Season 1890-91

First Round
Glasgow and Lanarkshire
Sep06 1-1 Kelvinside Athletic v Glasgow Hibernian
Sep13 5-1 Glasgow Hibernian v Kelvinside Athletic
Sep06 6-0 Rutherglen v Cambuslang St Brides
Sep06 3-1 Airdrieonians v* Cowlairs
Sep06 5-4 Royal Albert v Motherwell
Sep06 1-2 Carrington v Albion Rovers
Sep06 6-0 Uddingston v Hamilton Harp
Sep06 3-7 Motherwell Shamrock v Fairfield
Sep06 5-0 Northern v Clydesdale protested
Sep20 7-1 Northern v Clydesdale
Sep06 7-2 Clyde v Whitefield
Sep06 1-0 Celtic v Rangers
Sep06 scr Cartha v Carfin Shamrock w/o
Sep06 1-4 Battlefield v 3rd L.R.V.
Sep06 13-0 Burnbank Swifts v United Abstainers
Sep06 scr Whifflet Shamrock v Summerton Athletic w/o
Sep06 3-5 Thistle (Glasgow) v Queen's Park
Sep06 0-8 Hamilton Academical v Linthouse
Sep06 4-1 Maryhill v Southern Athletic
Sep06 3-1 Cambuslang v Glasgow Wanderers
Sep06 3-2 Wishaw Thistle v Partick Thistle
bye Glengowan
Renfrewshire, Ayrshire and Buteshire
Sep06 w/o Carlton v Lugar Boswell scr
Sep06 7-2 Greenock Morton v Ayr Athletic
Sep06 7-3 Neilston v Bute Rangers
Sep06 9-2 Stevenston Thistle v Stewarton Cunninghame
Sep06 4-4 Kilmarnock v Annbank
Sep13 6-2 Annbank v Kilmarnock
Sep06 w/o Lanemark v Dykebar scr friendly match played
Sep06 3-4 Maybole v Hurlford
Sep06 4-3 Saltcoats Victoria v Lochwinnoch
Sep06 5-3 Cathcart v Pollockshaws Harp
Sep06 5-2 Dalry v Pollockshaws
Sep06 1-3 Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep06 w/o Ayr v Kilbarchan scr
Sep06 2-5 Arthurlie v St Mirren
Sep06 6-1 Ayr Parkhouse v Kilbirnie
Sep06 0-13 Greenock Abstainers v Newmilns
Sep06 0-2 Port Glasgow Athletic v Monkcastle
Sep06 8-0 Abercorn v Irvine
bye Beith
Dumbartonshire and Stirlingshire
Sep06 0-4 Denny v Alva
Sep06 4-1 Campsie v Laurieston
Sep06 6-2 Slamannan v Gairdoch
Sep06 8-2 Dumbarton v* Smithston Hibernians
Sep06 2-2 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Clydebank
Sep13 4-3 Clydebank v Kirkintilloch Athletic
Sep06 1-6 Old Kilpatrick v Jamestown
Sep06 9-0 Clackmannan v Milton of Campsie
Sep06 scr Dunipace v Vale of Leven Wanderers w/o
Sep06 3-6 Campsie Hibernian v Clydebank Athletic
Sep06 1-6 Tillicoultry v Dalmuir Thistle
Sep06 4-3 Camelon v Alloa Athletic
Sep06 2-1 Kilsyth Wanderers v Renton
Sep06 scr Stenhousemuir v Vale of Leven w/o
Sep06 12-1 Union (Dumbarton) v Grasshoppers
Sep06 1-0 Methlan Park v King's Park
Sep06 7-2 Bridge of Allan v Southfield Rangers
Sep06 scr Vale of Bannock v Falkirk w/o
Sep06 8-2 East Stirlingshire v Grangemouth
Sep06 w/o Mossend Swifts v Lassodie scr
Sep06 3-2 Bathgate Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
Sep06 3-4 Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Hibernian
Sep06 7-2 Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers
Sep06 4-2 Burntisland Thistle v Bonnyrigg Rose
Sep06 10-1 Cowdenbeath v Linlithgow Athletic
Sep06 7-0 St Bernard's v Adventurers St B. disqualified
Sep06 w/o Bo'ness v Blairadam scr
Sep06 3-2 Leith Athletic v Armadale
Sep06 w/o Broxburn v West Calder scr
Sep06 5-3 Penicuik Athletic v Champfleurie
bye Bellstane Birds, Edinburgh University
Forfarshire
Sep06 w/o Harp (Dundee) v* Lochee scr friendly match played
Sep06 2-7 Forfar Athletic v Our Boys (Dundee)
Sep06 3-3 Dundee Wanderers v Arbroath
Sep13 4-1 Arbroath v Dundee Wanderers
Sep06 7-1 Montrose v Broughty
Sep06 3-4 Brechin v Kirriemuir
Sep06 scr Strathmore (Dundee) v East End w/o
Perthshire
Sep06 2-2 St Johnstone v Coupar Angus abandoned dispute C.A. disqualified
Sep06 7-3 Fair City Athletic v Dunblane
Sep06 w/o Crieff v Vale of Atholl scr
Aberdeenshire
Sep06 2-1 Caledonian (Aberdeen) v Victoria United
Sep06 1-5 Orion v Aberdeen
Northern Counties
Sep06 2-4 Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
bye Lybster Portland
Southern Counties
Sep06 2-8 Annan v Dumfries Wanderers
Sep06 16-1 Mid-Annandale v Rising Thistle
Sep06 0-5 Douglas Rovers v 5th K.R.V.
Sep06 9-0 Dumfries v* Newton Stewart
Sep06 w/o Stranraer v Moffat scr
Argyllshire
Sep06 4-1 Inveraray v Lochgilphead
Sep06 3-0 Oban v Rangers (Oban)
Second Round
East of Scotland, Fifeshire, Dumbartonshire and Stirlingshire
Oct11 7-0 Bo'ness v Bellstane Birds
Sep27 5-3 Broxburn v Clackmannan
Sep27 2-1 Camelon v Alva
Sep27 1-5 Bridge of Allan v Vale of Leven
Sep27 3-5 Clydebank Athletic v Kilsyth Wanderers
Sep27 5-7 Dalmuir Thistle v Cowdenbeath
Sep27 4-4 Campsie v East Stirlingshire
Oct04 3-1 East Stirlingshire v Campsie
Sep27 2-5 Jamestown v Mossend Swifts
Sep27 5-2 Slamannan v Clydebank protested
Oct11 5-2 Clydebank v Slamannan
Sep27 1-9 Hibernian v Dumbarton
Sep27 7-2 Leith Athletic v Falkirk
Sep27 3-4 Penicuik Athletic v Methlan Park
Sep27 w/o Heart of Midlothian v Burntisland Thistle scr
Sep27 6-2 Bathgate Rovers v Union (Dumbarton)
awa Adventurers v Vale of Leven Wanderers V.o.L.W. disqualified
bye Edinburgh University
Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Sep27 scr Carlton v Glengowan w/o
Sep27 2-4 Beith v Cambuslang
Sep27 2-2 Celtic v Carfin Shamrock
Oct04 1-3 Carfin Shamrock v Celtic
Sep27 2-5 Fairfield v Royal Albert
Sep27 5-1 St Mirren v Albion Rovers
Sep27 5-1 Queen's Park v Northern
Sep27 2-2 Newmilns v Uddingston
Oct04 5-1 Uddingston v Newmilns
Sep27 2-1 Burnbank Swifts v Stevenston Thistle protested
Oct11 3-0 Burnbank Swifts v Stevenston Thistle
Sep27 7-2 Linthouse v Maryhill
Sep27 3-2 Greenock Morton v Neilston
Sep27 4-3 Clyde v Hurlford
Sep27 1-3 Rutherglen v Ayr
Sep27 4-1 Wishaw Thistle v Glasgow Hibernian
Sep27 3-2 Saltcoats Victoria v Lanemark
Sep27 8-1 3rd L.R.V. v Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep27 1-2 Ayr Parkhouse v Summerton Athletic
Sep27 4-2 Monkcastle v Dalry
Sep27 3-1 Airdrieonians v Annbank
Sep27 12-0 Abercorn v Cathcart
Forfarshire and Perthshire
Sep27 0-11 Crieff v Fair City Athletic
Sep27 0-3 Kirriemuir v Montrose
Sep27 4-2 East End v St Johnstone
Sep27 1-5 Harp (Dundee) v Arbroath
bye Our Boys (Dundee)
Aberdeenshire
Sep27 8-0 Aberdeen v Caledonian (Aberdeen)
Northern Counties
Sep27 w/o Inverness Caledonian v Lybster Portland scr
Southern Counties
Sep27 9-1 5th K.R.V. v Mid-Annandale abandoned M.A. walked off in protest
Sep27 6-5 Dumfries Wanderers v Dumfries
bye Stranraer
Argyllshire
Sep27 4-2 Inveraray v Oban
Third Round
Glasgow and Suburbs, Lanarkshire, Ayrshire, Renfrewshire and Argyllshire
Oct18 8-0 Airdrieonians v Glengowan
Oct18 3-4 Linthouse v Abercorn
Oct18 1-7 Monkcastle v Burnbank Swifts
Oct18 6-0 Queen's Park v Uddingston
Oct18 8-1 3rd L.R.V. v Summerton Athletic
Oct18 10-0 Greenock Morton v Inveraray
Oct18 6-2 Royal Albert v Saltcoats Victoria
Oct18 2-6 Wishaw Thistle v Celtic
Oct18 1-2 Cambuslang v St Mirren
Oct18 3-4 Clyde v Ayr
East of Scotland, Stirlingshire, Dumbartonshire and Fifeshire
Oct18 3-2 Edinburgh University v Cowdenbeath
Oct18 6-0 Dumbarton v Clydebank
Oct18 0-8 Kilsyth Wanderers v Vale of Leven
Oct18 3-0 Heart of Midlothian v* Methlan Park at International Exhibition
Oct18 12-0 Leith Athletic v Adventurers
Oct18 6-0 Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn
Oct18 3-3 East Stirlingshire v Camelon
Oct25 6-10 Camelon v East Stirlingshire
Oct18 1-1 Bo'ness v Mossend Swifts
Oct25 9-1 Mossend Swifts v Bo'ness
Forfarshire and Perthshire
Oct18 4-0 Our Boys (Dundee) v East End
Oct18 4-1 Montrose v Fair City Athletic
bye Arbroath
Northern Counties
Oct18 6-2 Inverness Caledonian v Aberdeen
Southern Counties
Oct18 w/o Dumfries Wanderers v Stranraer scr
bye 5th K.R.V.
Fourth Round
Nov08 0-7 Edinburgh University v Queen's Park at Tynecastle Park
Nov08 6-2 5th K.R.V. v Arbroath
Nov08 0-3 Montrose v 3rd L.R.V.
Nov08 1-3 Our Boys (Dundee) v Celtic
Nov08 3-4 Ayr v Heart of Midlothian
Nov08 1-2 Airdrieonians v St Mirren
Nov08 8-0 Abercorn v Bathgate Rovers
Nov08 7-3 Dumbarton v Mossend Swifts
Nov08 6-4 Greenock Morton v Dumfries Wanderers
Nov08 1-0 Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts
Nov08 3-1 Leith Athletic v Vale of Leven
Nov08 2-0 East Stirlingshire v Inverness Caledonian
Fifth Round
Dec06 8-0 Dumbarton v 5th K.R.V.
Nov29 5-1 Heart of Midlothian v Greenock Morton
Nov29 2-2 Celtic v Royal Albert
Dec06 0-4 Royal Albert v Celtic abandoned 78min crowd
Dec13 2-0 Celtic v Royal Albert at Ibrox Park
Dec06 2-3 St Mirren v Queen's Park
bye Abercorn, East Stirlingshire, Leith Athletic,
3rd L.R.V.
Sixth Round
Dec20 2-3 Leith Athletic v Abercorn
Dec20 3-0 Dumbarton v Celtic
Jan10 1-1 3rd L.R.V. v Queen's Park
Jan17 2-2 Queen's Park v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan24 1-4 Queen's Park v 3rd L.R.V. at Hampden Park
Dec20 1-3 East Stirlingshire v Heart of Midlothian
Semi-finals
Jan17 3-1 Dumbarton v Abercorn at Boghead Park
Jan31 1-4 3rd L.R.V. v Heart of Midlothian at Cathkin Park
Final
Feb07 0-1 Dumbarton v Heart of Midlothian at Hampden Park