Season 1881-82Queen’s Park
 First Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Sep17  0-7  1st Lanarkshire R.V. v Cowlairs
       w/o  Harmonic v Govan disbanded
       w/o  South Western v Jordanhill scr
Sep10  2-1  Rangers v 3rd L.R.V.
       w/o  John Elder v Shawlands Athletic disbanded
       dbd  Windsor v Whitefield w/o
       b/d  Athole v Ingram both disbanded
Sep17 14-0  Queen’s Park v Caledonian (Glasgow)
       scr  Clydesdale v Clyde w/o
       w/o  Alexandra Athletic v Possil Blue Bell disbanded
       b/d  Dennistoun v City both disbanded
Sep17  5-1  Partick v Possilpark
       dbd  Oxford v Pilgrims w/o
Sep10  1-3  Mavisbank v Partick Thistle
Sep10  1-3  Pollockshields Athletic v Petershill
       scr  Kelvinbank v Kinning Park Athletic w/o
Sep10  1-1  Annfield v Eastern Athletic
       w/o  Eastern Athletic v Annfield disbanded
Sep10  1-3  Battlefield v Northern
       bye  Luton, Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Sep17  6-1  Paisley Athletic v Port Glasgow Athletic
Sep10  8-1  Kilbarchan v Ladyburn
Sep10  9-1  Johnstone v* Greenock Southern
Sep03  5-1  St Mirren v Johnstone Rovers
Sep10  5-0  Thornliebank v Johnstone Athletic
Sep10+ 1-4  Netherlee v Wellington Park
Sep17  4-2  Cartvale v Renfrew
Sep10  4-2  Levern v Greenock Morton
       dbd  Kennishead v Yoker w/o
       dbd  Cartside v Pollock w/o
Sep10  3-3  Abercorn v Arthurlie
Sep17  4-0  Arthurlie v Abercorn
Sep10  0-2  Barrhead v Glenkilloch
 Ayrshire
Sep17  7-1  Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr
Sep17  7-0  Maybole v Rankinston
        –   Largs v Girvan Tie in draw but not played
Sep10  3-0  Lugar Boswell v Lanemark
       dbd  Irvine v Hurlford w/o
       scr  Coylton Coila v Beith w/o
       dbd  Dean v Auchinleck Boswell w/o
Sep10  6-0  Kilmarnock v Largs Athletic
Sep17  0-10 Stewarton Cunninghame v Portland
Sep10  1-1  Cumnock v Mauchline
Sep17  5-1  Mauchline v Cumnock
       w/o  Kilbirnie v Catrine disbanded
       bye  Annbank
 Dumbartonshire
       w/o  Star of Leven v Kirkintilloch Athletic disbanded
Sep10  2-6  Kilmaronock Thistle v Helensburgh
       dbd  Renton v Jamestown w/o
Sep10  5-1  Shotts v Drumpellier
Sep10  9-1  Dumbarton v Alclutha
       scr  Lennox v Vale of Leven w/o
       bye  Victoria (Helensburgh)
 Stirlingshire
Sep17  1-1  Bridge of Allan v Thistle Athletic a.e.t. 1-1
Oct01  8-0  Thistle Athletic v Bridge of Allan
Sep10  3-0  Falkirk v King’s Park
Oct01  7-0  Strathblane v Dunipace
       w/o  Grasshoppers v Campsie Central disbanded
       dbd  Campsie Athletic v Lenzie w/o
Sep10  0-3  Southfield v Milton of Campsie
 Lanarkshire
       scr  Lanark v Clarkston w/o
Sep10+ 2-4  Glengowan v West Benhar
Sep10  5-0  Cambuslang v Royal Albert
       scr  Upper Clydesdale v Uddingston w/o
       w/o  Thistle (Lanark) v Stonelaw disbanded
       w/o  Airdrie v Tollcross scr
       w/o  Airdriehill v Bellshill disbanded
Sep10  1-0  Hamilton Academical v Plains Blue Bell
       bye  Airdrieonians
 Edinburgh
Aug27  7-0  Hibernian v Addiewell
Sep10  1-0  St Bernard’s v Heart of Midlothian
Sep10  2-3  Hanover v Brunswick  at Tynecastle Park
Sep17  5-1  West Calder v Kinleith
       bye  Dunfermline, Edinburgh University
 Perthshire
Sep10  0-4  Blairgowrie v Coupar Angus
       scr  Dunkeld v Rob Roy w/o
       w/o  Vale of Teith v Aberfeldy scr
 Forfarshire
       w/o  Strathmore (Dundee) v St Clement disbanded
Sep10  1-2  Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee)
       bye  Harp (Dundee)
 Wigtownshire
       w/o  Stranraer v Cree Rovers disbanded
 Dumfriesshire
Sep17  3-2  5th K.R.V. v Moffat a.e.t. 2-2
       bye  Q.O.S. Wanderers
 Second Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct01  1-9  Luton v Northern
Oct08  2-2  Queen’s Park v Cowlairs
Oct15  9-0  Queen’s Park v Cowlairs
Oct01  3-0  Partick v Kinning Park Athletic
       w/o  Rangers v Harmonic scr
       scr  Eastern Athletic v South Western w/o
       scr  John Elder v Clyde w/o
Oct01  4-1  Alexandra Athletic v Whitefield
Oct01  3-1  Partick Thistle v Pilgrims protested
Oct15  7-1  Partick Thistle v Pilgrims
       bye  Petershill, Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Oct08  3-1  Paisley Athletic v St Mirren
Oct08  3-4  Wellington Park v Kilbarchan
Oct01  3-0  Arthurlie v Pollock
Oct01  3-4  Levern v Thornliebank
Oct08  2-0  Glenkilloch v Yoker
       bye  Johnstone, Cartvale
 Ayrshire
Oct08  3-1  Lugar Boswell v Annbank
Oct08  1-1  Mauchline v Portland
Oct15  1-5  Portland v* Mauchline
Oct01  5-0  Kilmarnock Athletic v Maybole
Oct08  7-1  Kilmarnock v Auchinleck Boswell
Oct01  3-3  Beith v Hurlford
Oct08  4-4  Hurlford v Beith both qualified
       bye  Kilbirnie
 Lanarkshire
Oct01  6-2  Cambuslang v Airdrieonians
Oct01 10-0  Thistle (Lanark) v Uddingston
Oct01  1-1  Airdrie v Airdriehill protested
Oct22  2-3  Airdriehill v Airdrie
Oct08  2-1  Shotts v Hamilton Academical
Oct01  1-2  Clarkston v West Benhar
 Stirlingshire
Oct08  0-5  Grasshoppers v Falkirk
Oct08  3-1  Milton of Campsie v Lenzie protested
Oct15  2-0  Milton of Campsie v Lenzie
Oct08  3-2  Thistle Athletic v Strathblane
 Dumbartonshire
       w/o  Helensburgh v Victoria (Helensburgh) scr
Oct01  0-2  Vale of Leven v Dumbarton
Oct08  5-0  Jamestown v Star of Leven
 Edinburghshire
       w/o  West Calder v Dunfermline scr
Oct08  2-1  Hibernian v St Bernard’s
       bye  Brunswick, Edinburgh University
 Perthshire
Oct08  2-6  Dunblane Wanderers v Vale of Teith D.W. omitted in R1
Oct01  3-1  Rob Roy v Coupar Angus
 Forfarshire
Oct08  1-1  Harp (Dundee) v Our Boys (Dundee)
Oct15  5-2  Our Boys (Dundee) v Harp (Dundee)
       bye  Strathmore (Dundee)
 Dumfriesshire
Oct08  1-2  5th K.R.V. v Q.O.S. Wanderers a.e.t. 1-1
 Wigtownshire
       bye  Stranraer
 Third Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct22  2-2  Petershill v Partick Thistle
Oct29  2-0  Partick Thistle v Petershill protested
Nov05  3-2  Partick Thistle v Petershill a.e.t. 2-2
Oct22  3-1  Rangers v Alexandra Athletic
Oct22  1-2  Northern v Clyde
Oct22  1-2  Partick v South Western protested
Nov05  1-0  South Western v Partick abandoned first half
       bye  Queen’s Park, Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Oct29  2-1  Kilbarchan v Johnstone protested
Nov05  2-2  Kilbarchan v Johnstone a.e.t. 2-2 (20mins extra time)
Nov12  3-0  Johnstone v Kilbarchan
Oct29  0-3  Glenkilloch v Cartvale
Oct29  7-1  Arthurlie v Paisley Athletic
       bye  Thornliebank
 Lanarkshire
Oct29  4-4  Airdrie v Shotts
Nov05  5-0  Shotts v Airdrie
Oct22  4-2  Cambuslang v West Benhar protested
Nov05  3-2  West Benhar v Cambuslang
       bye  Thistle (Lanark)
 Ayrshire
Oct22  2-0  Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie abandoned 70min Kilb. left the field
Oct22  0-0  Hurlford v Mauchline
Oct29  2-0  Mauchline v Hurlford
Oct22  0-1  Lugar Boswell v Beith
       bye  Kilmarnock Athletic
 Stirlingshire
Oct22  0-2  Thistle Athletic v Falkirk
       bye  Milton of Campsie
 Dumbartonshire
Oct22  5-0  Dumbarton v Jamestown
       bye  Helensburgh
 Edinburgh
Oct22  4-1  West Calder v Brunswick
       bye  Hibernian, Edinburgh University
 Perthshire
Oct22  1-6  Rob Roy v Vale of Teith
 Forfarshire
Oct29  1-4  Strathmore (Dundee) v Our Boys (Dundee)
 Dumfriesshire
Oct22  4-1  Stranraer v Q.O.S. Wanderers abandoned 83min Q.o.S.W. left the field
 Fourth Round
Nov12  3-1  Falkirk v Milton of Campsie
Nov12  1-1  Helensburgh v Arthurlie
Nov19  1-0  Arthurlie v Helensburgh
Nov12  0-2  Thornliebank v Rangers
Nov12  2-3  Edinburgh University v Clyde
Nov19  3-1  Queen’s Park v Johnstone
Nov12  2-3  Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic
Nov12  0-1  Thistle (Lanark) v Partick Thistle
Nov19  4-5  Glasgow University v Cartvale
Nov19  4-4  West Benhar v Hibernian
Nov26  8-0  Hibernian v West Benhar
Nov12  9-2  Kilmarnock v Our Boys (Dundee)
       w/o  West Calder v Stranraer scr
       bye  South Western, Dumbarton, Beith,
            Vale of Teith, Shotts
 Fifth Round
Dec10  4-1  Arthurlie v Kilmarnock
Dec10  4-2  West Calder v Falkirk
Dec03 10-0  Queen’s Park v Partick Thistle
Dec03  0-5  Vale of Teith v Shotts
Dec03  2-0  Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith
Dec03  4-5  Clyde v Cartvale
Dec03  2-6  Hibernian v Dumbarton protested
Dec24  2-6  Hibernian v Dumbarton
Dec03  1-2  South Western v Rangers protested
Dec24  4-0  Rangers v South Western
 Sixth Round
Jan07 15-0  Queen’s Park v* Shotts
Jan14  5-2  Kilmarnock Athletic v Arthurlie
Jan28  2-1  Dumbarton v Rangers protested
Feb04  5-1  Dumbarton v Rangers
Dec31  3-5  West Calder v Cartvale
 Seventh Round
Feb18  3-2  Queen’s Park v Kilmarnock Athletic  at Hampden Park
Feb18 11-2  Dumbarton v Cartvale  at Boghead Park
 Final
Mar18  2-2  Dumbarton v Queen’s Park  at Cathkin Park
Apr01  4-1  Queen’s Park v Dumbarton  at Cathkin Park