Season 1878-79

First Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Sep21 8-0 Possil Blue Bell v* 19th Lanarkshire R.V.
Sep28 0-7 Blackfriars v John Elder
w/o Clyde v* Blythswood scr
Sep21 2-0 Thistle (Glasgow) v Possilpark
Sep28 2-2 Northern v* Partick
Oct05 2-0 Partick v Northern
Sep28 1-7 Havelock v* 3rd L.R.V.
Sep28 w/o Wellpark v* Govanhill scr
Sep28 7-0 Govan v Ailsa
Sep28 0-1 Rosslyn v* Union (Glasgow)
Sep21 8-0 Queen's Park v* Kelvinbank
Sep28 0-0 1st Lanarkshire R.V. v Parkgrove
Oct05 6-2 Parkgrove v 1st Lanarkshire R.V.
w/o Stonefield v* 4th Renfrewshire R.V. scr
Oct05 2-0 South Western v Caledonian (Glasgow)
Sep28 10-0 Whitefield v* Telegraphists
Sep28 0-0 Derby v* Oxford
Oct05 1-1 Oxford v Derby both qualified
Sep28 3-3 Pollockshields Athletic v* Whiteinch
Oct05 3-3 Whiteinch v Pollockshields Athletic both qualified
Sep28 3-1 Alexandra Athletic v* Jordanhill
scr Clydesdale v* Dennistoun scr
Sep28 3-0 Rangers v* Shaftesbury
Sep28 4-2 Petershill v Albatross
bye Partick Burnside, Glasgow University
Ayrshire
Sep28 2-2 Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct05 4-0 Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark
Oct05 3-0 Maybole Ladywell v* Tarbolton
Sep28 0-2 Auchinleck Boswell v Ayr Thistle
Sep21 9-0 Portland v* Dean
Sep28 0-2 Kilmarnock v* Kilbirnie
w/o Mauchline v Maybole Carrick scr
Sep28 4-1 Ayr Academicals v* Cumnock
Sep28 1-0 Beith v* Hurlford
w/o Catrine v* Girvan scr
Renfrewshire
Sep28 3-1 Busby v Greenock Morton
Sep28 1-4 Cartvale v* Arthurlie
Sep21 2-0 Barrhead v* Wellington Park
w/o Port Glasgow v Pollockshaws Athletic disbanded
Sep28 3-0 Thornliebank v Glenkilloch
Sep28 1-1 Renfrew v* 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct05 1-2 17th Renfrewshire R.V. v Renfrew
Sep28 1-1 Levern v* 23rd Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct05 0-1 23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v Levern
Dumbartonshire
Sep28 2-2 Alexandria v* Renton Thistle
Oct05 1-1 Renton Thistle v Alexandria both qualified
w/o Renton v* Star of Leven scr
Sep21 3-1 Jamestown v* Lennox
Sep28 8-1 Dumbarton v* 10th Dumbartonshire R.V.
Oct05 4-0 Helensburgh v* Kilmaronock Thistle
Sep21 6-0 Vale of Leven v Alclutha
Lanarkshire
Sep28 0-12 Newmains v* Upper Clydesdale
Sep28+ 4-3 Glengowan v Mount Vernon
Oct05 3-0 Shotts v Drumpellier
Sep28 0-0 Hamilton Academical v* Uddingston
Oct05 3-1 Hamilton Academical v Uddingston
Oct05 4-0 Stonelaw v* East Kilbride
Sep28+ 7-0 Airdrie v* Avondale (Strathaven)
bye Clarkston
Edinburgh and District
Sep28 3-1 3rd Edinburgh R.V. v Brunswick
Sep21 3-1 Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh Swifts
Sep28 2-1 Thistle (Edinburgh) v Hanover
Sep28 5-2 Hibernian v Dunfermline
bye Edinburgh University
Stirlingshire
Sep28 2-0 Falkirk v* Campsie Glen
Oct05 8-1 Strathblane v Grasshoppers
Sep28 3-0 Lenzie v Thistle Athletic
bye Shaughraun
Forfarshire
Sep28 3-0 Arbroath v* Our Boys (Dundee)
bye St Clement
Perthshire
Oct05 1-0 Rob Roy v Coupar Angus at North Inch, Perth
Oct05 0-1 Clifton and Strathfillan v Vale of Teith
Wigtownshire
w/o Cree Rovers v Stranraer scr
Dumfriesshire
Oct05 0-3 Annan v* Q.O.S. Wanderers
Second Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct19 3-0 Alexandra Athletic v* Partick Burnside
Oct19 5-0 South Western v* Petershill protested
Oct26 8-0 South Western v Petershill
Oct19 2-1 Partick v* Possil Blue Bell
Oct12 2-1 Govan v* Oxford
Oct19 6-1 Rangers v Whitefield
Oct19 1-4 Clyde v* Thistle (Glasgow)
Oct19 1-3 Whiteinch v* Derby
Oct19 1-0 Parkgrove v Union (Glasgow)
Oct19 4-0 John Elder v Stonefield
Oct19 8-1 3rd L.R.V. v Wellpark
Oct19 6-0 Queen's Park v* Pollockshields Athletic
bye Glasgow University
Ayrshire
Oct19 3-1 Beith v Ayr Thistle
Oct19 3-1 Catrine v Maybole Ladywell
Oct19 0-2 Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic
Oct19 1-5 Ayr Academicals v* Mauchline
Renfrewshire
Oct19 4-1 Portland v Thornliebank
Oct19 3-1 Arthurlie v Busby
Oct19 1-2 Levern v Renfrew
Oct19 6-2 Barrhead v Port Glasgow
Lanarkshire
Oct19 1-1 Shotts v* Clarkston
w/o Clarkston v Shotts scr
Oct19 2-0 Stonelaw v Hamilton Academical
Oct26 2-1 Glengowan v* Airdrie G. disqualified A. not reinstated
Edinburgh
Oct19 3-0 Hibernian v 3rd Edinburgh R.V. abandoned 30min conceded
Oct19 1-0 Heart of Midlothian v Thistle (Edinburgh)
bye Edinburgh University
Dumbartonshire
Oct19 1-6 Renton v* Dumbarton
Oct26 11-0 Vale of Leven v Renton Thistle
Oct19 4-1 Helensburgh v* Alexandria
Oct19 7-0 Jamestown v Upper Clydesdale
Stirlingshire
Oct19 1-0 Strathblane v Falkirk
Oct19 1-0 Shaughraun v Lenzie
Forfarshire
w/o Arbroath v St Clement scr
Perthshire
Oct26 3-1 Rob Roy v Vale of Teith
Wigtownshire and Dumfriesshire
Oct26 0-3 Cree Rovers v* Q.O.S. Wanderers
Third Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Nov09 8-2 Rangers v Parkgrove
Nov02 2-1 3rd L.R.V. v* South Western
Nov09 2-0 Alexandra Athletic v John Elder
Nov09 4-0 Govan v* Derby
w/o Queen's Park v Glasgow University scr
Nov16 1-2 Partick v* Thistle (Glasgow) T. disqualified P. reinstated
Ayrshire, Dumfriesshire and Renfrewshire
Nov09 0-3 Catrine v* Portland
Nov16 5-0 Kilmarnock Athletic v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Nov09 7-1 Beith v* Barrhead
Nov09 4-1 Mauchline v* Arthurlie
bye Renfrew
Lanarkshire, Dumbartonshire, Stirlingshire and Perthshire
Nov09 1-0 Stonelaw v* Clarkston
Nov09 2-0 Helensburgh v* Shaughraun
Nov09 5-0 Dumbarton v* Strathblane
Nov09 15-0 Vale of Leven v Jamestown
bye Rob Roy
Edinburgh and Forfarshire
Nov16 2-5 Edinburgh University v* Hibernian
Nov09 2-1 Heart of Midlothian v Arbroath
Fourth Ties
Dec07 9-0 Hibernian v Rob Roy
Nov30 0-4 Renfrew v* 3rd L.R.V.
Nov30 11-1 Vale of Leven v Govan
Nov30 5-0 Queen's Park v Mauchline
Nov30 2-1 Thistle (Glasgow) v* Stonelaw T. disqualified S. Reinstated
Nov30 1-1 Portland v Dumbarton
Dec07 6-1 Dumbarton v Portland
Nov30 3-0 Rangers v Alexandra Athletic
Nov30 2-1 Helensburgh v* Heart of Midlothian protested
Nov30 9-1 Beith v* Kilmarnock Athletic
bye Partick
Fifth Ties
Mar08 6-1 Vale of Leven v Beith
Mar08 1-9 Stonelaw v Dumbarton
Mar08 1-2 Hibernian v Helensburgh
Mar08 5-0 Queen's Park v 3rd L.R.V.
Mar08 4-0 Rangers v Partick
Sixth Ties
Mar22 0-1 Queen's Park v Rangers
Mar22 3-1 Vale of Leven v Dumbarton
bye Helensburgh
Seventh Ties
Mar29 0-3 Helensburgh v Vale of Leven at Helensburgh
bye Rangers
Final Tie
Apr19 1-1 Rangers v Vale of Leven at Hampden Park
Apr26 - Rangers v Vale of Leven at Hampden Park R. didn't appear. Awarded to V.o.L.
Football in Vale of Leven