Season 1936-37Celtic
 Qualifying Cup First Round
 Group A
Sep12  0-2  Nithsdale Wanderers v Beith
Sep12  1-4  Girvan v Galston
Sep12  2-3  Newton Stewart v Solway Star
Sep12  1-1  Garlieston v Tarff Rovers
Sep19  4-2  Tarff Rovers v Garlieston
Sep12  1-2  Creetown v Wigtown and Bladnoch
Sep12  4-1  Dalbeattie Star v Stranraer
Sep12  1-6  Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers
 Group B
Sep12  7-3  Babcock & Wilcox v Royal Albert
Sep12  4-6  Greenock High School F.P. v Vale Ocoba
Sep12  0-4  Falkirk Amateurs v Larbert Amateurs
Sep12  1-2  Paisley Academicals v Moorpark
       bye  Glasgow University
 Group C – Section 1
Sep12  2-3  Burntisland Shipyard Amateurs v Blairgowrie
Sep12  5-4  Breadalbane v Dunkeld and Birnam
Sep12  2-2  Vale of Atholl v* Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
Sep19   –   Vale of Atholl v Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
       bye  Fair City Athletic, St Andrews University
 Group C – Section 2
Sep12  2-4  Chirnside United v Peebles Rovers
Sep12  8-0  Bo’ness v Coldstream
Sep12  4-5  Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean
Sep12  0-6  Civil Service Strollers v Murrayfield Amateurs
Sep12  0-0  Penicuik Athletic v Duns
Sep19  5-2  Duns v Penicuik Athletic
Sep12  4-1  Selkirk v Berwick Rangers
       bye  Leith Amateurs, Edinburgh University
 Group D – Section 1
Sep12  1-0  Keith v Buckie Thistle abandoned xxmin lines washes away by heavy rain
Sep19  4-2  Keith v Buckie Thistle
Sep12  4-2  Peterhead v Huntly
       bye  Fraserburgh, Aberdeen University
 Group D – Section 2
Sep12  2-2  Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle
Sep19  3-2  Inverness Thistle v Clachnacuddin
Sep05  1-2  Inverness Citadel v Nairn County
Sep12  1-3  Forres Mechanics v Elgin City
       bye  Inverness Caledonian
 Group D – Section 3
Sep12  0-1  Thurso Pentland v Brora Rangers
Sep12  1-3  Ross County v Wick Academy
 Qualifying Cup Second Round
 Group A
Sep26  3-6  St Cuthbert Wanderers v Beith
Sep26  4-1  Dalbeattie Star v* Wigtown and Bladnoch
Sep26  2-4  Tarff Rovers v Galston
       bye  Solway Star
 Group B – Section 1
Sep26  0-0  Vale Ocoba v Glasgow University
Oct03  1-6  Glasgow University v Vale Ocoba
       bye  Babcock & Wilcox, Larbert Amateurs, Moorpark
 Group B – Section 2
Sep26  2-4  St Andrews University v Fair City Athletic
       bye  Blairgowrie, Breadalbane, Vale of Atholl
 Group C
Sep26  5-2  Peebles Rovers v Leith Amateurs
Sep26  0-5  Edinburgh University v Duns
Sep26  2-1  Murrayfield Amateurs v Selkirk
Sep26  5-0  Bo’ness v Gala Fairydean
 Group D – Section 1
Sep26  8-0  Fraserburgh v* Aberdeen University
       bye  Keith, Peterhead
 Group D – Section 2
Sep26  2-0  Inverness Caledonian v Wick Academy
       bye  Inverness Thistle, Nairn County, Brora Rangers,
            Elgin City
 Qualifying Cup Third Round
 Group A
Oct10  2-1  Beith v Dalbeattie Star
Oct10  5-1  Galston v Solway Star
 Group B
Oct10  1-2  Fair City Athletic v Babcock & Wilcox
Oct10  6-1  Larbert Amateurs v Vale of Atholl
Oct10  1-0  Vale Ocoba v Blairgowrie
Oct10  5-2  Moorpark v Breadalbane
 Group C
Oct10  3-0  Bo’ness v Peebles Rovers
Oct10  3-1  Duns v Murrayfield Amateurs
 Group D
Oct10  1-6  Brora Rangers v Inverness Thistle
Oct10  4-1  Elgin City v Nairn County
Oct10  2-0  Keith v Fraserburgh
Oct10  2-2  Inverness Caledonian v Peterhead
Oct17  3-3  Peterhead v Inverness Caledonian
Oct24  0-2  Peterhead v Inverness Caledonian  at Recreation Park, Peterhead
 Qualifying Cup Fourth Round
 Group A
Oct24  4-1  Galston v Beith
 Group B
Oct24  3-1  Vale Ocoba v Moorpark
Oct24  0-1  Larbert Amateurs v Babcock & Wilcox
 Group C
Oct24  2-1  Duns v Bo’ness
 Group D
Oct31  2-1  Inverness Thistle v Inverness Caledonian
Oct24  2-2  Elgin City v Keith
Oct31  2-1  Keith v Elgin City
 Qualifying Cup Semi-finals
 North
Nov07  1-1  Inverness Thistle v Keith
Nov14  3-2  Keith v Inverness Thistle
Nov07  1-2  Babcock & Wilcox v Vale Ocoba
 Qualifying Cup Finals
 South
Nov07  1-2  Galston v Duns  at Easter Road
 North
Nov28  2-2  Keith v Vale Ocoba  at Borough Briggs, Elgin
Dec05  0-0  Keith v Vale Ocoba  at Borough Briggs, Elgin
Dec12  2-4  Keith v Vale Ocoba  at Dumbarton a.e.t. 1-1
 First Round
Jan30  3-1  Heart of Midlothian v St Bernard’s
Feb02  2-5  Alloa Athletic v Hibernian
Feb03  4-4  Leith Athletic v Albion Rovers
Feb10  5-3  Albion Rovers v Leith Athletic
Feb06  2-5  Edinburgh City v Duns
Jan30  1-0  Queen of the South v Rangers
Feb03  4-1  Dundee v East Stirlingshire
Feb03  0-0  Dunfermline Athletic v Arbroath
Feb10  1-0  Arbroath v Dunfermline Athletic
Jan30  8-0  Clyde v Vale Ocoba
Jan30  1-1  Montrose v Third Lanark
Feb03  5-0  Third Lanark v Montrose
Jan30  3-1  Airdrieonians v Dundee United
Jan27  3-3  Murrayfield Amateurs v Greenock Morton
Jan30  6-1  Greenock Morton v Murrayfield Amateurs
Feb04  0-3  Forfar Athletic v East Fife
Jan30  1-2  Dalbeattie Star v Queen’s Park
Jan30  0-1  Babcock & Wilcox v Inverness Caledonian
Jan23  1-3  Larbert Amateurs v Solway Star
Jan30  0-6  Bo’ness v Cowdenbeath
Jan30  3-1  Dumbarton v Keith
Jan30  0-2  Ayr United v Partick Thistle
Jan30  6-0  Aberdeen v Inverness Thistle
Jan30  4-0  St Mirren v Beith
Feb06  1-1  King’s Park v Elgin City
Feb10  3-4  Elgin City v King’s Park a.e.t. 2-2
Jan30  3-1  Motherwell v Galston
Jan30  1-1  Stenhousemuir v Celtic
Feb03  2-0  Celtic v Stenhousemuir
Jan30  6-0  Falkirk v Peebles Rovers
Feb03  0-5  Raith Rovers v St Johnstone
Jan30  1-2  Kilmarnock v Brechin City
Jan27  1-7  Moorpark v Hamilton Academical
 Second Round
Feb13 15-0  Heart of Midlothian v King’s Park
Feb13  1-6  Inverness Caledonian v East Fife
Feb13  3-1  Clyde v St Johnstone
Feb13  2-0  Dundee v Queen’s Park
Feb13  2-1  Hamilton Academical v Hibernian
Feb13  4-2  Aberdeen v Third Lanark
Feb13  9-1  Cowdenbeath v Solway Star
Feb13  0-3  Falkirk v Motherwell
Feb13  2-1  Duns v Dumbarton
Feb13  2-0  Queen of the South v Airdrieonians
Feb13  2-5  Albion Rovers v Celtic
Feb13  4-1  Partick Thistle v Arbroath
Feb13  1-0  St Mirren v Brechin City
       bye  Greenock Morton
 Third Round
Feb27  0-3  East Fife v Celtic
Mar10  2-5  Duns v Motherwell  at Tynecastle Park
Feb27  1-0  St Mirren v Cowdenbeath
Feb27  1-1  Greenock Morton v Partick Thistle
Mar03  1-2  Partick Thistle v Greenock Morton
Feb27  0-0  Clyde v Dundee
Mar03  0-1  Dundee v Clyde
Mar03  2-1  Hamilton Academical v Heart of Midlothian
       bye  Aberdeen, Queen of the South
 Fourth Round
Mar17  4-4  Celtic v Motherwell
Mar24  1-2  Motherwell v Celtic
Mar13  4-1  Greenock Morton v Queen of the South
Mar13  0-3  St Mirren v Clyde
Mar17  1-2  Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen
 Semi-finals
Apr03  0-2  Greenock Morton v Aberdeen  at Easter Road Park
Apr03  2-0  Celtic v Clyde  at Ibrox Park
 Final
Apr24  1-2  Aberdeen v Celtic  at Hampden Park