Season 1990-91Motherwell
 First Round
Dec08  1-3  East Stirlingshire v Queen of the South
Dec08  3-1  Fraserburgh v Vale of Leithen
Dec11  0-0  Montrose v Dumbarton
Dec17  1-4  Dumbarton v Montrose
Dec08  1-1  Ross County v Alloa Athletic
Dec15  1-3  Alloa Athletic v Ross County
Dec15  1-2  Threave Rovers v Spartans
Dec15  0-4  Whitehill Welfare v East Fife
 Second Round
Dec29  1-0  Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers
Dec29  1-4  Fraserburgh v Cove Rangers
Jan05  1-1  Inverness Thistle v East Fife
Jan07  1-0  East Fife v Inverness Thistle
Dec29  0-2  Montrose v Arbroath
Dec29  1-2  Queen’s Park v Stranraer
Jan23  2-2  Ross County v Queen of the South
Jan28  2-6  Queen of the South v Ross County
Jan09  0-0  Spartans v Cowdenbeath
Jan21  2-0  Cowdenbeath v Spartans
Dec29  2-0  Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir
 Third Round
Jan26  0-1  Aberdeen v Motherwell
Jan26  2-1  Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian
Jan26  0-1  Clydebank v Ayr United
Jan28  0-2  Clyde v Hibernian
Jan26  1-2  Cove Rangers v Cowdenbeath
Jan26  1-0  Dundee v Brechin City
Jan26  1-1  East Fife v Dundee United
Jan29  2-1  Dundee United v East Fife
Jan26  0-2  Forfar Athletic v Celtic
Jan26  3-2  Kilmarnock v Arbroath
Jan26  0-0  Partick Thistle v Falkirk
Jan30  4-3  Falkirk v Partick Thistle
Jan26  0-1  Raith Rovers v Hamilton Academical
Jan29  2-0  Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic
Feb23  1-6  Ross County v Meadowbank Thistle
Jan26  0-1  Stirling Albion v Greenock Morton
Jan26  0-0  St Johnstone v Berwick Rangers
Jan30  3-4  Berwick Rangers v St Johnstone
Jan26  1-5  Stranraer v St Mirren
 Fourth Round
Feb23  0-0  Ayr United v Hamilton Academical
Feb27  2-3  Hamilton Academical v Ayr United
Feb26  3-0  Celtic v St Mirren
Feb23  2-0  Dundee v Kilmarnock
Feb23  2-0  Dundee United v Airdrieonians
Mar02  3-0  Greenock Morton v Meadowbank Thistle
Feb23  4-2  Motherwell v Falkirk
Feb23  5-0  Rangers v Cowdenbeath
Feb23  2-1  St Johnstone v Hibernian
 Fifth Round
Mar17  2-0  Celtic v Rangers
Mar13  3-1  Dundee United v Dundee
Mar16  0-0  Motherwell v Greenock Morton
Mar19  1-1  Greenock Morton v Motherwell a.e.t. 1-1 pens 4-5
Mar16  5-2  St Johnstone v Ayr United
 Semi-finals
Apr06  2-1  Dundee United v St Johnstone  at East End Park
Apr03  0-0  Motherwell v Celtic  at Hampden Park
Apr09  2-4  Celtic v Motherwell  at Hampden Park
 Final
May18  4-3  Motherwell v Dundee United  at Hampden Park a.e.t. 3-3