Season 1877-78Vale of Leven
Football in Vale of Leven
 First Ties
 Glasgow and District
Sep29  8-0  South Western v Our Boys (Glasgow)
Sep29  6-0  Govan v* Albatross
       w/o  Parkgrove v* Winton scr
Sep29  0-1  Clyde v 3rd L.R.V.
Sep29  0-1  Ramblers v* Stonefield
       w/o  Derby v Dumbreck scr
Sep29  3-0  Northern v* Pollockshields Athletic
Oct06  2-3  Shaftesbury v Rosslyn
       w/o  Blackfriars v Hyde Park Locomotive Works scr
Sep29  2-3  Petershill v* Kelvinbank
Sep22  1-0  Sandyford v Oxford
Sep29  5-1  Strathclyde v West End (Cowlairs)
Oct06 13-0  Rangers v* Possilpark
Sep29  2-0  Lenzie v Ailsa
Sep29  2-0  Alexandra Athletic v Lancefield
Sep29  3-0  Clydesdale v* Dennistoun
Sep22  2-0  Partick v* Union (Glasgow)
Sep29  1-0  1st Lanarkshire R.V. v Blythswood
Sep29  1-0  Telegraphists v* 4th Renfrewshire R.V.
Sep29  6-0  Havelock v* Craigpark
Sep29  0-0  Rovers v John Elder
Oct06  2-2  John Elder v Rovers both qualified
Sep29  9-0  Queen’s Park v Whiteinch
Sep22  1-0  Jordanhill v Queen’s Park Juniors
       bye  Caledonian (Glasgow)
 Renfrewshire
Sep29  2-0  Glenkilloch v Wellington Park
Sep29  0-0  Renfrew v Pollockshaws Athletic
Oct06  0-2  Pollockshaws Athletic v Renfrew
Sep29  1-0  23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v* Levern
Sep29  7-0  Barrhead v Greenock Morton
Sep29  3-0  Arthurlie v Busby
Sep29  0-1  Port Glasgow v* Thornliebank
       bye  17th Renfrewshire R.V.
 Lanarkshire
Oct06  1-0  Hamilton v Avondale (Strathaven)
Sep22  1-3  Newmains v Uddingston
Oct06  2-3  Shotts v Drumpellier
Sep29  1-1  Stonelaw v Airdrie
Oct13  0-2  Airdrie v Stonelaw
Oct06  2-1  Glengowan v Mount Vernon
 Dumbartonshire
       w/o  Renton v* Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria) scr
Oct06  0-2  Helensburgh v* Lennox
Oct06  1-0  Renton Thistle v* Alclutha
Sep29  0-2  Alexandria v* Milngavie
Sep29  1-0  10th Dumbartonshire R.V. v* Star of Leven
       w/o  Vale of Leven v Kilmaronock Thistle scr
Sep29  4-0  Dumbarton v* Waverley
 Ayrshire
Sep29  4-0  Kilmarnock C&FC v* Maybole Thistle
Sep29  0-6  Girvan v Mauchline
Sep29  0-1  Catrine v* Beith
Sep29  0-1  Cumnock v* Portland
Sep29  1-1  Maybole Carrick v Tarbolton
Oct06  1-3  Tarbolton v Maybole Carrick
       w/o  Ayr Thistle v* St Andrew’s (Kilmarnock) scr
Sep29  5-1  Kilmarnock v* Hurlford
Sep29  6-0  Kilbirnie v Dean
Sep29  4-1  Ayr Academicals v* Vale of Calder
 Edinburgh District
Sep29  0-0  Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
Oct06  2-1  Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian
Sep29  0-0  3rd Edinburgh R.V. v* Edinburgh Swifts
Oct06  1-2  3rd Edinburgh R.V. v Edinburgh Swifts
Sep29  1-0  Hanover v Thistle (Edinburgh)
 Forfarshire
       w/o  St Clement v Dunfermline scr
       bye  Dunmore
 Wigtownshire
Oct06  6-0  Q.O.S. Wanderers v Stranraer
 Stirlingshire
Sep29  1-2  Shaughraun v Clifton and Strathfillan
       bye  Grasshoppers
 Second Ties
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct20  1-0  Caledonian (Glasgow) v Rosslyn
Oct20  2-2  Rovers v* Blackfriars
Oct27  0-0  Blackfriars v Rovers both qualified
Oct20  2-1  Parkgrove v* Kelvinbank
Oct20  1-0  Govan v John Elder
Oct20  4-0  1st Lanarkshire R.V. v* Telegraphists
Oct20  1-2  Northern v Sandyford
Oct20  2-2  Havelock v South Western
Oct27  2-0  South Western v Havelock
Oct20  8-1  Partick v* Strathclyde
Oct20  0-2  Clydesdale v Queen’s Park
Oct20  2-1  Jordanhill v* Lenzie
Oct27 11-0  3rd L.R.V. v* Derby
Oct27  8-0  Rangers v* Alexandra Athletic
       bye  Stonefield
 Ayrshire and Wigtownshire
Oct20  0-0  Ayr Thistle v Kilbirnie
Oct27  3-1  Kilbirnie v Ayr Thistle
Oct27  1-0  Beith v* Portland
Oct27  1-0  Mauchline v Kilmarnock C&FC
Oct27  2-0  Maybole Carrick v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Oct20  1-0  Ayr Academicals v Kilmarnock
 Renfrewshire
Oct20  1-0  Arthurlie v* 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct20  0-1  23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v Thornliebank
Oct27  0-4  Glenkilloch v* Renfrew
       bye  Barrhead
 Lanarkshire
Oct20  3-1  Glengowan v Stonelaw
Oct20  0-3  Hamilton v* Uddingston
       bye  Drumpellier
 Dumbartonshire
Oct20  3-0  Renton v* 10th Dumbartonshire R.V.
Oct20  1-1  Dumbarton v Vale of Leven
Oct27  4-1  Vale of Leven v Dumbarton
Oct20  9-0  Lennox v Milngavie
       bye  Renton Thistle
 Forfarshire
Oct27  3-0  St Clement v Dunmore
 Stirlingshire
Oct20  3-0  Grasshoppers v* Clifton and Strathfillan
 Edinburgh
Oct20  1-1  Hanover v Hibernian
Oct27  3-0  Hibernian v Hanover
       bye  Edinburgh Swifts
 Third Ties
 Glasgow and Suburbs
Nov10  5-2  Govan v* Stonefield
Nov10  4-0  South Western v* 1st Lanarkshire R.V.
Nov10  1-0  3rd L.R.V. v* Queen’s Park
Nov10  3-2  Parkgrove v* Sandyford
Nov03  1-1  Blackfriars v* Rovers
Nov10  2-0  Rovers v Blackfriars
Nov10  4-0  Jordanhill v Grasshoppers
Nov17  0-3  Caledonian (Glasgow) v Partick
 Lanarkshire
Nov10 13-0  Rangers v Uddingston
Nov10  2-2  Drumpellier v Glengowan
Nov17  0-0  Glengowan v Drumpellier both qualified
 Renfrewshire
Nov10  1-2  Renfrew v Barrhead B. disq. 4th Ties R. reinstated
Nov10  0-0  Arthurlie v Thornliebank
Nov17  2-0  Thornliebank v Arthurlie
 Dumbartonshire
Nov17  2-0  Renton v* Renton Thistle
Nov10  3-0  Vale of Leven v* Lennox
 Ayrshire
Nov10  1-3  Ayr Academicals v Mauchline
Nov10  3-0  Beith v* Maybole Carrick
       bye  Kilbirnie
 Edinburgh
Nov10  2-0  Hibernian v* Edinburgh Swifts
       bye  St Clement
 Fourth Ties
Dec01  1-2  Kilbirnie v* Mauchline
Dec01  3-1  Parkgrove v Drumpellier
Dec01  0-0  Barrhead v* Partick abandoned 25min accident
Dec08  1-0  Barrhead v Partick B. disqualified P. reinstated
Dec08  w/o  Beith v St Clement scr
Dec01  7-0  3rd L.R.V. v* Govan
Dec01  5-0  South Western v Glengowan
Dec01  0-0  Rangers v Vale of Leven
Dec15  5-0  Vale of Leven v Rangers
Dec08  4-0  Renton v Rovers
Dec01  1-2  Thornliebank v* Hibernian protested
Dec08  2-2  Hibernian v Thornliebank both qualified
       bye  Jordanhill
 Fifth Ties
Dec22 10-0  Vale of Leven v* Jordanhill
Jan05  0-4  Beith v* 3rd L.R.V.
Dec29  1-1  Parkgrove v* Partick
Jan05  1-2  Partick v Parkgrove
Dec29  1-3  Hibernian v South Western
Dec29  2-0  Renton v* Thornliebank
Jan05  0-2  Renfrew v Mauchline
 Sixth Ties
Jan19  5-0  Vale of Leven v Parkgrove
Jan12  1-0  South Western v* 3rd L.R.V. protested
Jan19  1-2  South Western v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan19  3-1  Renton v* Mauchline
 Seventh Ties
Feb16  1-3  Renton v* 3rd L.R.V.  at Renton protested
Mar09  1-1  Renton v 3rd L.R.V.  at Renton a.e.t. 1-1
Mar16  1-0  3rd L.R.V. v Renton  at Cathkin Park
       bye  Vale of Leven
 Final Tie
Mar30  0-1  3rd L.R.V. v Vale of Leven  at Hampden Park