Season 1883-84Queen’s Park
 First Round
 Glasgow and District
Sep08  2-4  Possilpark v Orchard
Sep08  1-2  Dean Park v Mavisbank
       scr  Luton v Whitefield w/o
Sep08  4-1  Pollockshields Athletic v Thistle (Glasgow)
Sep08  5-2  3rd L.R.V. v Clyde
Sep08  0-1  Northern v Rangers
       w/o  Partick Thistle v* Pilgrims scr
Sep08  3-1  Whitehill v Alexandra Athletic
Sep08  0-8  Partick v* Queen’s Park
Sep08  8-1  Battlefield v South Western
Sep08  3-1  Granton v Glencairn
       bye  Cowlairs
 Renfrewshire
Sep08  7-0  Abercorn v Levern
Sep08  3-4  Kilbarchan v Paisley Athletic
Sep08  3-0  Arthurlie v Pollock
Sep08  6-0  St Mirren v* Caledonian (Glasgow)
Sep08  3-4  Johnstone v Thornliebank
Sep08  1-4  Linwood v Woodland
Sep08   –   Glenpatrick v Bute Rangers G. disqualified
       scr  Lochwinnoch v Port Glasgow Athletic w/o
Sep08  5-3  Greenock Northern v Sir John Maxwell
Sep08  2-5  Netherlee v Greenock Southern
Sep08  2-4  Lyle Athletic v Johnstone Rovers
Sep08  1-0  Greenock Morton v Renfrew
Sep08  3-2  Clippens v Johnstone Athletic
Sep08  8-0  Cartvale v* West End Athletic
Sep08  0-2  Yoker v Olympic
Sep08  w/o  Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith B. failed to appear
       w/o  Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie scr
Sep08  1-3  Annbank v Mauchline
       dbd  Portland v Stewarton Cunninghame w/o
       scr  Beith Thistle v Hurlford w/o
Sep08  0-4  Maybole v* Cumnock
Sep08  3-1  Lugar Boswell v Ayr
 Dumbartonshire
Sep08 12-0  Vale of Leven v Levendale
Sep08  2-1  Renton v Dumbarton
       scr  Kilmaronock Thistle v Jamestown w/o
Sep08  1-1  Vale of Leven Wanderers v Dunbritton
Sep15  4-0  Dunbritton v Vale of Leven Wanderers
 Lanarkshire
Sep08  2-2  Drumpellier v West Benhar
Sep15 12-0  West Benhar v Drumpellier
       w/o  Clarkston v Plains Blue Bell scr
Sep08  4-1  Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians
Sep08  8-0  Royal Albert v Shettleston
Sep08  1-0  Airdrie v Tollcross protested
Sep22  4-3  Tollcross v Airdrie a.e.t. 3-3
Sep08  8-0  Cambuslang v Bellshill
       bye  Vale of Avon
 Stirlingshire
Sep08  2-1  Dunipace v* Campsie
Sep08  3-2  Stenhousemuir v* Strathblane
Sep08  0-5  Alloa Athletic v Falkirk
Sep15 11-0  King’s Park v* Lenzie
Sep08  3-0  East Stirlingshire v* Tayavalla
 Edinburghshire
Sep08  2-1  Edina v Kinleith protested
Sep22  4-0  Edina v Kinleith
Sep08  5-0  Hibernian v West Calder
Sep15  1-13 Dunfermline v St Bernard’s
Sep08  8-0  Heart of Midlothian v Brunswick
       bye  Newcastleton,
       bye  Edinburgh University
 Northern Counties
Sep08  9-0  Harp (Dundee) v* Angus
Sep08  2-2  Balgay v Strathmore (Arbroath)
Sep15  1-1  Strathmore (Arbroath) v Balgay  at Gayfield Park both qualified
Sep08  2-3  West End (Dundee) v Our Boys (Dundee)
Sep08  2-2  Perseverance v Hibernian (Dundee)
Sep15  3-4  Hibernian (Dundee) v Perseverance  at West Craigie Park
Sep08  3-3  Arbroath v Aberdeen
Sep15  7-0  Arbroath v Aberdeen
Sep08  0-1  East End v Strathmore (Dundee)
       bye  Coupar Angus
 Perthshire
Sep08  2-1  Dunblane v Vale of Teith
       w/o  Vale of Athole v Aberfeldy Breadalbane scr
 Southern Counties
Sep08  2-4  Vale of Nith v Moffat
       w/o  East End Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic scr
Sep08  7-7  Q.O.S. Wanderers v 5th K.R.V.
Sep15  3-1  5th K.R.V. v Q.O.S. Wanderers
       bye  Drumlanrig Rangers
 Second Round
 Glasgow and District
Sep29  3-2  Cowlairs v Granton
Sep29  7-2  Battlefield v Whitefield
Sep29  6-2  Pollockshields Athletic v Mavisbank
Sep29  2-4  3rd L.R.V. v Queen’s Park
Sep29 14-2  Rangers v Whitehill
Sep29  8-1  Partick Thistle v Orchard
 Renfrewshire
Sep29  6-2  Cartvale v Greenock Southern
Sep29  1-3  Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie
Sep29  5-0  Olympic v Clippens
Sep29  2-0  Abercorn v Paisley Athletic
Sep29 14-0  Thornliebank v Bute Rangers mutually stopped 75min
Sep29  7-0  St Mirren v* Woodland
Sep29  6-1  Johnstone Rovers v Greenock Northern
       bye  Greenock Morton
 Ayrshire
Sep29  3-0  Kilmarnock v Hurlford
Sep29  9-1  Kilmarnock Athletic v Stewarton Cunninghame
Sep29  1-3  Lugar Boswell v Mauchline
       bye  Cumnock
 Dumbartonshire and Stirlingshire
Sep29  6-1  Renton v King’s Park
Sep29  9-1  Falkirk v Stenhousemuir
Sep29  7-1  Jamestown v Dunbritton
Sep29  2-2  East Stirlingshire v Dunipace
Oct06  1-2  Dunipace v East Stirlingshire
       bye  Vale of Leven
 Lanarkshire
       w/o  West Benhar v Vale of Avon scr
Sep29  7-0  Cambuslang v Tollcross
Sep29  8-1  Royal Albert v Clarkston
       bye  Hamilton Academical
 Edinburghshire
Sep29  1-4  Newcastleton v Heart of Midlothian
Oct06 10-0  Hibernian v Edina
       bye  St Bernard’s, Edinburgh University
 Perthshire and Northern Counties
Sep29  4-1  Dunblane v Coupar Angus
Sep29  3-1  Strathmore (Dundee) v* Balgay
       w/o  Harp (Dundee) v Vale of Athole scr
Sep29  2-0  Our Boys (Dundee) v Strathmore (Arbroath)
       scr  Perseverance v Arbroath w/o
 Southern Counties
Sep29  2-3  Drumlanrig Rangers v East End Rovers
Sep29  2-3  Moffat v 5th K.R.V.
 Third Round
 Northern Counties and Perthshire
Oct20  1-1  Arbroath v Harp (Dundee)
Oct27  2-1  Harp (Dundee) v Arbroath
Oct20  2-2  Strathmore (Dundee) v Our Boys (Dundee)
Oct27  5-1  Our Boys (Dundee) v Strathmore (Dundee)
       bye  Dunblane
 Glasgow and Suburbs, Stirlingshire and Dumbartonshire
Oct20  6-0  Partick Thistle v East Stirlingshire
Oct20  5-2  Rangers v Falkirk
Oct20  2-4  Jamestown v Battlefield
Oct20  0-5  Cowlairs v Queen’s Park
Oct20  4-1  Vale of Leven v Renton
       bye  Pollockshields Athletic
 Edinburgh and Lanarkshire
Oct20  1-4  Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
Oct20  7-0  St Bernard’s v West Benhar
Oct20  6-0  Cambuslang v Hamilton Academical
       bye  Royal Albert, Edinburgh University
 Southern Counties
Oct20  1-6  East End Rovers v 5th K.R.V.
 Renfrewshire and Ayrshire
Oct20  1-2  Greenock Morton v Kilmarnock Athletic protested
Nov03  0-4  Greenock Morton v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct20  0-5  Olympic v Mauchline
Oct20  4-1  Cartvale v Cumnock
Oct20  7-0  Abercorn v Johnstone Rovers
Oct20  3-1  Arthurlie v St Mirren
Oct20  1-0  Thornliebank v Kilmarnock protested
Nov03  2-1  Thornliebank v Kilmarnock
 Fourth Round
Nov10  1-8  5th K.R.V. v Hibernian
       w/o  Battlefield v Edinburgh University scr
Nov10  4-2  Cartvale v Abercorn
Nov10  1-6  Dunblane v Rangers
Nov10  2-3  Kilmarnock Athletic v Cambuslang
Nov10  4-0  Mauchline v Royal Albert
Nov10  0-4  Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park
Nov10 11-0  Pollockshields Athletic v Our Boys (Dundee)
Nov10  2-0  St Bernard’s v Thornliebank
Nov10  6-0  Vale of Leven v Harp (Dundee)
       bye  Arthurlie
 Fifth Round
Dec01  0-0  Arthurlie v Vale of Leven
Dec08  3-1  Vale of Leven v Arthurlie
Dec01  2-3  Mauchline v Pollockshields Athletic
Dec01  0-3  St Bernard’s v Rangers
       bye  Cartvale, Cambuslang, Hibernian,
            Battlefield, Queen’s Park
 Sixth Round
Dec22  1-5  Cambuslang v Rangers
Dec22  6-1  Hibernian v Battlefield
Dec22  6-1  Queen’s Park v Cartvale
Dec22  4-2  Vale of Leven v Pollockshields Athletic
 Semi-finals
Feb02  1-5  Hibernian v Queen’s Park  at Easter Road
Jan19  3-0  Vale of Leven v Rangers  at Alexandria
 Final
Feb23   –   Queen’s Park v Vale of Leven V.o.L. didn’t appear Q.P. awarded cup