Season 1879-80

First Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
w/o Havelock v 4th Renfrewshire R.V. disbanded
dbd Union (Glasgow) v 3rd L.R.V. w/o
Sep20 2-1 Jordanhill v* Kelvinbank
w/o John Elder v Derby disbanded
w/o Parkgrove v Clydesdale scr
Sep27 2-0 Partick v* Petershill
dbd Whiteinch v South Western w/o
Sep20 0-0 Rangers v Queen's Park
Sep27 5-1 Queen's Park v Rangers
dbd Stonefield v Harmonic Good Templars w/o
dbd Telegraphists v Possil Blue Bell w/o
w/o Athole v Blythswood disbanded
dbd Wellpark v 19th Lanarkshire R.V. w/o
scr 1st Lanarkshire R.V. v Clyde w/o
Sep20 2-1 Govan v* Caledonian (Glasgow)
Sep27 7-0 Whitefield v* Govanhill Lacrosse
dbd Partick Burnside v Ailsa w/o
Sep20 1-1 City v Possilpark
Sep27 3-1 Possilpark v City
Sep20 2-2 Pollockshields Athletic v Oxford
Sep27 0-4 Oxford v Pollockshields Athletic
Sep20 4-0 Alexandra Athletic v Albatross
Sep20 3-0 Northern v Thistle (Glasgow)
dbd Blackfriars v Rosslyn w/o
bye Glasgow University
Dumbartonshire
w/o Lennox v Renton Thistle disbanded
Sep20 4-3 Dumbarton v Vale of Leven
Sep20 4-2 Helensburgh v* Alclutha
Sep20 2-1 Jamestown v* Star of Leven J. later disqualified, S.o.L. reinstated
Sep20 2-2 Renton v* Kilmaronock Thistle
Sep27 0-8 Kilmaronock Thistle v Renton
bye Kirkintilloch Athletic
Lanarkshire
Sep20 2-1 Clarkston v* Stonelaw
scr Uddingston v Cambuslang w/o
Sep20 1-2 Clydebank v* Excelsior
Sep20 0-1 East Kilbride v* Airdrie
Sep27 2-1 Shotts v Drumpellier
dbd Mount Vernon v Upper Clydesdale w/o
Sep20 2-0 Hamilton Academical v* Glengowan
dbd Avondale (Strathaven) v Newmains w/o
Edinburgh and East
w/o Heart of Midlothian v 3rd Edinburgh R.V. now St Bernard's
Sep20 5-1 Hibernian v* Hanover
Sep20 5-0 Brunswick v Edinburgh Swifts
Sep20 2-0 Dunfermline v* Thistle (Edinburgh)
bye Edinburgh University
Ayrshire
Sep30 w/o Cumnock v Irvine I. disqualified
Sep27 0-2 Catrine v* Hurlford
Sep06 2-2 Beith v* Kilbirnie
Sep27 2-2 Kilbirnie v Beith both qualified
Sep20 0-6 Ayr v* Kilmarnock Athletic
Sep27 0-2 Auchinleck Boswell v* Maybole Ladywell
Sep20 1-3 Dean v* Mauchline
w/o Maybole Carrick v Girvan scr
scr Lanemark v Portland w/o
w/o Kilmarnock v Ayr Academicals A.A. amalgamated
bye Tarbolton
Renfrewshire
dbd 23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v Renfrew Ramblers w/o
dbd Port Glasgow v Johnstone Athletic w/o
Sep27 0-3 Busby v Arthurlie
Sep20 5-2 Cartvale v Wellington Park
Sep20 0-5 Barrhead v Renfrew
Sep20 2-2 Netherlee v* Greenock Morton
Sep27 7-4 Greenock Morton v Netherlee
Sep20 4-1 17th Renfrewshire R.V. v* Levern
Sep20 2-1 Kennishead v* Glenkilloch
Sep20 4-0 Thornliebank v Yoker
Stirlingshire
Sep20 3-1 Milton of Campsie v King's Park
Sep27 4-1 Campsie Glen v Milngavie Thistle protested
Oct04 4-0 Campsie Glen v Milngavie Thistle at Kennyhill Park
Sep27 1-0 Strathblane v* Lenzie
Sep27 4-2 Falkirk v Grasshoppers
Perthshire
w/o Vale of Teith v Clifton and Strathfillan disbanded
Sep27 1-2 Coupar Angus v* Rob Roy
Forfarshire
Sep20 5-1 Arbroath v Our Boys (Dundee)
bye St Clement
Dumfriesshire
w/o Q.O.S. Wanderers v Annan disbanded
Wigtownshire
Sep20 0-2 Cree Rovers v Stranraer
Second Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct18 3-1 Ailsa v Rosslyn
Oct11 3-1 Whitefield v Northern protested
Oct25 w/o Northern v Whitefield scr
Oct11 0-0 3rd L.R.V. v* Possil Blue Bell
Oct18 1-0 3rd L.R.V. v Possil Blue Bell
Oct11 14-1 Queen's Park v 19th Lanarkshire R.V.
Oct11 3-1 Partick v Havelock
Oct11 9-0 South Western v* Athole
Oct11 2-1 Clyde v Govan
Oct11 5-0 Alexandra Athletic v* Harmonic Good Templars
Oct18 4-1 Possilpark v* High School H.S. admitted Second Ties
Oct11 5-1 Pollockshields Athletic v* Dennistoun D. admitted into Second Ties
Oct11 1-0 John Elder v* Jordanhill protested
Oct25 1-2 Jordanhill v John Elder
bye Parkgrove, Glasgow University
Ayrshire
Oct04 1-1 Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilbirnie
Oct18 1-0 Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct18 2-1 Portland v Beith
Oct11 6-2 Mauchline v* Kilmarnock
w/o Cumnock v Tarbolton scr
Oct11 6-1 Maybole Ladywell v Stewarton Cunninghame S.C. admitted into Second Ties
Oct11 1-8 Maybole Carrick v* Hurlford
Renfrewshire
Oct11 1-2 Renfrew Ramblers v Barrhead Rangers B.R. admitted into Second Ties
Oct11 5-0 Kennishead v Cartside C. admitted into Second Ties
Oct11 6-0 Johnstone Athletic v Cartvale
Oct11 1-6 17th Renfrewshire R.V. v Thornliebank
Oct11 9-3 Arthurlie v* Greenock Morton
bye Renfrew
Lanarkshire
Oct11+ 2-0 Plains Blue Bell v Newmains P.B.B. admitted into Second Ties
Oct11 1-1 Airdrie v Cambuslang
Oct18 4-1 Cambuslang v Airdrie
Oct11 0-2 Shotts v* Clarkston
Oct11 3-0 Hamilton Academical v* Upper Clydesdale
Oct11 2-1 Excelsior v Bellshill B. admitted into Second Ties
Dumbartonshire
Oct11 1-1 Renton v Lennox
Oct18 1-1 Lennox v Renton both qualified
Oct11 0-1 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Jamestown J. disqualified K.A. reinstated
Oct11 7-0 Dumbarton v* Helensburgh
Edinburgh
Oct18 3-2 Heart of Midlothian v Brunswick
Oct11 0-4 Dunfermline v Hibernian
bye Edinburgh University
Stirlingshire
Oct11 0-4 Milton of Campsie v* Campsie Glen
Oct11 1-0 Strathblane v* Falkirk
Perthshire
Oct18 3-0 Rob Roy v Vale of Teith
Forfarshire
w/o Strathmore (Dundee) v St Clement scr Strath. admitted into Second Ties
bye Arbroath
Wigtownshire and Dumfriesshire
Oct18 6-0 Q.O.S. Wanderers v* Stranraer
Third Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Nov01 6-2 Parkgrove v* Alexandra Athletic
Nov01 5-1 Queen's Park v* Partick
Nov01 6-0 Clyde v Ailsa
Nov01 2-1 South Western v John Elder
Nov01 2-1 Pollockshields Athletic v* Northern
Nov08 1-1 3rd L.R.V. v* Glasgow University
Nov15 6-0 3rd L.R.V. v Glasgow University
bye Possilpark
Ayrshire
scr Maybole Ladywell v Kilbirnie w/o
Nov01 0-0 Mauchline v* Portland
Nov08 0-1 Portland v Mauchline
Nov08 0-1 Cumnock v Hurlford
Renfrewshire
Nov01 1-2 Arthurlie v* Renfrew
Nov01 3-1 Johnstone Athletic v Kennishead
Nov01 1-0 Thornliebank v Barrhead Rangers
Lanarkshire and Dumfriesshire
Nov08 7-1 Hamilton Academical v Excelsior
Nov01 4-2 Cambuslang v Clarkston
w/o Plains Blue Bell v Q.O.S. Wanderers scr
Dumbartonshire
Nov01 5-0 Dumbarton v* Renton
Nov01 5-1 Jamestown v* Lennox J. disqualified
Edinburgh and Perthshire
Nov15 2-1 Hibernian v* Heart of Midlothian
Nov08 1-0 Rob Roy v Edinburgh University
Stirlingshire
Nov01 2-1 Strathblane v* Campsie Glen
Forfarshire
Nov01 6-1 Arbroath v* Strathmore (Dundee) S. admitted Second Ties
Fourth Ties
Nov22 2-2 Hibernian v* Parkgrove
Nov29 2-2 Parkgrove v Hibernian both qualified
Nov22 4-0 South Western v* Arbroath
Nov22 2-1 Pollockshields Athletic v Renfrew
Nov22 1-1 Kilbirnie v Hurlford abandoned 75min darkness
Nov29 1-1 Hurlford v Kilbirnie both qualified
Nov22 11-0 Dumbarton v Clyde
Nov15 5-2 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Star of Leven K.A. & S.o.L. reinstated
Nov22 6-2 Kirkintilloch Athletic v Lennox L. reinstated
Nov29 5-1 3rd L.R.V. v Kirkintilloch Athletic
Nov22 4-2 Rob Roy v* Johnstone Athletic
Nov22 12-0 Thornliebank v Possilpark
Nov29 0-2 Hamilton Academical v* Mauchline
Nov29 3-0 Cambuslang v Plains Blue Bell
Nov22 10-1 Queen's Park v* Strathblane
Fifth Ties
Dec20 0-1 Parkgrove v South Western protested
Dec27 2-3 Parkgrove v South Western
Dec20 6-2 Dumbarton v* Kilbirnie
Dec20 15-1 Queen's Park v* Hurlford
Dec20 12-0 Thornliebank v Rob Roy
Dec20 0-4 Cambuslang v Pollockshields Athletic
Dec20 0-2 Mauchline v* Hibernian
bye 3rd L.R.V.
Sixth Ties
Dec27 0-2 Thornliebank v* 3rd L.R.V. abandoned 35min weather
Jan03 1-1 3rd L.R.V. v Thornliebank
Jan10 2-1 Thornliebank v 3rd L.R.V. a.e.t. 1-1
Jan03 6-1 Pollockshields Athletic v* South Western
Jan03 6-2 Dumbarton v Hibernian
bye Queen's Park
Seventh Ties
Jan17 1-0 Queen's Park v Dumbarton at Hampden Park
Jan17 2-1 Thornliebank v Pollockshields Athletic at Deacon's Bank
Final Tie
Feb21 3-0 Queen's Park v Thornliebank at Cathkin Park