Season 1877-78

First Ties
Glasgow and District
Sep29 8-0 South Western v Our Boys (Glasgow)
Sep29 6-0 Govan v* Albatross
w/o Parkgrove v* Winton scr
Sep29 0-1 Clyde v 3rd L.R.V.
Sep29 0-1 Ramblers v* Stonefield
w/o Derby v Dumbreck scr
Sep29 3-0 Northern v* Pollockshields Athletic
Oct06 2-3 Shaftesbury v Rosslyn
w/o Blackfriars v Hyde Park Locomotive Works scr
Sep29 2-3 Petershill v* Kelvinbank
Sep22 1-0 Sandyford v Oxford
Sep29 5-1 Strathclyde v West End (Cowlairs)
Oct06 13-0 Rangers v* Possilpark
Sep29 2-0 Lenzie v Ailsa
Sep29 2-0 Alexandra Athletic v Lancefield
Sep29 3-0 Clydesdale v* Dennistoun
Sep22 2-0 Partick v* Union (Glasgow)
Sep29 1-0 1st Lanarkshire R.V. v Blythswood
Sep29 1-0 Telegraphists v* 4th Renfrewshire R.V.
Sep29 6-0 Havelock v* Craigpark
Sep29 0-0 Rovers v John Elder
Oct06 2-2 John Elder v Rovers both qualified
Sep29 9-0 Queen's Park v Whiteinch
Sep22 1-0 Jordanhill v Queen's Park Juniors
bye Caledonian (Glasgow)
Renfrewshire
Sep29 2-0 Glenkilloch v Wellington Park
Sep29 0-0 Renfrew v Pollockshaws Athletic
Oct06 0-2 Pollockshaws Athletic v Renfrew
Sep29 1-0 23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v* Levern
Sep29 7-0 Barrhead v Greenock Morton
Sep29 3-0 Arthurlie v Busby
Sep29 0-1 Port Glasgow v* Thornliebank
bye 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Lanarkshire
Oct06 1-0 Hamilton v Avondale (Strathaven)
Sep22 1-3 Newmains v Uddingston
Oct06 2-3 Shotts v Drumpellier
Sep29 1-1 Stonelaw v Airdrie
Oct13 0-2 Airdrie v Stonelaw
Oct06 2-1 Glengowan v Mount Vernon
Dumbartonshire
w/o Renton v* Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria) scr
Oct06 0-2 Helensburgh v* Lennox
Oct06 1-0 Renton Thistle v* Alclutha
Sep29 0-2 Alexandria v* Milngavie
Sep29 1-0 10th Dumbartonshire R.V. v* Star of Leven
w/o Vale of Leven v Kilmaronock Thistle scr
Sep29 4-0 Dumbarton v* Waverley
Ayrshire
Sep29 4-0 Kilmarnock C&FC v* Maybole Thistle
Sep29 0-6 Girvan v Mauchline
Sep29 0-1 Catrine v* Beith
Sep29 0-1 Cumnock v* Portland
Sep29 1-1 Maybole Carrick v Tarbolton
Oct06 1-3 Tarbolton v Maybole Carrick
w/o Ayr Thistle v* St Andrew's (Kilmarnock) scr
Sep29 5-1 Kilmarnock v* Hurlford
Sep29 6-0 Kilbirnie v Dean
Sep29 4-1 Ayr Academicals v* Vale of Calder
Edinburgh District
Sep29 0-0 Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
Oct06 2-1 Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian
Sep29 0-0 3rd Edinburgh R.V. v* Edinburgh Swifts
Oct06 1-2 3rd Edinburgh R.V. v Edinburgh Swifts
Sep29 1-0 Hanover v Thistle (Edinburgh)
Forfarshire
w/o St Clement v Dunfermline scr
bye Dunmore
Wigtownshire
Oct06 6-0 Q.O.S. Wanderers v Stranraer
Stirlingshire
Sep29 1-2 Shaughraun v Clifton and Strathfillan
bye Grasshoppers
Second Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Oct20 1-0 Caledonian (Glasgow) v Rosslyn
Oct20 2-2 Rovers v* Blackfriars
Oct27 0-0 Blackfriars v Rovers both qualified
Oct20 2-1 Parkgrove v* Kelvinbank
Oct20 1-0 Govan v John Elder
Oct20 4-0 1st Lanarkshire R.V. v* Telegraphists
Oct20 1-2 Northern v Sandyford
Oct20 2-2 Havelock v South Western
Oct27 2-0 South Western v Havelock
Oct20 8-1 Partick v* Strathclyde
Oct20 0-2 Clydesdale v Queen's Park
Oct20 2-1 Jordanhill v* Lenzie
Oct27 11-0 3rd L.R.V. v* Derby
Oct27 8-0 Rangers v* Alexandra Athletic
bye Stonefield
Ayrshire and Wigtownshire
Oct20 0-0 Ayr Thistle v Kilbirnie
Oct27 3-1 Kilbirnie v Ayr Thistle
Oct27 1-0 Beith v* Portland
Oct27 1-0 Mauchline v Kilmarnock C&FC
Oct27 2-0 Maybole Carrick v Q.O.S. Wanderers
Oct20 1-0 Ayr Academicals v Kilmarnock
Renfrewshire
Oct20 1-0 Arthurlie v* 17th Renfrewshire R.V.
Oct20 0-1 23rd Renfrewshire R.V. v Thornliebank
Oct27 0-4 Glenkilloch v* Renfrew
bye Barrhead
Lanarkshire
Oct20 3-1 Glengowan v Stonelaw
Oct20 0-3 Hamilton v* Uddingston
bye Drumpellier
Dumbartonshire
Oct20 3-0 Renton v* 10th Dumbartonshire R.V.
Oct20 1-1 Dumbarton v Vale of Leven
Oct27 4-1 Vale of Leven v Dumbarton
Oct20 9-0 Lennox v Milngavie
bye Renton Thistle
Forfarshire
Oct27 3-0 St Clement v Dunmore
Stirlingshire
Oct20 3-0 Grasshoppers v* Clifton and Strathfillan
Oct20 1-1 Hanover v Hibernian
Oct27 3-0 Hibernian v Hanover
bye Edinburgh Swifts
Third Ties
Glasgow and Suburbs
Nov10 5-2 Govan v* Stonefield
Nov10 4-0 South Western v* 1st Lanarkshire R.V.
Nov10 1-0 3rd L.R.V. v* Queen's Park
Nov10 3-2 Parkgrove v* Sandyford
Nov03 1-1 Blackfriars v* Rovers
Nov10 2-0 Rovers v Blackfriars
Nov10 4-0 Jordanhill v Grasshoppers
Nov17 0-3 Caledonian (Glasgow) v Partick
Lanarkshire
Nov10 13-0 Rangers v Uddingston
Nov10 2-2 Drumpellier v Glengowan
Nov17 0-0 Glengowan v Drumpellier both qualified
Renfrewshire
Nov10 1-2 Renfrew v Barrhead B. disq. 4th Ties R. reinstated
Nov10 0-0 Arthurlie v Thornliebank
Nov17 2-0 Thornliebank v Arthurlie
Dumbartonshire
Nov17 2-0 Renton v* Renton Thistle
Nov10 3-0 Vale of Leven v* Lennox
Ayrshire
Nov10 1-3 Ayr Academicals v Mauchline
Nov10 3-0 Beith v* Maybole Carrick
bye Kilbirnie
Edinburgh
Nov10 2-0 Hibernian v* Edinburgh Swifts
bye St Clement
Fourth Ties
Dec01 1-2 Kilbirnie v* Mauchline
Dec01 3-1 Parkgrove v Drumpellier
Dec01 0-0 Barrhead v* Partick abandoned 25min accident
Dec08 1-0 Barrhead v Partick B. disqualified P. reinstated
Dec08 w/o Beith v St Clement scr
Dec01 7-0 3rd L.R.V. v* Govan
Dec01 5-0 South Western v Glengowan
Dec01 0-0 Rangers v Vale of Leven
Dec15 5-0 Vale of Leven v Rangers
Dec08 4-0 Renton v Rovers
Dec01 1-2 Thornliebank v* Hibernian protested
Dec08 2-2 Hibernian v Thornliebank both qualified
bye Jordanhill
Fifth Ties
Dec22 10-0 Vale of Leven v* Jordanhill
Jan05 0-4 Beith v* 3rd L.R.V.
Dec29 1-1 Parkgrove v* Partick
Jan05 1-2 Partick v Parkgrove
Dec29 1-3 Hibernian v South Western
Dec29 2-0 Renton v* Thornliebank
Jan05 0-2 Renfrew v Mauchline
Sixth Ties
Jan19 5-0 Vale of Leven v Parkgrove
Jan12 1-0 South Western v* 3rd L.R.V. protested
Jan19 1-2 South Western v 3rd L.R.V.
Jan19 3-1 Renton v* Mauchline
Seventh Ties
Feb16 1-3 Renton v* 3rd L.R.V. at Renton protested
Mar09 1-1 Renton v 3rd L.R.V. at Renton a.e.t. 1-1
Mar16 1-0 3rd L.R.V. v Renton at Cathkin Park
bye Vale of Leven
Final Tie
Mar30 0-1 3rd L.R.V. v Vale of Leven at Hampden Park
Football in Vale of Leven