Season 1938-39

First Round
Jan21 1-8 Huntly v Motherwell
Jan21 3-3 Edinburgh City v Stranraer
Jan25 1-2 Stranraer v Edinburgh City
Jan21 6-1 Kilmarnock v Berwick Rangers
Jan21 5-0 Falkirk v Brechin City
Jan21 2-0 Clyde v St Johnstone
Jan21 0-2 Leith Athletic v Airdrieonians
Jan21 0-1 Raith Rovers v Rangers
Jan21 2-4 Falkirk Amateurs v Elgin City
Jan21 0-3 Forfar Athletic v Hibernian
Jan21 4-2 Blairgowrie v Dumbarton
Jan21 5-5 King's Park v Babcock & Wilcox
Jan25 3-2 Babcock & Wilcox v King's Park
Jan21 2-1 Alloa Athletic v Ayr United
Jan21 4-1 Queen's Park v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Jan21 3-8 Burntisland Shipyard Amateurs v Celtic
Jan21 7-0 St Mirren v East Stirlingshire
Jan21 1-4 Bo'ness v Hamilton Academical
Jan21 2-0 Dundee v St Bernard's
Jan21 4-1 Duns v Girvan
Jan21 2-0 Dundee United v Stenhousemuir
Jan21 1-2 East Fife v Montrose
Jan21 3-3 Cowdenbeath v Partick Thistle
Jan25 1-2 Partick Thistle v Cowdenbeath
Jan21 5-4 Queen of the South v Arbroath
Jan21 1-0 Aberdeen v Albion Rovers
Jan21 5-5 Nithsdale Wanderers v Buckie Thistle
Jan28 5-2 Buckie Thistle v Nithsdale Wanderers
Jan21 8-2 Third Lanark v Clachnacuddin
Jan21 5-2 Dunfermline Athletic v Greenock Morton
Jan21 14-2 Heart of Midlothian v Penicuik Athletic
Second Round
Feb04 1-5 Dundee United v Motherwell
Feb01 1-3 Edinburgh City v St Mirren
Feb04 5-0 Queen of the South v Babcock & Wilcox
Feb04 3-3 Blairgowrie v Buckie Thistle
Feb08 4-1 Buckie Thistle v Blairgowrie
Feb04 5-1 Aberdeen v Queen's Park
Feb04 3-0 Third Lanark v Cowdenbeath
Feb04 0-0 Dundee v Clyde
Feb08 1-0 Clyde v Dundee
Feb04 14-1 Heart of Midlothian v Elgin City
Feb04 2-0 Rangers v Hamilton Academical
Feb04 1-7 Montrose v Celtic
Feb04 7-0 Falkirk v Airdrieonians
Feb04 2-0 Dunfermline Athletic v Duns
Feb04 3-1 Hibernian v Kilmarnock
bye Alloa Athletic
Third Round
Feb18 0-6 Buckie Thistle v Third Lanark
Feb18 1-4 Rangers v Clyde
Feb18 1-1 Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic
Feb22 3-2 Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic
Feb18 4-2 Motherwell v St Mirren
Feb18 2-2 Heart of Midlothian v Celtic
Feb22 2-1 Celtic v Heart of Midlothian aet 1-1
Feb18 2-3 Falkirk v Aberdeen
bye Hibernian, Queen of the South
Fourth Round
Mar04 3-1 Motherwell v Celtic
Mar04 2-0 Aberdeen v Queen of the South
Mar04 3-1 Hibernian v Alloa Athletic
Mar04 1-0 Clyde v Third Lanark
Semi-finals
Mar25 0-1 Hibernian v Clyde at Tynecastle Park
Mar25 1-1 Aberdeen v Motherwell at Ibrox Park
Mar29 1-3 Aberdeen v Motherwell at Ibrox Park
Final
Apr22 4-0 Clyde v Motherwell at Hampden Park