Season 1880-81

First Round
Glasgow and Suburbs
Sep11 7-0 Queen's Park v John Elder
Sep18 1-2 Caledonian (Glasgow) v Clyde
Sep11 1-1 Athole v Whitefield void
Sep25 1-2 Whitefield v Athole at Ibrox Park a.e.t. 1-1
scr Dennistoun v Partick Thistle w/o
w/o Possilpark v High School scr
Sep18 4-2 Pilgrims v Lancefield
w/o City v 19th Lanarkshire R.V. scr
scr Ailsa v Harmonic w/o
Sep11 3-1 Northern v 3rd L.R.V.
Sep11 1-0 Jordanhill v Windsor
Sep11 6-0 Oxford v Maxwell (Pollockshields)
Sep04 3-4 Petershill v* Cowlairs
Sep11 0-4 Pollockshields Athletic v Partick
Sep11 7-0 South Western v* Ingram
Sep11 4-1 Rangers v Govan
Sep18 4-1 Alexandra Athletic v Kelvinbank
scr Clydesdale v Shawlands Athletic w/o
bye Possil Blue Bell, Glasgow University
Renfrewshire
Sep04 2-0 Arthurlie v Johnstone
Sep11+ 2-3 Glenkilloch v Greenock Morton
w/o Cartvale v Levern scr
Sep04 3-0 St Mirren v Johnstone Athletic
Sep18 6-2 Cartside v Kennishead
Sep18 3-0 Thornliebank v Renfrew
Sep04 5-0 Pollock v Johnstone Rovers
Sep18 7-1 Abercorn v* Barrhead
Sep11 6-1 17th Renfrewshire R.V. v Wellington Park
scr Renfrew Ramblers v Yoker w/o
w/o Netherlee v Oakfield disbanded
Ayrshire
Sep11+ - Rankinston v Maybole protested
Sep30 3-1 Maybole v Rankinston at Springvale Park
Sep11 4-1 Beith v Irvine
Sep18 1-7 Auchinleck Boswell v Cumnock
scr Girvan v Kilmarnock Athletic w/o
w/o Hurlford v Ayr Thistle A.T. amalgamated
Sep11 0-2 Catrine v Ayr
Sep18 w/o Kilmarnock v Stewarton Cunninghame scr S.C. failed to appear after 2 hours
Sep11 8-0 Portland v Coylton Coila
Sep18 3-0 Kilbirnie v Lanemark
w/o Mauchline v Dean scr
Lanarkshire
Sep11 0-3 Bellshill v Airdrie
w/o Airdriehill v Airdrie Bluebell disbanded
Sep11 3-0 Excelsior v* Drumpellier
Sep04 1-0 Clarkston v* Plains Blue Bell
Sep11 0-5 Tollcross Athletic v Thistle (Lanark)
w/o Cambuslang v Upper Clydesdale scr
Sep11 2-2 Uddingston v Royal Albert
Sep18 5-0 Royal Albert v Uddingston
scr Stonelaw v Hamilton Academical w/o
Sep11 4-0 Shotts v Lanark
bye Glengowan
Dumbartonshire
Sep11 1-2 Lennox v* Helensburgh protested
Sep25 8-1 Helensburgh v Lennox
Sep11 7-0 Dumbarton v Victoria (Helensburgh)
w/o Renton v Kilmaronock Thistle scr
Sep11 6-0 Jamestown v Alclutha
Sep18 3-2 Star of Leven v Kirkintilloch Athletic
bye Vale of Leven
Stirlingshire
Sep18 2-0 Campsie Central v Bridge of Allan
Sep11 w/o Lenzie v Thistle Athletic scr
Sep11 1-0 King's Park v Strathblane
Sep11 w/o Falkirk v Campsie Athletic scr
Sep04 1-2 Grasshoppers v Milton of Campsie
Perthshire and Forfarshire
Sep11 2-1 Rob Roy v Our Boys (Dundee)
scr St Clement v Dunkeld w/o
scr Vale of Teith v Arbroath w/o
Sep18 4-1 Coupar Angus v Strathmore (Dundee)
Edinburghshire and Fifeshire
Sep18 3-5 Hanover v Dunfermline
Sep11 3-1 Heart of Midlothian v Brunswick
bye Hibernian, Edinburgh University
Wigtownshire and Dumfriesshire
Sep11 3-0 Stranraer v Q.O.S. Wanderers
w/o 5th K.R.V. v Cree Rovers scr
Second Round
Glasgow and Suburbs
scr Possil Blue Bell v Shawlands Athletic w/o
Oct02 0-1 Northern v Rangers
Oct02 1-0 Alexandra Athletic v Athole
Oct09 2-0 South Western v Partick
Oct09 7-0 Pilgrims v City
Oct02 0-1 Jordanhill v Partick Thistle
Oct09 4-3 Cowlairs v Oxford
Oct02 5-0 Queen's Park v Possilpark
Oct02 1-1 Harmonic v Clyde
Oct09 1-0 Clyde v Harmonic
bye Glasgow University
Renfrewshire
Oct02 0-2 Netherlee v Yoker
Oct02 3-2 St Mirren v* 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct02 4-2 Abercorn v Greenock Morton
Oct02 1-1 Arthurlie v Cartvale
Oct09 1-2 Cartvale v Arthurlie
Oct02 3-1 Pollock v Thornliebank
bye Cartside
Ayrshire
Oct02 2-1 Hurlford v Cumnock
Oct02 3-0 Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic abandoned 55min K.A. left the field. protested
Oct16 2-1 Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct09 6-3 Kilmarnock v Ayr
Oct09 6-1 Mauchline v Maybole
Oct02 0-1 Portland v Beith
Lanarkshire
Oct02 1-1 Glengowan v Thistle (Lanark)
Oct09 6-1 Thistle (Lanark) v Glengowan
Oct09 1-3 Hamilton Academical v Cambuslang
Oct02 2-3 Excelsior v Airdrie
Oct02 2-1 Clarkston v Airdriehill
Oct02 1-0 Royal Albert v Shotts
Dumbartonshire
Oct09 0-1 Renton v Vale of Leven
Oct02 2-1 Dumbarton v Jamestown
Oct02 5-1 Helensburgh v Star of Leven
Stirlingshire
Oct02 2-1 Falkirk v King's Park
Oct02 5-5 Campsie Central v Milton of Campsie
Oct09 1-3 Milton of Campsie v Campsie Central
bye Lenzie
Perthshire and Forfarshire
Oct02 0-4 Dunkeld v Rob Roy
Oct02 1-2 Coupar Angus v Arbroath
Edinburgh District
Oct09 3-1 Hibernian v Dunfermline
bye Heart of Midlothian, Edinburgh University
Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtownshire
Oct09 4-3 5th K.R.V. v Stranraer
Third Round
Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct23 2-1 Cowlairs v Alexandra Athletic protested
Nov06 2-1 Cowlairs v Alexandra Athletic
Oct23 3-0 Rangers v* Partick Thistle
Oct23 4-0 Clyde v Shawlands Athletic
Oct23 8-1 Queen's Park v* Pilgrims
bye South Western, Glasgow University
Renfrewshire
Oct30 4-3 Cartside v Yoker protested
Nov06 2-2 Yoker v Cartside
Nov13 4-3 Cartside v Yoker
Oct23 1-4 Abercorn v St Mirren
Oct23 2-0 Arthurlie v Pollock
Ayrshire and Kirkcudbrightshire
Oct23 17-2 Beith v 5th K.R.V.
Oct23 2-1 Mauchline v Kilmarnock protested
Nov06 3-3 Mauchline v Kilmarnock abandoned 60min darkness
Nov13 0-3 Kilmarnock v Mauchline
Oct30 0-2 Kilbirnie v Hurlford
Lanarkshire
w/o Thistle (Lanark) v Airdrie scr
Oct23 0-5 Royal Albert v Cambuslang
bye Clarkston
Dumbartonshire and Stirlingshire
Oct23 1-4 Helensburgh v Vale of Leven
Oct23 1-6 Falkirk v Dumbarton
Oct30 6-1 Campsie Central v* Lenzie
Perthshire, Forfarshire and Edinburgh District
Oct23 2-1 Arbroath v Rob Roy
Oct23 5-3 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
bye Edinburgh University
Fourth Round
Nov13 3-0 Heart of Midlothian v* Cambuslang
awa Mauchline v* Clarkston awarded to M. after dispute
Nov20 1-3 Cartside v Hurlford
Nov13 0-1 Edinburgh University v Campsie Central
Nov13 4-3 Arthurlie v South Western protested
Nov27 2-1 Arthurlie v South Western a.e.t. 1-1
Nov13 w/o Vale of Leven v Arbroath scr
Nov13 9-0 Dumbarton v* Glasgow University
Nov13 11-0 Rangers v Clyde
Nov13 11-2 Queen's Park v Beith
Nov13 1-0 St Mirren v Cowlairs
bye Thistle (Lanark)
Fifth Round
Dec04 7-1 Vale of Leven v* Thistle (Lanark)
Dec04 1-5 St Mirren v Dumbarton
Dec18 0-3 Hurlford v Rangers
Dec11 4-0 Arthurlie v Heart of Midlothian
Dec11 0-2 Mauchline v Queen's Park
bye Campsie Central
Sixth Round
Dec25 0-10 Campsie Central v Queen's Park
Dec25 1-3 Rangers v Dumbarton
Dec25 0-2 Arthurlie v Vale of Leven
Seventh Round
Feb05 0-2 Vale of Leven v Dumbarton at Alexandria
bye Queen's Park
Final
Mar26 1-2 Dumbarton v Queen's Park at Kinning Park protested
Apr09 1-3 Dumbarton v Queen's Park at Kinning Park