Season 1888-89

First Round
Ayrshire
scr Ayr Thistle v 2nd Ayrshire R.V. w/o
w/o Maybole v Kilmarnock Thistle scr
Sep01 - Annbank v Darnconner Britannia not played
Sep08 5-1 Annbank v Darnconner Britannia
Sep01 0-5 Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock
Sep01 4-3 Stewarton Cunninghame v* Rosebank
Sep01 7-0 Hurlford v Ayr
Sep01 7-0 Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle
Sep01 3-1 Kilbirnie v Dalry
Sep01 2-3 Beith v Irvine
Renfrewshire
Sep01 - Kilbarchan v Abercorn K. refused to play
Sep01 14-0 Pollockshaws v Carlton
Sep01 scr Paisley Athletic v Thornliebank w/o
Sep01 scr Greenock Rangers v Pollockshaws Harp w/o
Sep01 4-5 Johnstone Harp v Woodvale
Sep01 0-5 Lochwinnoch v Dykebar
Sep01 3-4 Neilston v St Mirren
Sep01 0-0 Renfrew v Arthurlie
Sep08 3-1 Arthurlie v Renfrew
Sep01 3-7 Port Glasgow Athletic v Greenock Morton
bye 1st Renfrewshire R.V.
Dumbartonshire
Sep01 8-0 Renton v Bowling
Sep01 13-1 Dumbarton v Kirkintilloch Central
Sep01 1-6 Jamestown v* Vale of Leven Hibernian
Sep01 3-4 Clydebank v Vale of Leven Wanderers
Sep01 5-0 Methlan Park v Kirkintilloch Athletic
Sep01 15-0 Dumbarton Athletic v Union (Dumbarton)
bye Vale of Leven
Edinburghshire
Sep01 2-1 Mossend Swifts v Hibernian
Sep01 12-0 Armadale v Champfleurie
Sep01 2-3 Bellstane Birds v Norton Park
Sep01 7-0 St Bernard's v Leith Athletic
Sep01 2-6 Linlithgow Athletic v Adventurers
Sep01 3-2 Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder void referee did not appear
Sep08 - Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder protested
Sep15 2-1 West Calder v Broxburn Shamrock
Sep01 6-0 Erin Rovers (Bathgate) v Leith Harp
Sep01 0-1 Bo'ness v Heart of Midlothian
bye Broxburn
Fifeshire
Sep01 3-1 Cowdenbeath v Lassodie
w/o Dunfermline Athletic v Dunfermline scr
Sep01 3-0 Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Townhill
Lanarkshire
Sep01 6-1 Carfin Shamrock v Whifflet Shamrock
Sep01 1-1 Clydesdale (Lanarkshire) v Rutherglen
Sep08 2-2 Rutherglen v Clydesdale (Lanarkshire) both qualified
Sep01 w/o Albion Rovers v Bellshill scr
Sep01 2-4 Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang
Sep01 5-0 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians
Sep01 5-0 Cambuslang Hibernian v Coatbridge
Sep01 3-3 Motherwell v Royal Albert
Sep08 1-2 Royal Albert v Motherwell
bye Uddingston
Stirlingshire
Sep01 5-3 Slamannan v* Grangemouth
Sep01 3-2 Vale of Bannock v Laurieston
Sep01 4-3 King's Park v Alloa Athletic
Sep01 scr Redding Athletic v Gairdoch w/o friendly match played
Sep01 6-2 Alva v Kilsyth Wanderers
Sep01 10-1 East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir
Sep01 5-1 Campsie v Camelon
Sep01 5-0 Falkirk v Dunipace
Northern Counties
Sep01 w/o Dundee Wanderers v Aberdeen Rovers scr
Sep01 5-4 Our Boys (Dundee) v East End
Sep01 1-8 Brechin v Montrose
Sep01 3-4 Aberdeen v Arbroath
Sep01 14-1 Forfar Athletic v Lindertis
Sep01 4-3 Harp (Dundee) v Strathmore (Dundee)
Sep08 2-3 Orion v Lochee
bye Broughty
Perthshire
Sep01 6-3 Dunblane v St Johnstone
Sep01 10-2 Crieff v Vale of Atholl
Sep01 8-2 Erin Rovers (Perth) v Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
Sep01 1-6 Bridgend Athletic v Coupar Angus
Sep01 5-0 Fair City Athletic v Caledonian Rangers
Argyllshire
w/o Oban v Campbeltown Athletic scr
Sep01 15-1 Lochgilphead v Balaclava Rangers
Southern Counties
Sep01 9-4 Q.O.S. Wanderers v 5th K.R.V.
Sep01 13-0 Newton Stewart Athletic v Nithsdale
Sep01 2-2 Thornhill v Vale of Nith abandoned 80min protested
Sep15 w/o Vale of Nith v Thornhill T. failed to appear
w/o Mid-Annandale v Moffat scr
Glasgow and District
Sep01 4-2 Rangers v Partick Thistle
Sep01 2-4 Linthouse v Clyde
Sep01 16-0 Kelvinside Athletic v Govan Athletic
Sep01 w/o 3rd L.R.V. v* Whitefield scr friendly match played
Sep08 2-3 Northern v Queen's Park
Sep01 3-1 Thistle (Glasgow) v Maryhill
Sep01 5-1 Celtic v Shettleston
Sep01 9-1 Battlefield v* Southern Athletic
Sep01 2-1 United Abstainers v Pollockshields Athletic
Sep01 18-2 Cowlairs v Temperance Athletic
bye Glasgow University
Second Round
Ayrshire
Sep22 2-0 Lanemark v Stewarton Cunninghame
Sep29 5-4 Annbank v* Hurlford protested
Oct06 2-2 Hurlford v Annbank
Oct13 2-3 Annbank v Hurlford a.e.t. 2-2
Sep22 4-4 2nd Ayrshire R.V. v Maybole
Sep29 6-2 Maybole v 2nd Ayrshire R.V.
Sep22 1-3 Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie
bye Irvine
Renfrewshire
Sep22 3-2 Woodvale v 1st Renfrewshire R.V. at Thornliebank protested
Oct06 w/o 1st Renfrewshire R.V. v Woodvale scr friendly match played
Sep22 1-4 Greenock Morton v Abercorn
Sep22 1-6 Dykebar v St Mirren
Sep22 2-5 Pollockshaws Harp v Thornliebank
Sep22 3-2 Arthurlie v Pollockshaws
Lanarkshire
Sep22 5-1 Uddingston v Clydesdale (Lanarkshire)
Sep22 9-1 Albion Rovers v Rutherglen
Sep22 4-2 Cambuslang v Carfin Shamrock
Sep22 5-1 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical
bye Cambuslang Hibernian
Glasgow and District
Sep22 8-0 3rd L.R.V. v* Kelvinside Athletic
Sep22 11-0 Battlefield v United Abstainers
Sep22 8-0 Celtic v Cowlairs
Sep22 6-0 Queen's Park v Thistle (Glasgow)
Sep22 2-2 Clyde v Rangers
Sep29 0-3 Rangers v Clyde
bye Glasgow University
Edinburgh District
Sep22 9-3 Broxburn v Adventurers
Sep22 4-0 Heart of Midlothian v Erin Rovers (Bathgate)
Sep29 3-1 St Bernard's v* Norton Park
Sep22 1-6 West Calder v Mossend Swifts
bye Armadale
Fifeshire
Sep22 2-4 Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
bye Kirkcaldy Wanderers
Dumbartonshire
Sep22 4-2 Dumbarton Athletic v Vale of Leven
Sep22 2-10 Vale of Leven Wanderers v Renton
Sep22 1-3 Vale of Leven Hibernian v Methlan Park
bye Dumbarton
Stirlingshire
Sep22 3-3 Slamannan v King's Park
Sep29 13-1 King's Park v Slamannan
Sep22 0-6 Alva v Campsie
Sep22 11-2 East Stirlingshire v Vale of Bannock
Sep22 8-3 Falkirk v Gairdoch
Northern Counties
Sep22 2-4 Broughty v Harp (Dundee)
Sep22 6-5 Forfar Athletic v Dundee Wanderers
Sep22 6-2 Arbroath v Montrose
Sep22 4-2 Our Boys (Dundee) v Lochee
Argyllshire
Sep22 4-2 Oban v Lochgilphead
Perthshire
Sep22 1-3 Coupar Angus v Erin Rovers (Perth)
Sep22 7-1 Fair City Athletic v Crieff
bye Dunblane
Southern Counties
Sep22 3-0 Vale of Nith v Mid-Annandale
Sep22 14-2 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic
Third Round
Glasgow and District, Lanarkshire and Dumbartonshire
Oct13 2-6 Motherwell v Dumbarton
Oct13 w/o Uddingston v Glasgow University scr
Oct13 0-4 Cambuslang Hibernian v Clyde
Oct13 4-1 Renton v Cambuslang
Oct13 1-3 Battlefield v Dumbarton Athletic
Oct13 4-1 Celtic v Albion Rovers
Oct13 2-1 3rd L.R.V. v Queen's Park protested
Oct27 4-2 3rd L.R.V. v Queen's Park
bye Methlan Park
East of Scotland and Fifeshire
Oct13 1-2 Kirkcaldy Wanderers v St Bernard's
Oct13 2-2 Broxburn v Heart of Midlothian
Oct20 2-0 Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn
Oct13 5-2 Mossend Swifts v Armadale
bye Dunfermline Athletic
Stirlingshire and Argyllshire
Oct13 2-2 Falkirk v Campsie
Oct20 2-2 Campsie v Falkirk both qualified
Oct13 4-0 East Stirlingshire v King's Park
bye Oban
Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Oct13 4-2 Lanemark v Maybole
Oct13 0-8 Thornliebank v Abercorn
Oct13 0-7 Arthurlie v St Mirren
Oct13 3-4 1st Renfrewshire R.V. v Kilbirnie
Oct20 4-2 Hurlford v Irvine
Southern Counties
Oct13 11-1 Q.O.S. Wanderers v* Vale of Nith
Northern Counties and Perthshire
Oct13 4-4 Dunblane v Erin Rovers (Perth)
Oct13 1-2 Forfar Athletic v Arbroath
Oct20 0-6 Erin Rovers (Perth) v Dunblane
Oct13 2-1 Our Boys (Dundee) v Harp (Dundee)
bye Fair City Athletic
Fourth Round
Nov03 3-1 Campsie v Heart of Midlothian
Nov03 11-1 Abercorn v Our Boys (Dundee)
Nov03 7-1 3rd L.R.V. v Hurlford
Nov03 1-3 Fair City Athletic v Arbroath
Nov03 1-4 St Bernard's v Celtic
Nov03 0-6 Oban v Clyde
Nov03 10-2 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Falkirk
Nov03 1-4 Uddingston v Mossend Swifts
Nov03 0-8 Lanemark v Renton
Nov03 4-4 Dunblane v East Stirlingshire
Nov10 4-0 East Stirlingshire v Dunblane
Nov03 1-6 Kilbirnie v St Mirren
Nov03 w/o Dumbarton Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic scr
Nov03 9-0 Dumbarton v Methlan Park
Fifth Round
Dec01 3-1 Dumbarton v Mossend Swifts
Nov24 3-3 Arbroath v Renton
Dec01 4-0 Renton v Arbroath
Nov24 5-4 3rd L.R.V. v Abercorn protested
Dec08 2-2 3rd L.R.V. v Abercorn
Dec15 2-2 Abercorn v 3rd L.R.V.
Dec22 1-3 Abercorn v 3rd L.R.V. at Ibrox Park
Nov24 3-1 St Mirren v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Nov24 0-1 Celtic v Clyde protested
Dec08 9-2 Celtic v Clyde
bye Dumbarton Athletic, East Stirlingshire, Campsie
Sixth Round
Dec29 6-1 3rd L.R.V. v Campsie
Dec15 1-2 Dumbarton Athletic v Renton
Dec15 2-2 Dumbarton v St Mirren
Dec22 2-2 St Mirren v Dumbarton
Dec29 3-1 Dumbarton v St Mirren at Ibrox Park
Dec15 1-2 East Stirlingshire v Celtic
Semi-finals
Jan12 1-4 Dumbarton v Celtic at Boghead Park
Jan12 2-0 3rd L.R.V. v Renton at Cathkin Park
Final
Feb02 0-3 Celtic v 3rd L.R.V. at Hampden Park friendly
Feb09 1-2 Celtic v 3rd L.R.V. at Hampden Park