Season 1880-81Queen’s Park
 First Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Sep11  7-0  Queen’s Park v John Elder
Sep18  1-2  Caledonian (Glasgow) v Clyde
Sep11  1-1  Athole v Whitefield void
Sep25  1-2  Whitefield v Athole  at Ibrox Park a.e.t. 1-1
       scr  Dennistoun v Partick Thistle w/o
       w/o  Possilpark v High School scr
Sep18  4-2  Pilgrims v Lancefield
       w/o  City v 19th Lanarkshire R.V. scr
       scr  Ailsa v Harmonic w/o
Sep11  3-1  Northern v 3rd L.R.V.
Sep11  1-0  Jordanhill v Windsor
Sep11  6-0  Oxford v Maxwell (Pollockshields)
Sep04  3-4  Petershill v* Cowlairs
Sep11  0-4  Pollockshields Athletic v Partick
Sep11  7-0  South Western v* Ingram
Sep11  4-1  Rangers v Govan
Sep18  4-1  Alexandra Athletic v Kelvinbank
       scr  Clydesdale v Shawlands Athletic w/o
       bye  Possil Blue Bell, Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Sep04  2-0  Arthurlie v Johnstone
Sep11+ 2-3  Glenkilloch v Greenock Morton
       w/o  Cartvale v Levern scr
Sep04  3-0  St Mirren v Johnstone Athletic
Sep18  6-2  Cartside v Kennishead
Sep18  3-0  Thornliebank v Renfrew
Sep04  5-0  Pollock v Johnstone Rovers
Sep18  7-1  Abercorn v* Barrhead
Sep11  6-1  17th Renfrewshire R.V. v Wellington Park
       scr  Renfrew Ramblers v Yoker w/o
       w/o  Netherlee v Oakfield disbanded
 Ayrshire
Sep11+  –   Rankinston v Maybole protested crowd encroachment
Sep30  3-1  Maybole v Rankinston  at Springvale Park
Sep11  4-1  Beith v Irvine
Sep18  1-7  Auchinleck Boswell v Cumnock
       scr  Girvan v Kilmarnock Athletic w/o
       w/o  Hurlford v Ayr Thistle A.T. amalgamated
Sep11  0-2  Catrine v Ayr
Sep18  w/o  Kilmarnock v Stewarton Cunninghame scr S.C. failed to appear after 2 hours
Sep11  8-0  Portland v Coylton Coila
Sep18  3-0  Kilbirnie v Lanemark
       w/o  Mauchline v Dean scr
 Lanarkshire
Sep11  0-3  Bellshill v Airdrie
       w/o  Airdriehill v Airdrie Bluebell disbanded
Sep11  3-0  Excelsior v* Drumpellier
Sep04  1-0  Clarkston v* Plains Blue Bell
Sep11  0-5  Tollcross Athletic v Thistle (Lanark)
       w/o  Cambuslang v Upper Clydesdale scr
Sep11  2-2  Uddingston v Royal Albert
Sep18  5-0  Royal Albert v Uddingston
       scr  Stonelaw v Hamilton Academical w/o
Sep11  4-0  Shotts v Lanark
       bye  Glengowan
 Dumbartonshire
Sep11  1-2  Lennox v* Helensburgh protested
Sep25  8-1  Helensburgh v Lennox
Sep11  7-0  Dumbarton v Victoria (Helensburgh)
       w/o  Renton v Kilmaronock Thistle scr
Sep11  6-0  Jamestown v Alclutha
Sep18  3-2  Star of Leven v Kirkintilloch Athletic
       bye  Vale of Leven
 Stirlingshire
Sep18  2-0  Campsie Central v Bridge of Allan
Sep11  w/o  Lenzie v Thistle Athletic scr
Sep11  1-0  King’s Park v Strathblane
Sep11  w/o  Falkirk v Campsie Athletic scr
Sep04  1-2  Grasshoppers v Milton of Campsie
 Perthshire and Forfarshire
Sep11  2-1  Rob Roy v Our Boys (Dundee)
       scr  St Clement v Dunkeld w/o
       scr  Vale of Teith v Arbroath w/o
Sep18  4-1  Coupar Angus v Strathmore (Dundee)
 Edinburghshire and Fifeshire
Sep18  3-5  Hanover v Dunfermline
Sep11  3-1  Heart of Midlothian v Brunswick
       bye  Hibernian, Edinburgh University
 Wigtownshire and Dumfriesshire
Sep11  3-0  Stranraer v Q.O.S. Wanderers
       w/o  5th K.R.V. v Cree Rovers scr
 Second Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
       scr  Possil Blue Bell v Shawlands Athletic w/o
Oct02  0-1  Northern v Rangers
Oct02  1-0  Alexandra Athletic v Athole
Oct09  2-0  South Western v Partick
Oct09  7-0  Pilgrims v City
Oct02  0-1  Jordanhill v Partick Thistle
Oct09  4-3  Cowlairs v Oxford
Oct02  5-0  Queen’s Park v Possilpark
Oct02  1-1  Harmonic v Clyde
Oct09  1-0  Clyde v Harmonic
       bye  Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Oct02  0-2  Netherlee v Yoker
Oct02  3-2  St Mirren v* 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct02  4-2  Abercorn v Greenock Morton
Oct02  1-1  Arthurlie v Cartvale
Oct09  1-2  Cartvale v Arthurlie
Oct02  3-1  Pollock v Thornliebank
       bye  Cartside
 Ayrshire
Oct02  2-1  Hurlford v Cumnock
Oct02  3-0  Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic abandoned 55min K.A. left the field. protested
Oct16  2-1  Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct09  6-3  Kilmarnock v Ayr
Oct09  6-1  Mauchline v Maybole
Oct02  0-1  Portland v Beith
 Lanarkshire
Oct02  1-1  Glengowan v Thistle (Lanark)
Oct09  6-1  Thistle (Lanark) v Glengowan
Oct09  1-3  Hamilton Academical v Cambuslang
Oct02  2-3  Excelsior v Airdrie
Oct02  2-1  Clarkston v Airdriehill
Oct02  1-0  Royal Albert v Shotts
 Dumbartonshire
Oct09  0-1  Renton v Vale of Leven
Oct02  2-1  Dumbarton v Jamestown
Oct02  5-1  Helensburgh v Star of Leven
 Stirlingshire
Oct02  2-1  Falkirk v King’s Park
Oct02  5-5  Campsie Central v Milton of Campsie
Oct09  1-3  Milton of Campsie v Campsie Central
       bye  Lenzie
 Perthshire and Forfarshire
Oct02  0-4  Dunkeld v Rob Roy
Oct02  1-2  Coupar Angus v Arbroath
 Edinburgh District
Oct09  3-1  Hibernian v Dunfermline
       bye  Heart of Midlothian, Edinburgh University
 Kirkcudbrightshire and Wigtownshire
Oct09  4-3  5th K.R.V. v Stranraer
 Third Round
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct23  2-1  Cowlairs v Alexandra Athletic protested
Nov06  2-1  Cowlairs v Alexandra Athletic
Oct23  3-0  Rangers v* Partick Thistle
Oct23  4-0  Clyde v Shawlands Athletic
Oct23  8-1  Queen’s Park v* Pilgrims
       bye  South Western, Glasgow University
 Renfrewshire
Oct30  4-3  Cartside v Yoker protested
Nov06  2-2  Yoker v Cartside
Nov13  4-3  Cartside v Yoker
Oct23  1-4  Abercorn v St Mirren
Oct23  2-0  Arthurlie v Pollock
 Ayrshire and Kirkcudbrightshire
Oct23 17-2  Beith v 5th K.R.V.
Oct23  2-1  Mauchline v Kilmarnock protested
Nov06  3-3  Mauchline v Kilmarnock abandoned 60min darkness
Nov13  0-3  Kilmarnock v Mauchline
Oct30  0-2  Kilbirnie v Hurlford
 Lanarkshire
       w/o  Thistle (Lanark) v Airdrie scr
Oct23  0-5  Royal Albert v Cambuslang
       bye  Clarkston
 Dumbartonshire and Stirlingshire
Oct23  1-4  Helensburgh v Vale of Leven
Oct23  1-6  Falkirk v Dumbarton
Oct30  6-1  Campsie Central v* Lenzie
 Perthshire, Forfarshire and Edinburgh District
Oct23  2-1  Arbroath v Rob Roy
Oct23  5-3  Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
       bye  Edinburgh University
 Fourth Round
Nov13  3-0  Heart of Midlothian v* Cambuslang
       awa  Mauchline v* Clarkston awarded to M. after dispute
Nov20  1-3  Cartside v Hurlford
Nov13  0-1  Edinburgh University v Campsie Central
Nov13  4-3  Arthurlie v South Western protested
Nov27  2-1  Arthurlie v South Western a.e.t. 1-1
Nov13  w/o  Vale of Leven v Arbroath scr
Nov13  9-0  Dumbarton v* Glasgow University
Nov13 11-0  Rangers v Clyde
Nov13 11-2  Queen’s Park v Beith
Nov13  1-0  St Mirren v Cowlairs
       bye  Thistle (Lanark)
 Fifth Round
Dec04  7-1  Vale of Leven v* Thistle (Lanark)
Dec04  1-5  St Mirren v Dumbarton
Dec18  0-3  Hurlford v Rangers
Dec11  4-0  Arthurlie v Heart of Midlothian
Dec11  0-2  Mauchline v Queen’s Park
       bye  Campsie Central
 Sixth Round
Dec25  0-10 Campsie Central v Queen’s Park
Dec25  1-3  Rangers v Dumbarton
Dec25  0-2  Arthurlie v Vale of Leven
 Seventh Round
Feb05  0-2  Vale of Leven v Dumbarton  at Alexandria
       bye  Queen’s Park
 Final
Mar26  1-2  Dumbarton v Queen’s Park  at Kinning Park protested
Apr09  1-3  Dumbarton v Queen’s Park  at Kinning Park