Season 1990-91Motherwell
 Qualifying Cup North First Round
Sep01  5-1  Cove Rangers v Clachnacuddin
Sep01  0-4  Fort William v Buckie Thistle
Sep01  5-0  Huntly v Golspie Sutherland
Sep01  1-3  Lossiemouth v Nairn County
 Qualifying Cup North Second Round
Sep22  4-0  Brora Rangers v Buckie Thistle
Sep22  2-0  Inverness Caledonian v Forres Mechanics
Sep22  2-0  Cove Rangers v Peterhead
Sep22  1-1  Elgin City v Deveronvale
Sep22  0-8  Deveronvale v Elgin City
Sep22  2-1  Fraserburgh v Nairn County
Sep22  2-2  Keith v Inverness Thistle
Sep29  2-1  Inverness Thistle v Keith
Sep22  2-0  Ross County v Wick Academy
Sep22  0-7  Rothes v Huntly
 Qualifying Cup North Third Round
Oct06  3-0  Ross County v Huntly
Oct06  0-6  Brora Rangers v Inverness Thistle
Oct06  2-2  Inverness Caledonian v Cove Rangers
Oct13  1-1  Cove Rangers v Inverness Caledonian a.e.t. 1-1 pens 4-3
Oct06  2-2  Elgin City v Fraserburgh
Oct13  1-0  Fraserburgh v Elgin City
 Qualifying Cup North Semi-finals – teams qualified for the cup proper
Oct20  0-1  Inverness Thistle v Fraserburgh
Oct20  1-3  Ross County v Cove Rangers
 Qualifying Cup North Final
Nov17  0-1  Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers  at Christie Park
 First Round
Dec08  3-1  Fraserburgh v Vale of Leithen
Dec11  0-0  Montrose v Dumbarton
Dec17  1-4  Dumbarton v Montrose
Dec15  0-4  Whitehill Welfare v East Fife
Dec08  1-1  Ross County v Alloa Athletic
Dec15  1-3  Alloa Athletic v Ross County
Dec08  1-3  East Stirlingshire v Queen of the South
Dec15  1-2  Threave Rovers v Spartans
 Second Round
Dec29  0-2  Montrose v Arbroath
Dec29  1-0  Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers
Jan23  2-2  Ross County v Queen of the South
Jan28  2-6  Queen of the South v Ross County
Dec29  1-2  Queen’s Park v Stranraer
Jan09  0-0  Spartans v Cowdenbeath
Jan21  2-0  Cowdenbeath v Spartans
Jan05  1-1  Inverness Thistle v East Fife
Jan07  1-0  East Fife v Inverness Thistle
Dec29  1-4  Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers
Dec29  2-0  Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir
 Third Round
Jan26  0-1  Stirling Albion v Greenock Morton
Jan26  0-0  Partick Thistle v Falkirk
Jan30  4-3  Falkirk v Partick Thistle
Jan26  1-5  Stranraer v St Mirren
Jan26  0-1  Aberdeen v Motherwell
Feb23  1-6  Ross County v Meadowbank Thistle
Jan28  0-2  Clyde v Hibernian
Jan26  0-0  St Johnstone v Berwick Rangers
Jan30  3-4  Berwick Rangers v St Johnstone
Jan29  2-0  Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan26  1-1  East Fife v Dundee United
Jan29  2-1  Dundee United v East Fife
Jan26  1-0  Dundee v Brechin City
Jan26  1-2  Cove Rangers v Cowdenbeath
Jan26  0-1  Clydebank v Ayr United
Jan26  2-1  Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian
Jan26  0-1  Raith Rovers v Hamilton Academical
Jan26  3-2  Kilmarnock v Arbroath
Jan26  0-2  Forfar Athletic v Celtic
 Fourth Round
Feb23  5-0  Rangers v Cowdenbeath
Feb23  2-0  Dundee United v Airdrieonians
Feb23  4-2  Motherwell v Falkirk
Feb23  2-0  Dundee v Kilmarnock
Mar02  3-0  Greenock Morton v Meadowbank Thistle
Feb23  2-1  St Johnstone v Hibernian
Feb26  3-0  Celtic v St Mirren
Feb23  0-0  Ayr United v Hamilton Academical
Feb27  2-3  Hamilton Academical v Ayr United
 Fifth Round
Mar17  2-0  Celtic v Rangers
Mar13  3-1  Dundee United v Dundee
Mar16  0-0  Motherwell v Greenock Morton
Mar19  1-1  Greenock Morton v Motherwell a.e.t. 1-1 pens 4-5
Mar16  5-2  St Johnstone v Ayr United
 Semi-finals
Apr06  2-1  Dundee United v St Johnstone  at East End Park
Apr03  0-0  Motherwell v Celtic  at Hampden Park
Apr09  2-4  Celtic v Motherwell  at Hampden Park
 Final
May18  4-3  Motherwell v Dundee United  at Hampden Park a.e.t. 3-3