwell v Campsie protested
Dec17 6-4 Motherwell v Campsie
Nov26 4-6 Aberdeen v* St Mirren
Nov26 0-3 Dunblane v Broxburn Shamrock
Nov26 1-1 Stenhousemuir v Heart of Midlothian
Dec17 8-0 Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir
Nov26 1-3 Northern v Leith Athletic
Nov26 6-1 Royal Albert v Cambuslang
Nov26 6-0 Abercorn v Renton
Nov26 1-2 Albion Rovers v Kilmarnock
Nov26 5-1 St Bernard's v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Nov26 7-0 Rangers v Annbank
Nov26 6-1 King's Park v Monkcastle
Nov26 5-3 5th K.R.V. v Camelon
Final Stage Second Round
Jan21 0-1 Dumbarton v Rangers
Dec17 0-2 Leith Athletic v St Mirren
Jan28 0-8 Kilmarnock v Queen's Park
Dec24 2-4 Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian
Dec17 7-0 Celtic v 5th K.R.V.
Dec17 1-1 Royal Albert v St Bernard's
Dec24 5-2 St Bernard's v Royal Albert
Dec17 4-5 Abercorn v 3rd L.R.V.
Dec17 3-0 Broxburn Shamrock v King's Park
Final Stage Third Round
Feb04 1-1 Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park
Feb11 5-2 Queen's Park v Heart of Midlothian
Jan21 4-3 Broxburn Shamrock v St Mirren
Jan28 3-2 St Bernard's v Rangers
Jan21 5-1 Celtic v 3rd L.R.V.
Semi-finals
Feb18 4-2 Queen's Park v Broxburn Shamrock at Hampden Park
Feb04 5-0 Celtic v St Bernard's at Celtic Park
Final
Mar11 2-1 Queen's Park v Celtic at Ibrox Park